Vidal Luis Cordova Jr.’s Answers

Vidal Luis Cordova Jr.

La Jolla Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 10
  1. My bf and I we want to get married, he is a us citizen but I am not.

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Aneliya M. Angelova
    2. Vidal Luis Cordova Jr.
    3. Christian K. Lassen II
    4. Ksenia Alexandrovna Maiorova
    5. Tripti Sharad Sharma
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    First, congratulations on your decision to get married! The smartest thing to do is to have a thorough consultation with an immigration lawyer to discuss and review your immigration history to analyze your entry into the country, your status and your relationship with your boyfriend. Once your eligibility to adjust is established, the lawyer should be better able to discuss the process of the preparing your case. If you are not eligible to adjust from within the U.S., a possible alternative to...

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  2. How my criminal background will affect my adjustment of status application?

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Vidal Luis Cordova Jr.
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. Maria J. Marty
    5 lawyer answers

    You most definitely need to talk to an immigration lawyer who is an expert on criminal law/immigration issues. These are complex issues that you'll need to discuss before filing your adjustment of status application. Gather all of your criminal disposition documents and have them ready for your initial meeting with the attorney.

    Selected as best answer

  3. Regarding F1 stamping, currently on H4 status.

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Vidal Luis Cordova Jr.
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Tripti Sharad Sharma
    5. Ganesh Kalyanaraman
    5 lawyer answers

    You may have to get your first F-1 visa stamp in your country of origin. Assume so unless the consulate in Canada allows for third country national processing (probably not).

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. H1B - No pay

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Vidal Luis Cordova Jr.
    2. Robert Victor Torrey
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Wendy Renee Whitt
    4 lawyer answers

    You may have a claim against your employer for unpaid wages because every H-1B employer attests to pay the H-1B employee the required wage for the position once the worker is in the U.S. in H status. Claims against employers who violate the DOL regulations may be filed with the DOL. In the meantime, if you are able to seek and secure new employment with a new employer in position for the same or similar occupation, you may be able to port to the new employer.

    Selected as best answer

  5. Traveling to US on B2 visa(Tourist) while Immigration application I-130 is pending

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Vidal Luis Cordova Jr.
    3. Maria J. Marty
    4. Tripti Sharad Sharma
    4 lawyer answers

    Short of it, yes. Having a pending I-130 while you seek admission as a B-2 will very likely be seen as contradicting the non immigrant intent of the B-2.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. J-1 VISA and H1B

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Vidal Luis Cordova Jr.
    3. Christian K. Lassen II
    3 lawyer answers

    There are so many different types of employment-based visas that a thorough and in-depth analysis of his education, experience, and whether he has a job offer in an occupation related to his education, is needed before a reliable legal opinion can be offered. It's not clear from your post whether he's subject or not to the 2 year residency requirement under the J. Vidal Cordova, Esq.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Any recent chnages made to h1b visa and also, if cap gap option for F1 visa holder still avialable

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Vidal Luis Cordova Jr.
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Eliza Grinberg
    3 lawyer answers

    Yes, it is still good law and your employer can take advantage of it. Your employer should have the H-1B ready to be filed on April 1st because the cap was met on the first day this year (assuming you are cap-subject).

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Can I go on cruise after putting in green card application?

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Vidal Luis Cordova Jr.
    3. Daniel Nelson Deasy
    3 lawyer answers

    Unless you applied for and received an approved advance parole document, you will abandon your application.

    Selected as best answer

  9. Out of status. Need help. Very urgent

    Answered 7 months ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Scott Thomas Helsper
    3. Matthew David Jesse Udall
    4. Ajay Kumar Arora
    5. Vidal Luis Cordova Jr.
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Once you are out of status, you cannot regain, change or extend status. Your lawyer's advice is correct based on the info you have provided. Further, you will probably not be admitted back into the U.S. if you no longer are employed and held an employment-based nonimmigrant visa. Any other information you should consult with an immigration lawyer to examine all issues.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Need some advice on H1B amendment. Changed clients from #1 to #2 for same employer.

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Vidal Luis Cordova Jr.
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Sofia Mitkova Zneimer
    4 lawyer answers

    Yes your employer should file an amended H-1B to reflect the new work location; yes it will not be able to file the amendment until the icert website is up again and accepts new LCAs.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer