Sophie Marie Alcorn’s Answers

Sophie Marie Alcorn

Irvine Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 10
  1. My brother is in LA county jail for traffic ticket and has 1Hold he was told Immigration will pick him up tonight what is next

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Sophie Marie Alcorn
    3. Brian David Lerner
    3 lawyer answers

    The bottom line is that you should consult an experienced immigration attorney to determine if your brother is eligibile for bond and for a green card. The way the process works is that once somebody is transferred into ICE custody, ICE is supposed to make a bond determination. They will decide if they think your brother is eligible to be released if you pay a monetary bond or if he's put on an ankle bracelet. If he's unhappy with the decision (either they say no, or the amount of money is...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  2. Will my husband be deported if he has no family or friends in Mexico?

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Rebekah Ryan Main
    3. Sophie Marie Alcorn
    3 lawyer answers

    Having an ICE hold means that when your husband completes his prison sentence, he will be taken into an ICE jail. He will have the right to insist on seeing an immigration judge to try to get bond to be released from prison and he will have the right to fight for a green card from he immigration judge. Connections to Mexico don't really matter. What does matter is his criminal history, including the exact law he was convicted under and his sentence. If his conviction does not disqualify...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  3. I am on B2 visa now. e filed for COS to f1 on jul 29th.I 94 expiring. should i apply for b2 ext in the mean time

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Sophie Marie Alcorn
    2. Naima M Said
    2 lawyer answers

    You are in lawful status in the US while your change of status is pending with US Citizenship and Immigration Services, so there is no need for you to also file an additional request to extend your B2 status. I don't think you'll be able to expedite the process. If it takes USCIS past the I-20 start date to make a decision, they will probably either amend the dates on the I-20 or issue a request for. evidence for a new I-20 that will start with the following semester.

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  4. Company renegading on a green card promise!

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. David Inpyo Lee
    2. Sophie Marie Alcorn
    2 lawyer answers

    The following advice is general and does not create an attorney-client relationship. A company is not legally obligated under immigration law to sponsor somebody for a green card just because they have been working on H1B. If you have an employment contract that contained a provision regarding green card sponsorship, then you might have a basis to sue, but you would need to contact a contract or employment law attorney. In general, if a PERM (labor certification) is filed before the end of...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  5. Do I have to follow the two year rule(212e) ?

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Sophie Marie Alcorn
    1 lawyer answer

    In general, it is possible to receive a waiver of the J-1 two year foreign residency requirement, but it takes hard work. One of the most straightforward ways is by obtaining a "no objection statement" from your home country. You should contact an experienced attorney regarding your specific situation.

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  6. I am turning 21 and want to sponsor my mom who has been in the US for 20 years but she entered illegally. How should I proceed?

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Sophie Marie Alcorn
    2. Charles Anthony Mayr
    2 lawyer answers

    It is of the utmost important to consider whether your father, or any other person (such as a family member or an employer) ever petitioned for your mother by filing Form I-130, a labor certification, or Form I-140. If somebody did file one of these documents for your mom prior to April 30, 2001, then she might have something called "245i" protection. If she is protected and you file a petition for her when you turn 21, she can get a green card by adjusting her status within the...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. What will happen?

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Sophie Marie Alcorn
    2. Barry Jason McWhirter
    2 lawyer answers

    You should consult an immigration law attorney and provide a docket report of your criminal proceedings. This will allow the attorney to determine (a) whether you can be deported and (b) whether/when you can become a citizen.

  8. H1/H4 extension denied and Medical condition

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Sophie Marie Alcorn
    2. Naima M Said
    3 lawyer answers

    Unfortunately, there is no pregnancy exception for overstaying a visa. But there might be other options, so contact an attorney if you find out if the extension is denied.

  9. I am a 21 yr. male who is on informal probation *completed in apr.2011* trying to become a citizen w/ a green card due to expire

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Sophie Marie Alcorn
    2. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    3. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    3 lawyer answers

    You should contact an attorney because your conviction might make you ineligible for citizenship if it prevents you from being described as a person of "good moral character" under the immigration laws. Also, there is a chance that you could be deportable but don't know it. So it's best to talk to an immigration lawyer before you do anything,

  10. Can an over stay visa with L.C. (Profession with advanced degree from US) file I-140 and be approved?

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Sophie Marie Alcorn
    2 lawyer answers

    First, you need to check your priority date to see if it is current. Then, you need to consult an immigration lawyer with the details of your situation to find out if you have to leave the US to get a green card at the consulate in your home country, or if you have something called 245i protection and can file the I-485 here. It sounds like you might have 245i protection, as long as you married your ex-wife in good faith and can prove it. This is very beneficial, because if you depart the...

We're ready to help. Contact us today.

949-553-8529