Danielle Nelisse’s Answers

Danielle Nelisse

San Diego Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 10
  1. Which one is it, the G-325 or the G-325A when applying for the I-130 + I-485 spouse green card application?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Danielle Nelisse
    2. Mayra L. Calo
    3. Alexus Paul Sham
    4. Edward Calvelo Pamintuan
    4 lawyer answers

    You are required to submit the G-325A form with the I-130 and I-485 spouse applications.

    Selected as best answer

  2. Is green card holder have to be employed in last few years to file and get US citizenship, and Is there a quota system?

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. Danielle Nelisse
    2. Christian Schmidt
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    In general, lawful permanent residents who currently possess a green card cannot be denied U.S. citizenship for lawfully receiving any public benefits for which they are eligible. Yes - you can still apply for USA citizenship. There's no penalty for being unemployed. Kind regards, Danielle Nelisse American Immigration Attorney

    Selected as best answer

  3. I am on H1B and would like to open a restaurant in partnership with another friend who is on EAD. Can I do it?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Danielle Nelisse
    2. Robert Daniel Kelly
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    Foreign nationals who are already in the U.S. working in H-1B visa status for an American employer may start up their own company. They can spend time after work forming the LLC or the Corporation (usually not an S Corporation), obtaining a business license, leasing office space, and hiring Americans to work for their company. They can also purchase an existing company. After their company is running, the H-1B visa holder may also accept profits from his own company. In other words, a...

    Selected as best answer

  4. Do I need to attached my divorce papers when applying for my citizenship?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Danielle Nelisse
    2. Lynne Rogers Feldman
    3. Leon Versfeld
    4. Andre R. Olivie
    5. Lena Korial-Yonan
    5 lawyer answers

    No, you don't need to attach your divorce papers with your N400 when you submit it. However, the USCIS officers have the authority to review your divorce judgment when making a decision about your citizenship at your citizenship interview so it is important to bring the divorce judgment with you to the interivew. If you don't have it now, and assuming you were divorced in the United States, it is easy to get another copy of the divorce judgment from the court in time for your interview....

    Selected as best answer

  5. What do i need to stay ?

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Danielle Nelisse
    2. Philip Alan Eichorn
    3. Shah Iqbal Nawaaz Peerally
    3 lawyer answers

    You are in America now and you are an adult because you are over 18 years of age. You do not need legal permission from your family to stay in America. However, you do need permission from the United States to stay in America. Perhaps you also need financial support from your family to continue with your academic studies. The best step for you to take is to find an immigration attorney that you trust and ask them how you can stay in the U.S. legally without financial support from your...

    Selected as best answer

  6. Canada immigration

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Danielle Nelisse
    2. Adebayo Olusegun Adesina
    2 lawyer answers

    If you wish to find out about Canadian immigration laws, you will need to contact a Canadian immigration attorney. Best regards, Danielle Nelisse American Immigration Attorney

    Selected as best answer

  7. I was a student and got married and letf for my honey moon now i want to apply for my greencard would that be a prob?

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Danielle Nelisse
    3. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    4. Michael A Harris
    4 lawyer answers

    Congratulations on your marriage! Costa Rica is a perfect place for a honeymoon. No, you are not required to adjust status immediately after getting married to a U.S. citizen. It is your choice when to start the adjustment of status from F-1 student to lawful permanent resident. Kind regards, Danielle Nelisse Immigration Attorney in San Diego, CA www.immigrationworkvisa.com

    Selected as best answer

  8. I just married my girlfriend. We are filling out Immigration Form I-485. Adjustment of status. Need help.

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Danielle Nelisse
    2. Shah Iqbal Nawaaz Peerally
    3. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    4. Nicklaus James Misiti
    4 lawyer answers

    Her current USCIS status is "H-1B overstay." Her category in Part 2 is "a" (immigrant petition giving me an immediately avalable immigrant visa number is approved) because she is your immediate relative (spouse) and you are filing an I-130 Petition with her I-485. Good Luck!

    Selected as best answer

  9. My F1 Visa is no longer valid as of now, can I reapply?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Danielle Nelisse
    2 lawyer answers

    You do not want to be inside the USA without any status for more than 6 months. You still may be able to adjust your status from F1 to F2 (spouse of a student). If your spouse later gets H1B status to work for an American employer, you would follow a similar process to adjust your status to H4 (spouse of an H-1B visa holder). Or, your could research getting another F1 visa for yourself to attend a local community college. It is best to contact an immigration attorney and retain their...

  10. Aos to Cp

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Danielle Nelisse
    1 lawyer answer

    Call the Kentucky Consular Center and ask them how to have an immigrant visa scheduled at the U.S. Consulate in Turkey. The phone number is 606-526-7500. If that doesn't work, contact your local Congress representative and ask for their help. Good luck! Sincerely, Danielle Nelisse, Editor of "Win the Green Card Lottery! The COMPLETE Do-It-Yourself Guide, 2010 Edition," available now on Amazon.com