Skip to main content
Sophie Marie Alcorn

Sophie Alcorn’s Answers

55 total


  • Is there any problem to sponsor another person between the same year?

    My husband has been ask to sponsor(joint sponsor) in the beggining of this year to my sister-in-law (my brother's wife) he's a very hard working man but not suficient income big family. Couple of months after that for my niece (same brother ask a...

    Sophie’s Answer

    You can view the poverty guidelines at the link provided below. As long as you meet them for your family size (include the immigrant), then you are eligible. If you are eligible, then it is your personal decision about whether to proceed.

    See question 
  • What will happen?

    im a US resident, and i will apply to become a US citizen next year but i was caught shoplifting and now im worried about what is going to happen, i got a lawyer and he got the misdemeanor reduced, will this affect me, what will happen?

    Sophie’s Answer

    You should consult an immigration law attorney and provide a docket report of your criminal proceedings. This will allow the attorney to determine (a) whether you can be deported and (b) whether/when you can become a citizen.

    See question 
  • Green card holder and a European Union citizen want to live together in the US legally

    I am in love with a guy who is a green card holder and going to be able to apply for the US citizenship in 1 year. I am a citizen in the European Union and spent 3 month in the US with the WAVER program. But we want to be together ASAP and as lo...

    Sophie’s Answer

    You shouldn't overstay the Visa Waiver Program or else you are immediately deportable without having the right to see an immigration judge. You should return to the EU before the end of the 90 days, or else you will lose the ability to participate in the program. From your home country, you can apply for a visa to come back to the US. If you get a tourist visa, you'd be eligible for 6 month stays with possible extensions, but since you intend to marry your boyfriend, you would not be able adjust your status in the US to get a green card later on. You would have to leave again for the interview at the US consulate in your home country. You should discuss this with an attorney to understand the details.

    See question 
  • H1/H4 extension denied and Medical condition

    My wife is pregnant and in her last trimister. We have applied for our H1/H4 extension but have not received any response for couple of months. In the scenario that the H1/H4 extension gets denied, is their a possbility on medical ground that we c...

    Sophie’s Answer

    Unfortunately, there is no pregnancy exception for overstaying a visa. But there might be other options, so contact an attorney if you find out if the extension is denied.

    See question 
  • I am a 21 yr. male who is on informal probation *completed in apr.2011* trying to become a citizen w/ a green card due to expire

    i am not turning in application for citizenship (application+$600 fee) because i was told that my informal probate will have the gov. reject my application and will have made me wast $600. Is there anything i can do-besides wait for probation to b...

    Sophie’s Answer

    You should contact an attorney because your conviction might make you ineligible for citizenship if it prevents you from being described as a person of "good moral character" under the immigration laws. Also, there is a chance that you could be deportable but don't know it. So it's best to talk to an immigration lawyer before you do anything,

    See question 
  • Can an over stay visa with L.C. (Profession with advanced degree from US) file I-140 and be approved?

    I have been living in US since 1991 with over stayed expired visa. On 1998, I married to a US citizen and filed I-130 & I-485. After almost a year, the marriage collapsed and petitions withdrawn. I got a job offer from a US firm and ETA 9089 appro...

    Sophie’s Answer

    First, you need to check your priority date to see if it is current. Then, you need to consult an immigration lawyer with the details of your situation to find out if you have to leave the US to get a green card at the consulate in your home country, or if you have something called 245i protection and can file the I-485 here. It sounds like you might have 245i protection, as long as you married your ex-wife in good faith and can prove it. This is very beneficial, because if you depart the US it sounds like you will not be able to come back for 10 years unless you get a waiver approved. This is a complicated situation and I advise you to find legal representation for this process.

    See question 
  • K1 visa petition

    I was wondering if I can still petition my fiancee for the k1 visa if we havent had physical contact since August 1, 2008. I was informed that we needed to have physical contact atleast once during the past 2 years. Thank you.

    Sophie’s Answer

    You must have met personally within the last two years; otherwise, you must write a statement and provide evidence detailing extreme hardship or other cultural circumstances that have prevented you from meeting.

    See question 
  • Can we apply for a fiancee visa?

    Me and my boyfriend have been together for 2 years now he was here in the U.S illegally, he recently went back to mexico and we are planning on getting engaged can he apply for the fiancee visa if he's been here already? Or is it easier if we get ...

    Sophie’s Answer

    It depends on how long your boyfriend was in the US illegally. If it was more than 180 days, he can't come back for 3 years, and if it was for more than 1 year, he can't com back for more than 10 years. If either of these is the case, then you should marry him in Mexico and he should apply for a green card and a waiver of the 3 year or 10 year in Ciudad Juarez based on hardship to you.

    If he was here illegally less than 6 months, then whether you do the fiance visa is up to you - I could give you more details about the timing if you call me.

    See question 
  • ICE has a hold on my Fiance with a past arrest by INS and a criminal charge that was released as an infraction. Need a Lawyer!!!

    To make a long story Short my Fiancé was released from his criminal charge as an infraction and ICE came and took him to Citaica, CA. He is on Hold and we have not been able to find out what is going but recently checking his information on line ...

    Sophie’s Answer

    It could be that if your fiance was previously in immigration court, got voluntary departure, and never left, so the voluntary departure turned into a final order of deportation that ICE is now going to execute by deporting him. You should consult an experienced immigration attorney and provide the details of your fiance's situation.

    See question 
  • My brother is in LA county jail for traffic ticket and has 1Hold he was told Immigration will pick him up tonight what is next

    we hired a civil attorney but she keeps telling us to wait! wait for what ? can my brother be release already ?

    Sophie’s Answer

    The bottom line is that you should consult an experienced immigration attorney to determine if your brother is eligibile for bond and for a green card.

    The way the process works is that once somebody is transferred into ICE custody, ICE is supposed to make a bond determination. They will decide if they think your brother is eligible to be released if you pay a monetary bond or if he's put on an ankle bracelet. If he's unhappy with the decision (either they say no, or the amount of money is too high), a lawyer can request a "bond redetermination hearing" before an immigration judge for the IJ to take a fresh look at the bond question. Some people just aren't eligible for bond depending on their history of criminal convictions.

    If bond is issued, then he can be released from custody and if he lives in LA, he will have to go to immigration court downtown. If bond is not issued, he will see an immigration judge from jail.

    If he chooses to fight against deportation, which he has the right to do, he might be eligible to get a green card from the judge instead of being deported.

    See question