Sophie Marie Alcorn’s Answers

Sophie Marie Alcorn

Irvine Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 10
  1. K1 visa petition

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Sophie Marie Alcorn
    2. Win Chester Eaton
    2 lawyer answers

    You must have met personally within the last two years; otherwise, you must write a statement and provide evidence detailing extreme hardship or other cultural circumstances that have prevented you from meeting.

  2. ICE has a hold on my Fiance with a past arrest by INS and a criminal charge that was released as an infraction. Need a Lawyer!!!

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Brian David Lerner
    3. Sophie Marie Alcorn
    3 lawyer answers

    It could be that if your fiance was previously in immigration court, got voluntary departure, and never left, so the voluntary departure turned into a final order of deportation that ICE is now going to execute by deporting him. You should consult an experienced immigration attorney and provide the details of your fiance's situation.

  3. Can i still fix my perants papers even though i have a felony in my record

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Sophie Marie Alcorn
    2. Ricky Malik
    3. Michael A Harris
    3 lawyer answers

    If you were treated as a juvenile for your felony, it is not a conviction for purposes of US immigration law. It sounds like you can start the petition process for your parents, but you should consult an attorney to determine if your parents are actually eligible for green cards.

  4. My wife is an illegal immigrant and i'm a U.S. citizen what can i do to fix her legal status?

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Eric A Fisher
    3. Sophie Marie Alcorn
    3 lawyer answers

    If you confirm her eligibility with an experienced immigration attorney, she should apply right away. It sounds like she is eligible, and by not fixing her status, she risks being arrested and placed into deportation proceedings which are very costly and it can take many years to fight against deportation.

  5. Submitted I-130 & I-485. What if I am under immigration proceedings & don't even know it? What will happen to my applications?

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Sophie Marie Alcorn
    2. Naima M Said
    2 lawyer answers

    Being in immigration proceedings means going to an immigration court to see a judge for a trial about whether you should be deported from the US. Usually people know if this has happened to them. However, some people don't, because the immigration service sent the paperwork to the wrong address. To try to find out if you fit in this category, you can call the immigration court hotline, 800-898-7180, and enter your A Number. If it says "your number was not found in the system," then you...

  6. Can I marry an illigal immigrant?

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. David Inpyo Lee
    2. Sophie Marie Alcorn
    3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    3 lawyer answers

    The other two responses miss an important point - if your fiance has "245i protection" because a family member or employer filed a green card petition for her or one of her close family members prior to 4/30/2001, then she can avoid the whole consular processing and 3/10 year bar ordeal and get a green card within the US within a couple of months. You should consult with an experienced attorney to confirm it If you think she might have this protection. If she does, then once you get married,...

  7. Do i need an immigration attorney to get married

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. David Inpyo Lee
    2. Sophie Marie Alcorn
    2 lawyer answers

    Unfortunately the CA law is on hold and gay and lesbian partners cannot currently get married here. However, if you decide to get married in a state that allows same-sex marriage, we could assist you to apply for a green card based on Judge Vaughn Walker's recent decision if your partner is otherwise eligible. We would be challenging the way things are currently done - which is that there are no immigration benefits for same-sex couples. However, such a challenge might succeed based...

  8. How to file H-1B extention beyond 6years.

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Sophie Marie Alcorn
    2. Christopher Michael Pogue
    2 lawyer answers

    You can't do the H1B extension alone; your employer needs to continue to sponsor you. Since your employer filed the labor certification 365 days before your H1B is expiring, it sounds like you are eligible for one year extensions.

  9. My H1-B visa is getting expired on Aug 30th, 2010. My I-94 is till September 25th, 2010. Can I get H1B extension in time?

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. David Inpyo Lee
    2. Sophie Marie Alcorn
    3. Michael A Harris
    3 lawyer answers

    Yes, but you should start looking for an attorney asap.

  10. Is 459pc -460b a aggrvated felony

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Robert Lee Marshall
    2. Sophie Marie Alcorn
    2 lawyer answers

    This is a very complicated situation. The nature of the conviction for the immigration context depends heavily on the specifics of your case. You should get as complete a copy of the criminal record from your criminal defense attorney, and a certified copy of the docket from the court. Take these to an experienced immigration attorney for an evaluation of your situation and to learn about possible strategies for dealing with the immigration consequences of the conviction.

We're ready to help. Contact us today.

949-553-8529