Back to Ronald’s Profile

Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff’s Answers

Ronald has answered 146 questions

  • Immigration!

    Asked by a user in Los Angeles, CA - over 2 years ago.

    Assuming you are over 21 years of age there is no quota for parents of U.S. citizens. Thus the only delay would be the processing times. If your parents are currently in the U.S. and last...

    Selected as best answer

  • Around year 2004 and 2005 my wife filed for petition I-130

    Asked by a user in Canoga Park, CA - about 1 year ago.

    You have to be legally married and have a bonafide (real) marriage relationship at the time either USCIS adjudicates the application for adjustment of status OR the American Consul issues an...

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  • My petitioner was asked to fill out an AOS but I will have a joint sponsor. Do both of them need to fill out an AOS? ---F2A Visa

    Asked by a user in Los Angeles, CA - about 1 year ago.

    The petitioner must always file an affidavit of support - even if there will be joint or co-sponsors.

    Selected as best answer

  • Hello, my husband and i have a interview on June 15 for our marriage( i am a US Citizen) and he came here with a visa.

    Asked by a user in Tujunga, CA - over 2 years ago.

    Use form I-864, You can download the form and instructions at http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=b70f8875d714d010VgnVCM10000048f3d6a1RCRD&...

    Selected as best answer

  • What happens now?

    Asked by a user in Los Angeles, CA - about 1 year ago.

    If he is a lawful permanent resident ("green card" holder) and he ONLY has two conviction for driving under the influence (DUI) then he is not removable (deportable) and there should be no...

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  • May I ask You question about immigration,please?

    Asked by a user in Los Angeles, CA - over 2 years ago.

    The grant of asylum does not give you any rights to bring your parents here (although it does make you spouse and children under 21 eligible). Basically, you will have to wait a year to apply for...

    Selected as best answer

  • Immigration..

    Asked by a user in Los Angeles, CA - almost 2 years ago.

    This is what the American Immigration Lawyer's Association stated about the Senate proposal in a recent press release: "As a framework for reform, this is closer than we've come in years to...

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  • Person was arrested and charged with HS11379(a) is an illegal immigrant, is in custody with an ICE hold. What to expect?

    Asked by a user in Los Angeles, CA - about 2 years ago.

    Transportation of drugs (meth???) is an aggregated felony. He must do what he legally can to avoid conviction. He MUST get a qualified criminal lawyer who is aware of his immigration status and who...

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  • Can I revoke sponsorship if the person I sponsored was only trying to gain citizenship?

    Asked by a user in San Bernardino, CA - over 1 year ago.

    Unfortunately, you remain obligated on the Affidavit of Sponsorship (I-864) you were required to file for her (as your spouse) even if you are divorced. Only when she becomes a U.S. citizen or...

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  • Immigration!

    Asked by a user in Los Angeles, CA - over 2 years ago.

    O.K. - While its true that you get what you pay for, I'm not sure if "overpaying" necessarily gets you the best. Its my belief that there are 3 types of immigration clients that use attorneys:...

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer