Danielle Nelisse’s Guides

Danielle Nelisse

San Diego Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 10
  1. Green Card Marriage Interview

    Written by attorney Danielle Nelisse, over 4 years ago. STAFF PICK

    The immigration interview husbands and wives are required to attend in order to get the foreign spouse their green card (lawful permanent residence) through marriage can be very anxiety producing. This guide will walk you through the process.

    53 people found this Legal Guide helpful

  2. Tips for Marriage Green Card Interview for Same Sex Couple

    Written by attorney Danielle Nelisse, 12 months ago.

    After DOMA was voided, I am often asked whether Immigration Officers conduct the marriage green card interviews differently for same sex married couples. The answer is no, but there are different aspects of “proof of marriage” evidence to considwhen proving that a same sex couple lives together.

  3. Automatic Citizenship For Stepchild

    Written by attorney Danielle Nelisse, over 3 years ago.

    If your spouse was a U.S. citizen - If your spouse was a U.S. citizen when your green card was approved, and if you’re still living together 3 years after your green card was initially approved, you

    2 people found this Legal Guide helpful

  4. CHANGING ADDRESS AFTER AOS FILED

    Written by attorney Danielle Nelisse, about 4 years ago.

    Change Address with USCIS in 3 Ways In general, government mail sent by the USCIS to your old address will not be forwarded to your new address. Instead it is sent back to the USCIS marked "undeliver

    1 person found this Legal Guide helpful

  5. RISK OF REMAINING OUTSIDE U.S. FOR MORE THAN 6 MONTHS

    Written by attorney Danielle Nelisse, about 4 years ago.

    Sometimes Long Trips Cannot be Avoided If a loved one is very ill and needs help, sometimes there is no way to avoid being outside the U.S. for an extended period of time. One way to help prevent th

    2 people found this Legal Guide helpful

  6. FILING I-751 PETITION WHEN SEPARATED

    Written by attorney Danielle Nelisse, about 4 years ago.

    When a Foreigner Marries a U.S. Citizen and is Granted a Permanent Resident Green Card, often the Card is only Good for Two Years. Why? Because they were married less than two years when the card wa

    2 people found this Legal Guide helpful

  7. 30-60 DAY AOS (ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS) RULE OF “PRECONCEIVED INTENT”

    Written by attorney Danielle Nelisse, over 4 years ago.

    GRANTING LAWFUL PERMANENT RESIDENCE IS DISCRETIONARY NOT MANDATORY If a person enters the United States in certain nonimmigrant (temporary) visa categories with the obvious intention of applying for

    6 people found this Legal Guide helpful

  8. I751 PETITION AND REQUIRED DOCUMENTS

    Written by attorney Danielle Nelisse, over 4 years ago.

    LEGAL STANDARD FOR I751 PETITION APPROVAL If you don’t submit enough documents with the I-751 Petition, or the right type of documents, the USCIS will schedule a second green card I-751 interview to

    19 people found this Legal Guide helpful

  9. DUI or DWI Conviction and Citizenship Application

    Written by attorney Danielle Nelisse, over 4 years ago.

    Thinking about applying for U.S. Citizenship, but have a DUI Conviction? In many states it is still possible to become a U.S. citizen even though you have had one (or sometimes two) convictions for d

    2 people found this Legal Guide helpful