Skip to main content
Shawn Cheng Hsien Chou

Shawn Chou’s Answers

5 total

  • English

    Do you need to know good English to become a US citizen?

    Shawn’s Answer

    Here's the link to the USCIS website's sample US History and Government questions.

    See question 
  • Passport

    Do I need to have my foreign passport to apply for US citizenship?

    Shawn’s Answer

    Here's the missing link.

    See question 
  • Passport

    Do I need to have my foreign passport to apply for US citizenship?

    Shawn’s Answer

    Having a foreign passport is not a requirement for naturalization.

    The link takes you to the USCIS website with information on Naturalization requirements.

    See question 
  • Immigrant question

    Is it a law that an employer must verify the citizenship or right to work of an employee?

    Shawn’s Answer

    Directly from the USCIS website:

    All U.S. employers are responsible for completion and retention of Form I-9 for each individual they hire for employment in the United States. This includes citizens and noncitizens. On the form, the employer must verify the employment eligibility and identity documents presented by the employee and record the document information on the Form I-9. The list of acceptable documents has been amended in the 2007 version of the Form I-9 and can be found on page 4 of the forms.

    The link takes you to the USCIS website's I-9 Form.

    See question 
  • Citizenship

    I am not a US citizen but my child is. Is there a way to apply for citizenship through my child?

    Shawn’s Answer

    You cannot directly obtain your citizenship through your child. Your child would have to petition permenant residency for you after he/she reaches 21 (by filing the I-130 Form).

    Once you obtained your permenant residency (i.e. green card status) through adjustment of status (by filing the I-485 Form), you will have to meet the naturalization requirement to obtain US citizenship (by filing the N-400 Form). You can apply for naturalization 5 years after receiving your green card approval. Out of the 5 years (60 months), you should live in the US for at least 2.5 years (30 months). You should not have long and extended stays overseas (i.e. over 6 month period) during these five years. Prior to filing your N-400 Form, you should consult with an immigration attorney if you have violated any law during this period.

    See question