Skip to main content
Hetinder Singh Gill
Avvo
Pro

Hetinder Gill’s Answers

499 total


  • Will the new employer be able to transfer H1-B as well as I-140 ?

    Recently my H1-B got extended till September 2018. I have an approved I-140 with my current employer that made it possible to extend H1-B beyond regular 6 year term, which was ending in 2015. My current employer is not doing good financially and m...

    Hetinder’s Answer

    Based on the information you have provided, you may find a new employer and have their attorney file 129H depending on the new position.

    See question 
  • Cancelled with out prejudice on my visa? can I apply for visa again....vl i face any prblms with my previous rejectd visa

    saicharan

    Hetinder’s Answer

    More information is needed to properly answer your question.

    See question 
  • What is the cost to name an immigration lawyer as my agent for contact?

    My cases were just approved for i130 The lawyer i have said if i want him to be my agent for uscis to contact directly it costs me $2000 ($1000 for each case) i want to know if thats too much to pay or if its good? Can i get another lawyer to hel...

    Hetinder’s Answer

    It depends on your case but $1000 sounds fairly inexpensive for NVC.

    See question 
  • Our lawyer has initiated an EAD application for my husband who has an L2 visa. Can he travel while waiting for the approval?

    L2 visa is a multiple entry visa valid for the next 3 years, lawyers sent in a manual application that has been signed and they have said biometrics are usually not required. Will travel out of the US for the 90 day wait period affect the approval.

    Hetinder’s Answer

    The question should be directed to your lawyer. He or she is the most knowledgeable person about your case.

    See question 
  • Immigration KI Visa, Request for Evidence, for using a popular dating site, no denial yet.

    Hi, my fiancé and I filed for a K1 Visa. We may have been too honest and stated in the form that we met through a popular dating site, based out of Australia. The USCIS, now issued an RFE, wants proof that it's not marriage broker, and states tha...

    Hetinder’s Answer

    You should have an attorney review a copy of the K-1 petition you filed as well as the RFE to determine the best course of action. In some cases, sending information from the website stating that they are not a marriage broker may help. However, since you are at an RFE stage, the best way to avoid a denial is to satisfy the RFE with help of an attorney.

    See question 
  • Is dropbox eligible when the employer is changed from the previous stamped H-1B visa?

    I have a question regarding the the dropbox eligibility (interview waiver) who has changed employers and going to India for H-1B visa stamping. My expired H1B visa was petitioned by previous employer and the visa got expired in Sep2014. My cu...

    Hetinder’s Answer

    This should be discussed with your employer's immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • Filled I-130 as a LPR for my spouse, and then updated my status to citizen once I naturalized. and still pending adjudication.

    My Husband is facing deportation proceedings since April 2013, on 09/25/2013, I file I-130 for my husband as an LPR and then I naturalized on 09/05/2015. I informed USCIS soon after that. on November 2014 I received a letter from USCIS, stating th...

    Hetinder’s Answer

    You should follow the advice of your attorney. If you no longer trust him or her, you should hire another attorney.

    See question 
  • 1. am on visa waiver in US and want to stay to find daughter who was kidnapped by ex wife from Belgium to NEW YORK possibility?

    cam to US 6-10-2015 today 8-5-2015 is there a solution to extend my entry PLZ?

    Hetinder’s Answer

    Generally, an extension is not allowed on VWP. In rare circumstances, a temporary extension may be granted for medical emergencies or other such circumstances. You should consult with an immigration attorney to determine the best course of action.

    See question 
  • Pending I-485

    Can I go to info pass appointment without a lawyer ...

    Hetinder’s Answer

    You sure can. Whether or not you should depends on the complexity of your case.

    See question 
  • How to start my spouse's immigration papers?

    My father petitioned us (3 sons) and we are now all here in the US. We are in the F3 category. I got here 6 months ago. My brother was able to bring one of his children with him, then another child followed and after a year, his wife and son. We a...

    Hetinder’s Answer

    You are clearly struggling with the process and it can get more complicated by not following the proper process from this point forward. You need to consult with an immigration attorney and follow his or her recommendations.

    See question