Mark Phillip Kurowski’s Answers

Mark Phillip Kurowski

San Diego Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney.

Contributor Level 9
  1. How should list two accounts from the same bank on chapter 7 bankruptcy schedules?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Dorothy G Bunce
    2. Mark Phillip Kurowski
    3. Frank Wei-Hong Chen
    4. Kevin Samuel Sullivan
    5. Dede J Agrava
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    They're separate accounts, so they belong on separate lines. Good luck.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Should i do chapter 7 or 13

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Michael Salanick
    2. Mark Phillip Kurowski
    3. William James Waters
    4. Frank Wei-Hong Chen
    4 lawyer answers

    One thing I would add to the answers already provided is that the attorney fee for a chapter 13 (you mention $3-4k) is often the same as or not much more than a chapter 7 up front, with the bulk of the fee being paid monthly in the plan (along with the trustee's fee and payments to creditors). The real issues are what is possible with each chapter, and given that, then what is best for your situation.

    Selected as best answer

  3. Bankruptcy need advise.

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Mark Phillip Kurowski
    2. William James Waters
    3. Kevin Samuel Sullivan
    4. Brian Crozier Whitaker
    4 lawyer answers

    Hello there. Even though it's at a lower salary, I am happy you have found work! You've given us some important facts of your situation, but we'll need quite a few more details to assess your situation properly in order to give sound advice. Bankruptcy may or may not be necessary for you, but I cannot say until after a consultation. Call me tomorrow if you'd like to discuss this further....no charge. (760) 444-3220.

    Selected as best answer

  4. I was in an active bankruptcy on august 13 and the bank sold my house 2 days later stating that i had filed one more bankruptcy

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Mark Phillip Kurowski
    2. Frank Wei-Hong Chen
    3. Gary D. Bollinger
    3 lawyer answers

    I'm not sure what you mean by "the bank" selling your house back "to them". Also, why are you now worried about it 5 months later? If you've filed one case which was dismissed within a year, then the automatic stay would have been in effect for at least 30 days after the second filing (there are other finer points I'm not mentioning here). If that's the case, then the bank violated the stay, and the sale is void. However, if you've had 2 or more cases dismissed within the previous year,...

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Can the collection agency charge my company for freight charges incurred by consignee?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Mark Phillip Kurowski
    2. John Addison Vos
    3. William James Waters
    3 lawyer answers

    1) See CA FTB Pub. 1038 for dissolving your corp. You need to do that soon, lest you be liable for the minimum tax for 2011 (assuming you haven't conducted any business since 2010). All liabilities will need to be paid out of any remaining assets. 2) The shipping-charge validity depends on the contract you signed with that company, whether or not the receiver "promised" to pay (assuming the contract doesn't explicitly state that receiver is solely liable for the shipping charges). If...

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  6. Can a DRUG DEALER file Chapter 13 to avoid paying child support?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Mark Phillip Kurowski
    2. Gary Alan Armstrong
    3. Steven Anderson Leahy
    4. Glen Edward Ashman
    5. Mitchell Paul Goldstein
    5 lawyer answers

    Please read my answer to a similar question asked within the last hour: http://www.avvo.com/legal-answers/what-are-the-must-have-requirements-of-chapter-13--611730.html?ref=result_1_title But child support is NOT discharged in bankruptcy, so it would actually be a good thing if he and/or his wife paid the child support via a chapter 13 plan, no?

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Filed a Ch 7 BK, without reaffirming our two vehicles, is it possible to trade-in, the upside one without carrying the negative.

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Mark Phillip Kurowski
    2. Todd Joseph Mannis
    3. John Addison Vos
    4. Joseph Wrobel
    5. William James Waters
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    You did a "retain and pay" on those vehicles. But the lien on the vehicles is still there, so you can (1) keep paying and keep driving it (2) stop paying and let the lender have the vehicle back. Even though your personal liability for that auto loan has been discharged, the loan has not been "crammed down", so you can't simply trade the car in at fmv. You might be able to negotiate with that particular lender for something between fmv and full loan principle, allowing a win-win (because if...

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Is this transaction usurious?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Steven Alan Fink
    2. Mark Phillip Kurowski
    3. Frank Wei-Hong Chen
    3 lawyer answers

    As Mr. Fink stated, that setup seems to be an end run-around. However, California usury laws are quite complex, so more information is needed, such as (1) the purpose of the loan, (2) what your acquaintance does for a living (is s/he a pawn broker, personal property broker, real estate broker, finance company), (3) the term of the loan, and several other issues. I'm guessing you haven't signed that agreement yet. Have you voiced your concerns to your acquaintance/lender? Perhaps you could...

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Isn't a default basically a long delinquency? And isn't a long delinquency basically a default?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Dorothy G Bunce
    2. Mark Phillip Kurowski
    3. Steven Anderson Leahy
    3 lawyer answers

    Adding to what has already been stated, if your debt is a student loan, removing the default status is a very big deal, as it would once again give you an array of payments options as well as cease collection activity.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. I NEED A SAN DIEGO Bankrupty and Debt Collections Attorney! Violations of the FDCPA and discharged debt from 2005 Chp 7 HELP!

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Steven Anton Marczeski
    2. Mark Phillip Kurowski
    3. Arash Arjang
    4. Deborah Ann Stencel
    4 lawyer answers

    You are correct, of course. And if that company has a presence in the U.S. (it seems likely based on your updated info), then it should be possible to hold them liable for violations of the bankruptcy discharge, the federal FDCPA, and the state Rosenthal Act. Assuming you and Attorney Marczeski have connected, you're in good hands, as Steve is a great attorney.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful