Skip to main content
Hetinder Singh Gill
Avvo
Pro

Hetinder Gill’s Answers

455 total


  • Assume A US Citizen living in Spain and has a daughter and wishes to convey US citizenship. Possible? What is the procedure? A

    Answer and I will be glad to pay.

    Hetinder’s Answer

    It depends on how long has the U.S. citizen parent has resided in the United States and also on custody status of the child. Consult with a local immigration attorney to discuss the specifics of your case.

    See question 
  • Enforcement of divorce agreement

    My ex-husband and his significant other continue to make derogatory remarks about me to and in front of our 3 children. He uses them to pass information as he doesn't want to talk to (or text) me. Although he will send me judgmental and rude tex...

    Hetinder’s Answer

    It is difficult to have the courts control this type of conduct. You should seek advice from a local family law attorney to discuss possible solutions to this situation.

    See question 
  • Change of address for Alien.

    A friend if mine recently moved from his old address which Homeland security has on file... he moved and didn't think to inform anyone. .. is he required to inform USCIS ... Homeland Security of his new address where he resides?... because he rec...

    Hetinder’s Answer

    Your friend needs to file AR-11 within 10 days of moving every time. If he is being approached by DHS, he needs to get an immigration attorney as soon as possible.

    See question 
  • I need help with a divorce.

    My ex moved out 2 years ago and left myself and our 2 children to find himself said he didn't want to be married anymore after 13 years of marriage and being together for almost 20 years.

    Hetinder’s Answer

    You should contact a local divorce attorney to discuss your case.

    See question 
  • Do I need to register my divorce record filed in foreign country in CA?

    hello I'm a US citizen, married a japanese women but she filed a divorce in japan as a mutual agreement. I have the divorce document issued by japanese government(city hall) she mailed to me from jp.. do I need to register it in Cal...

    Hetinder’s Answer

    If your Divorce is legally valid in Japan, it does not need to be registered or recorded here in the United States.

    See question 
  • I live in California I am married in Mexico where my husband lives now,can I get divorced here in California? if he is not here

    I am a legal resident my husband is not he was deported for drug charges, we have 2 kids both us citizens

    Hetinder’s Answer

    You can file for divorce in California so long as one of you have resided here for at least six months.

    See question 
  • My Previous employer has my I-140 approved. Then I moved to Employer B.

    They did my H1B transfer but still have to apply for my Labor. I am currently employed with B. In the meantime the Priority dates of Employer A labor got current I asked Employer A to apply for my 485, EAD and AP based on future employmen...

    Hetinder’s Answer

    You should seek advice of an immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • Where to file divorce

    Me and wife have a child of 4 years, got married in MA and moved to CA, should we fill the divorce to MA or CA ? Thanks,

    Hetinder’s Answer

    If either of you have lived in California for at least six months, you can file in California.

    See question 
  • Can I reset my H1B 6-year allowance if I visit for a week on tourist visa during the 1 year of staying out of the US?

    If I wait out of the US for 1 year + 1 week, would that make up for the week I visit as a tourist? or is it that the 365 days have to be continuous without any visits to the US at all?

    Hetinder’s Answer

    Your visits on B1/B2 should not be an issue but you must spent actual 365 days outside.

    See question 
  • Will my criminal record bar me from K-1 fiancee visa I-129. I am the petitioner and finacee(in South Korea) is the beneficiary.

    In 2006 was charged(convicted in 2007) of misdemeanor SIMPLE POSSESSION OF SCHEDULE VI CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE, POSSESSION OF MALT BEVERAGE/UNFORTIFIED WINE- NOT 19/20, and POSSESS DRUG PARAPHERNALIA. in 2007 I was convicted of misdemeanor POSSES...

    Hetinder’s Answer

    It looks like you would be fine as a petitioner. It would have been a different story if you were not the U.S. citizen in this case.

    See question