Todd Eric Gallinger’s Answers

Todd Eric Gallinger

Business Attorney.

Contributor Level 13
  1. Can I petition for my wife we have been married for four years?

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Todd Eric Gallinger
    2. Kwao Amegashie
    2 lawyer answers

    If you wife entered the US on a valid visa and you are a U.S. Citizen, then you can petition for your wife to get her green card without her leaving the U.S. Otherwise, you can file the petition for her, but when it comes time for her to adjust status (get the green card) she will have to leave the country and apply for a waiver from abroad. If she leaves the U.S., she risks being subject to the 10 year bar, so you will definitely want help from an attorney.

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  2. I am a u.s citizen.My husband is illegal we've been married for 7years he is in jail and has an ice hold.what can be done

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Todd Eric Gallinger
    2 lawyer answers

    As a US Citizen, you can petition for the green card of your spouse. I am not sure why this wasn't done previously. There will be some complications if he entered the country illegally, i.e. without a valid visa. Then he might have to return home and petition the local consulate for a waiver. If he is being deported, you will have the opportunity to present your case before the immigration judge. You should hire an attorney to see if petitioning for him now will be helpful in stopping...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  3. My next door neighbor and his girl friend fight very loudly late at night. Does the landlord have to do anything?

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Todd Eric Gallinger
    2. Dimitri A. Panagopoulos
    2 lawyer answers

    The questions you are asking are very fact specific. It is probably impossible to determine how a particular judge or jury might rule on such a case. A good real estate attorney could give you a sense of probability, but not 100%. I would take up the issue with the landlord, tell him that the place is inhabitable in the current situation, and that one of you has to go. Hopefully that will spur the landlord to evict the other couple, which he likely has grounds to do.

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  4. Do I have a case?

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Todd Eric Gallinger
    2. Dimitri A. Panagopoulos
    2 lawyer answers

    It will depend entirely on the terms of your contract. You should talk to an attorney, to give them the details, and have an attorney review it.

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  5. What are the consequences/penalties if i sponsor a person that later takes federal/state aid in the 5 year period. she or spouse

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Todd Eric Gallinger
    2. Thuong-Tri Nguyen
    2 lawyer answers

    You definately should not listen to the advice of the notary. If you have questions about immigration, contact a qualified attorney only. A lot of people get in trouble listening to unlicensed immigration consultants. The husband, who I assume is the sponsor, can continue to take unemployment and that will not affect you. If your sister, however, directly receives aid in the next five years, the government could come after you for reimbursement. That said, she is not eligible for many...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  6. Sales Agency Agreement - how to word it in a way to protect both party

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Todd Eric Gallinger
    1 lawyer answer

    There is no magic language that you would want to use, simply saying that "the representation is exclusive in the territory, exempting the following accounts" would likely by sufficient. An effective agreement like this should include non-disclosure and intellectual licensing provisions. It sounds like something that you should consult an attorney about.

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. How do I sponsor a friend for a tourist visa?

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Eli Mayer Kantor
    2. Todd Eric Gallinger
    2 lawyer answers

    This is a common misconception, but a tourist visa does not need a sponsor. She will need to apply to the local consulate, and can start the process online by filling out the DS-156 electronically. She will then need to follow the instructions on the website about making payment and, finally, scheduling an interview. She can bring a letter from you to the interview, to show that she has a place to stay and a reason to visit the US, but she'll also need to show strong ties to Mexico. This...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  8. CA Resident with a new trust needs to transfer FL condo into the trust. How is this done?

    Answered over 5 years ago.

    1. Todd Eric Gallinger
    2. David Chastain Agee
    2 lawyer answers

    You will need to execute the deed in accordance with Florda's laws and record it with the Clerk Recorder in the county where the condo is located. You can get more details here: http://www.broward.org/records/cri00500.htm You will also want to keep a copy of the deed with your trust documents, that way your trustee can be sure to know about the property.

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  9. Question about forming a prof. corp. with 2 partners - one licensed partner the other not

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Todd Eric Gallinger
    2. Barry F Gartenberg
    2 lawyer answers

    If the organization needs to get licensed by the DRE (Department of Real Estate), it cannot be a LLC. It still, however, doesn't qualify as a "Professional Corporation" under the Business Code, that is reserved for attorneys, doctors, accountants, and architects (generally). Additionally, DRE requires that you be a "C-Corp", which can raise some taxation issues. You should talk to an attorney who handles commercial real estate and corporate law to set up your company, and also get a CPA....

  10. What Can I Do With This INS Hold Case?

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Todd Eric Gallinger
    2 lawyer answers

    If your mother is in Santa Ana City Jail, that probably means that she still needs to appear before an immigration judge, maybe on a bond hearing. You can discuss with the Immigration Lawyers release with an anklet, I've seen it happen recently. For long term hold, she would be sent to Lancaster or elsewhere. You really need to consult with an immigration attorney who handles removal defense. Gallinger Law actually doesn't, but if you message me I can provide some referrals. Good Luck,...