Morgan Laine Place’s Answers

Morgan Laine Place

Upland Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 11
  1. Do all married couples get called in to do an interview for permanent residency?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Armen Gukasyan
    3. Shah Iqbal Nawaaz Peerally
    4. Morgan Laine Place
    4 lawyer answers

    As the other attorneys have stated, the interview is a part of the petition process and should not be a cause for concern. I have never been involved in order heard of a case which did not require an interview. In some cases, there can even be two separate interviews (one to determine the validity of the marriage and one for adjustment of status), although I have never experienced such a case. The focus should not be to attempt to avoid the interview, but to be prepared for your interview.

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Is there a leave of absence for domestic violence/stalking victims in CA?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Morgan Laine Place
    2. Harry Edward Hudson Jr
    3. James Louis Miller
    3 lawyer answers

    First, I am very sorry for your friend's circumstances. Leaving an abuser is incredibly difficult and very dangerous. She needs the support of everyone in her life- including her family and friends. Given the facts you've provided, your friend should be able to protect herself without having to leave her job. Her employer should have a copy of all restraining orders and she should call the police anytime he is in violation of those orders. She might also want to notify her employer of her...

    Selected as best answer

  3. I RECENTLY GOT MY MEXICAN PASSPORT,MY QUESTION IS IM AN ILLEGAL IMMIGRANT BUT CAN I TRAVEL TO DIFFERENT STATES WITH IN THE US??

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Anu Gupta
    4. Morgan Laine Place
    5. Madhu Kalra
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    I agree with my fellow attorneys. Although you may technically be able to travel from state to state, there is definitely a real risk involved where you're stopping in places that you could be subject to inspection (airports, etc.). And, it's a risk you have to be very aware of and decide if it is worthwhile to travel when the consequences could be deportation. I generally recommend against it, but it's your choice.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Do you have to be a lawyer to assist someone with 1 - 601a or I - 130 Forms ?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Morgan Laine Place
    3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    4. Christy Han Mohan
    5. C. C. Abbott
    5 lawyer answers

    You don't have to be a lawyer to prepare these documents, but having a non-lawyer help you do so can be dangerous. There is no accountability or ethical obligation and often no assurance the work is even being done- let alone being done correctly. These waivers are difficult, so the assistance you seek should be from a trusted professional. Also, there are many scams involving non-lawyers providing "legal assistance" for excessive fees and with horrible results, check out the USCIS website...

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Immigration..bar..fiance sponsorhip....Is it true my fiance cant sponsor me if he still lives at home?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Morgan Laine Place
    3. Irene Vaisman
    4. Philip Alan Eichorn
    4 lawyer answers

    Is your fiance a US citizen? If he is, you should can marry abroad and then he can petition on your behalf. With respect to sponsorship, that is a financial question and more information is required. There is an extreme hardship waiver that will be needed if your fiance is to have any success in bringing you back to the US. That waiver makes the process more expensive and more complicated. You and/or your fiance should schedule a consultation with an attorney so that you can more fully discuss...

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. ON the form I-130 Question number 16 It asks if you had any immigration proceedings or trouble. Is that US only?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Ann Elizabeth Block
    3. Philip Alan Eichorn
    4. Morgan Laine Place
    5. Theodore Su-Tsoh Huang
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues, this question relates only to US immigration proceedings.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. What the immigration would consider as a fraudulent marriage on the part of the immigrant

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Morgan Laine Place
    2. Michael Hugh Carlin
    3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    4. Alexander Joseph Segal
    5. Allan Scott Lolly
    5 lawyer answers

    A fraudulent marriage, simply put, is one entered in to for the purpose of obtaining immigration benefits. In deciding whether that has happened, the government will look at a lot of things- like whether the "couple" lived together, filed taxes together and otherwise joined their lives. They'll look at whatever they need to in order to make that determination.

    Selected as best answer

  8. What is the shortest time my family member will have to be in Mexico before he can come back to the US?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    2. Perry Sai-On Chan
    3. Christian K. Lassen II
    4. Morgan Laine Place
    5. Anthony Emeka Nze Nwosu
    5 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Can someone still qualify for a U Visa if they have a drug possession charge and has been ordered for deportation by the judge?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Morgan Laine Place
    2. Joseph Briscoe Dane
    3. Frank Mascagni III
    3 lawyer answers

    I'm really sorry to hear what your cousin has been through. I hope he's doing well. Unfortunately, I think more information is needed to evaluate your cousin's prospective case. He should get a free consultation from an attorney with a good amount of U visa experience. Many attorneys, myself included, can do the consultation over the phone. All it'll cost is time.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Should I, the sponsored Alien, mention in the I-485 and I-130 forms that I have been working illegally with some employer?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    2. Fernanda Nunes Hottle
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Anthony Emeka Nze Nwosu
    5. Morgan Laine Place
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    It is always the highest priority to be truthful with the government regarding all requested information, so you need to disclose the information. It is true that the government will "forgive" your unlawful employment, but that's not a reason not to disclose it. Quite the opposite. Also, make sure you've paid taxes. The unlawful employment is one thing, but failure to pay taxes is quite another.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

Call MP Law Office today for a FREE consultation. We're here to help.

909-985-0300