Sophie Marie Alcorn’s Answers

Sophie Marie Alcorn

Irvine Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 10
  1. Can i get political asylum status?

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Sophie Marie Alcorn
    2. Victor Ifeanyi Okeke
    3. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    3 lawyer answers

    There are five main bases for people to get asylum - past persecution or a well-founded fear of future persecution on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion. It sounds like being persecuted for being a Kurd in Turkey might meet the legal definition of "race" or "particular social group." However, this is a complicated legal question and it would be best to consult with an attorney regarding the details of your situation.

    Selected as best answer

  2. Im a handicap mexican ciitizen incacerated but was not deported because of program i was assigned to called isap

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Sophie Marie Alcorn
    2. Nicolas Andres Olano
    2 lawyer answers

    ISAP is typically a program for people who are in removal proceedings who are not being detained in jail. If you are on ISAP, you should be notified of the dates and times of your immigration court appearances. The first step in the immigration court process is when ICE gives you a "Notice to Appear." This means you are in removal proceedings, but it is only the beginning of the process. You should contact an attorney to determine if there are ways to stay in the United States.

    Selected as best answer

  3. What does boimetrics consisits of.

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Sophie Marie Alcorn
    2. Troy Austin Pickard
    3. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    3 lawyer answers

    The appointments generally take a very short amount of time. Generally you show your appointment notice and proof of identity. Then they fingerprint you and take your picture. They stamp and initial your appointment notice to prove that you complied. You get to take the notice with you when you leave.

    Selected as best answer

  4. OUT of Status better for F-1 Visa seeking Asylum ?

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Sophie Marie Alcorn
    1 lawyer answer

    If a person is in status when he or she files an asylum application with US Citizenship and Immigration Services and the application is denied, the person will not be referred to an immigration judge for a removal proceeding. There will not be a chance to "appeal" this decision to an immigration judge when the F1 status expires. If a person is out of status on the date that the asylum officer makes the decision to deny the application, the person will be referred for a removal hearing (...

    3 people marked this answer as helpful

  5. What if an asylee or green card holder thru asylum returns to his country of origin for a short time?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Sophie Marie Alcorn
    2. Neil F. Lewis
    2 lawyer answers

    The safest option would be to meet your family in a third country, if they are unable to come to the United States.

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  6. Im on F1 & it expires in 1 month but I've already filed I 485, as I got married to a US citizen, should still keep f1 status ?

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Sophie Marie Alcorn
    1 lawyer answer

    You should consult with an experienced immigration attorney regarding the details of your situation to understand your specific situation fully and accurately. In general if a US citizen spouse files Form I-130 and the alien spouse concurrently files Form I-485, the alien spouse will remain in status even when that person's nonimmigrant status expires. Once the alien has the work permit, he/she will be able to be employed in the U.S.

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  7. What is the time limit on filing a petition for a writ of certiorari? can the petitioner do it self?

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Sophie Marie Alcorn
    1 lawyer answer

    If you have an immigration case, the most recent decision was probably entered by a circuit court of appeals. Supreme Court Rule 13.1 states that the deadline to file a petition for a writ of certiorari is 90 days from the date of entry of judgment by the the Court of Appeals. "1. Unless otherwise provided by law, a petition for a writ of certiorari to review a judgment in any case, civil or criminal, entered by a state court of last resort or a United States court of appeals (including...

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  8. Is there any problem to sponsor another person between the same year?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Sophie Marie Alcorn
    2. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    3. Naima M Said
    3 lawyer answers

    You can view the poverty guidelines at the link provided below. As long as you meet them for your family size (include the immigrant), then you are eligible. If you are eligible, then it is your personal decision about whether to proceed.

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  9. Green card holder and a European Union citizen want to live together in the US legally

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Sophie Marie Alcorn
    2. Naima M Said
    2 lawyer answers

    You shouldn't overstay the Visa Waiver Program or else you are immediately deportable without having the right to see an immigration judge. You should return to the EU before the end of the 90 days, or else you will lose the ability to participate in the program. From your home country, you can apply for a visa to come back to the US. If you get a tourist visa, you'd be eligible for 6 month stays with possible extensions, but since you intend to marry your boyfriend, you would not be able...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. Can we apply for a fiancee visa?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Sophie Marie Alcorn
    3. Matthew Murillo
    3 lawyer answers

    It depends on how long your boyfriend was in the US illegally. If it was more than 180 days, he can't come back for 3 years, and if it was for more than 1 year, he can't com back for more than 10 years. If either of these is the case, then you should marry him in Mexico and he should apply for a green card and a waiver of the 3 year or 10 year in Ciudad Juarez based on hardship to you. If he was here illegally less than 6 months, then whether you do the fiance visa is up to you - I could...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

We're ready to help. Contact us today.

949-553-8529