Theodore Su-Tsoh Huang’s Answers

Theodore Su-Tsoh Huang

Walnut Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 13
  1. Spouse came to visit with a B1 and now wants to stay to apply for a green card here .

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Haroen Calehr
    2. Theodore Su-Tsoh Huang
    3. Alena Shautsova
    4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    5. Sidhartha Singh
    5 lawyer answers

    Work with an immigration attorney to address timing and potential visa fraud issues as well as to apply for her other 18 y.o. child , if that child is not your biological child.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  2. ON the form I-130 Question number 16 It asks if you had any immigration proceedings or trouble. Is that US only?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Ann Elizabeth Block
    3. Philip Alan Eichorn
    4. Morgan Laine Place
    5. Theodore Su-Tsoh Huang
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Only for the US.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. How much is for a lawyer to represent you in court in deportation

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alena Shautsova
    2. Haroen Calehr
    3. Theodore Su-Tsoh Huang
    4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    5. Efe Poturoglu
    5 lawyer answers

    Fees vary depending on a variety of factors. Meet with different attorneys to discuss their rate structure. Best wishes.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Does a petition and visa from India faster with a lawyer and how much will it cost

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Theodore Su-Tsoh Huang
    2. Tripti Sharad Sharma
    3. Sunit Pankaj Kumar
    3 lawyer answers

    Using a lawyer cannot guarantee that the process will be faster. However, there is a better chance that the petition will be complete, showing that the couple fulfills K-1 requirements, and the petition is prepared according to USCIS preferences. This will facilitate the review and processing of the petition which will improve the chances of it being processed efficiently. Talk to an immigration attorney who can review your case and give you feedback.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  5. Would my Husband have American citizenship through my kids which are American citizens

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    2. Theodore Su-Tsoh Huang
    3. Theodore John Murphy
    4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    5. Robert Louis Brown
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    He'd have to apply for naturalization. Here are the eligibility requirements: http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=a0ffa3ac86aa3210VgnVCM100000b92ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=a0ffa3ac86aa3210VgnVCM100000b92ca60aRCRD

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. How to organize the documents?(I-130, G-325A, I-864, I-485, I-765)

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Theodore Su-Tsoh Huang
    2. Irene Vaisman
    3. Stuart D.P. Gilgannon
    4. Stephen D. Berman
    4 lawyer answers

    Filing tips on how to organize your application can be found here: http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=880264337c77e210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=db029c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD Talk to an attorney to maximize your chances for success.

    Selected as best answer

  7. EAD renewal for work

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Theodore Su-Tsoh Huang
    2. Eric Elliot Ludin
    3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    3 lawyer answers

    Here's what the USCIS says: USCIS has automatically extended the validity of employment authorization documents issued under the last extension/designation of TPS Haiti for an additional 6 months, through July 22, 2013. If you have a TPS Haiti EAD with an original expiration date of January 22, 2012, you are covered by this automatic extension and may continue to work. To continue to work, you may show the following documentation to your employer and government agencies: Your TPS-...

    Selected as best answer

  8. Immigration

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Theodore Su-Tsoh Huang
    2. Morgan Laine Place
    3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    4. Christian Schmidt
    5. David B Pittman
    5 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleague. He should stay in the US until he gets his green card. He should hire an attorney to assist with the applications.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Can I get my immigration to the US through my kids if they are US citizens and under the age of 21?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Theodore Su-Tsoh Huang
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Kevin Michael Crabtree
    4. Haroen Calehr
    4 lawyer answers

    Unfortunately, you'll have to wait until that child turns 21 if you want to go through that avenue.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Can someone be legally married to someone else in New York if they married their cousin for immigration purposes 24 years ago?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Lori Noel Bovee
    2. Maria C. Tebano
    3. Irene Vaisman
    4. Theodore Su-Tsoh Huang
    5. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    Marrying another person solely to obtain an immigration benefit is a serious issue. Definitely talk to an immigration attorney before proceeding.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer