Skip to main content
Sophie Marie Alcorn

Sophie Alcorn’s Answers

55 total

  • I made a mistake in my n400 appilcation and dident mention my travell out of usa 6 years age by mistake what should i do

    i am a permement residence for 6 years but i forget to write my first travell out of the usa in n400 application by mistake and i mentioned only all travells in the past five years what should i do now

    Sophie’s Answer

    Actually, Form N-400, Part 7, Question C refers to all absences since you became a lawful permanent resident. There is no 5-year cutoff for this question.

    If you were an LPR at age 6, then you will need to report this absence. You can hire an attorney to remedy the situation and to accompany you to the interview to make sure everything goes smoothly.

    See question 
  • I got married to a US citizen and I want to file my paperwork and switch my status. I am currently on a student visa.

    how much would the whole process cost?

    Sophie’s Answer

    You should talk to an attorney to make sure that you are eligible before you apply. Unfortunately, the process can be a lot more complicated than just being here with a valid visa and marrying a citizen. If you hire an attorney instead of a paralegal, you will have more accountability regarding the process. Also, look for an attorney who will attend the interview with you and your spouse.

    Please feel free to contact me regarding our legal fees.

    See question 
  • Can you travel in the us when you are out on immigration bond???

    hello i was wonderin if you can travel around in the us when your out on immigration bail.. i know u cant travel around the world but can my friend come visit me?? and he is out on imiigration bond rite now??

    Sophie’s Answer

    Sometimes people are released on the ISAP program, where they have an ankle bracelet or need to check in periodically. If this applies to your friend, he or she should make sure to comply with any restrictions arising from that program. The friend should also make absolutely sure not to miss the court date, or else he/she will be ordered removed (deported) in his/her absence.

    See question 
  • What does boimetrics consisits of.

    I have an appointment coming Monday to go have a biometrics, what should I expect?

    Sophie’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    The appointments generally take a very short amount of time. Generally you show your appointment notice and proof of identity. Then they fingerprint you and take your picture. They stamp and initial your appointment notice to prove that you complied. You get to take the notice with you when you leave.

    See question 
  • What if an asylee or green card holder thru asylum returns to his country of origin for a short time?

    Hi, I got my Asylum status granted few weeks ago because of fear of persecution in my country (IRAN) due to religions matters. Before that I was a F-1 student and it has been around one-year that I didnt meet my family and really missed them. Is t...

    Sophie’s Answer

    The safest option would be to meet your family in a third country, if they are unable to come to the United States.

    See question 
  • I have a friend who was cited for no drivers license and he must no go to court, he is an illegal immigrant will he be deported?

    it is not his first time receiving a ticket for no license, does he face any deportation charges?

    Sophie’s Answer

    If somebody goes to jail and does not have valid legal immigration status, it is very likely that they would be referred to Immigration and Customs Enforcement upon their release and then they could fight to stay in the US before an immigration judge.

    See question 
  • Filing PERM in 6th year?

    Can my company file a PERM application late in my 6th year of H1-B and also be able to file the 1yr H1-B extension? I am having trouble finding a sponsor;what other options do I have? Can I go back to school without leaving the country? Thanks.

    Sophie’s Answer

    In order to get one year extensions of H1B status while the green card process is ongoing, the PERM must be filed prior to the 6th year. If the employer files the PERM in the 6th year, you are not eligible for the 1-year H1B extensions, and you should investigate changing to another status to remain legally in the US.

    See question 
  • I just gor married and want to fix papers for my husband what can I do

    he enterd the u,s legally with visa and a 6 month permit to be coming in to the us

    Sophie’s Answer

    He is probably eligible for adjustment of status, the process of applying for permanent residence (a green card) within the United States. However, he should talk to an experienced immigration attorney to confirm that he is eligible before you apply and for assistance in the application process, including having the attorney attend the interview with you.

    See question 
  • J1 visa: Can I start a new acadmic program while I am on a J1 visa?

    I am a Master's student on a J1 visa. Currently I am supported by my government, and I am subject to the two year home residency. However, I got a graduate assistantship from the university where I am studying now, and the people at the internatio...

    Sophie’s Answer

    A J1 transfer is done by school officials who coordinate with the State Department. This might be possible if your PhD program would qualify for J1 status.

    However, based on the information you provided, you won't be able to do a PhD on a student visa (F1) until you've spent 2 years out of the country or received a waiver of the 2 year foreign residency requirement. We could assist you to try to get a "No Objection" statement from your home country to get the 2 year requirement waived.

    See question 
  • Applying for my partner

    I have a same sex domestic partnership and my partner has not documents, we have live here in the states and in mexico for the past 11 years, i know he can't apply for his green card because we are a same sex couple, but now he is taking care o...

    Sophie’s Answer

    On a related note, a federal judge in Massachusetts recently struck down the federal Defense of Marriage Act. This is the law that defines marriage as only between a man and a woman and restricts the immigration benefits available to same-sex couples.

    You should contact an experienced immigration attorney to find out what legal options your partner may have.

    See question