Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff’s Answers

Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff

Encino Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 11
  1. What does it mean when they want to transfer him to orange county immigratin

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Jeff L. Khurgel
    3. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
    3 lawyer answers

    Assuming he's in ICE custody at 300 N. Los Angeles Street, it probably means that they will send him to a detention facility in Orange County.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Applied for marriage based green card then learned I am still under J1 restriction - will the USCIS deny my application

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. J Charles Ferrari
    2. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
    3. Anu Gupta
    4. Brian Christopher Schmitt
    4 lawyer answers

    I assume you are referring to the 2 year foreign residency requirement that some J-1 exchange visitors are subject to. It is CIS policy to deny the adjustment of status application if it is filed prior to either: 1. satisfying the requirement by being physically present in your home country for 2 years OR 2. obtaining a waiver of the requirement (I-612 approval). Basically you are inadmissible - just like someone who came illegally to the U.S. or has a serious criminal record....

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Can I Renew My L1 Visa In USA?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Lachezar Vanchev
    4 lawyer answers

    I assume you are referring to the visa stamp in your passport - not the petition which sets the period of your L-1 stay in the U.S. A visa cannot be issued or reissued in the U.S. (Once upon a time it was possible through the State Department in DC). So your best bet, if you're eligible is to apply for the visa at a nearby American Consulate in Mexico (Tijuana) or Canada (try Ottawa if Toronto and Vancouver are too booked up). Each post has its own rules about 3rd county nationals, so...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Does it matter who petitions for divorce for the VAWA petition by the immigrant to remove conditions through waiver I751

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
    3. Jesus Novo III
    4. Michael Hugh Carlin
    4 lawyer answers

    The question is confusing since I-751 and VAWA petitions are different critters that only relate to each other in the sense that they involve green cards and domestic relationships. However, it should not make a difference who is the petitioner as long as the marriage was bona fide.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Mistakes in asylum application

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Michael E. Piston
    3 lawyer answers

    You can make corrections at the interview.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Can I file both a H1 and an OPT extension? I wanted to do this since I am unsure of my H1 getting approved.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. J Charles Ferrari
    2. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    4 lawyer answers

    Yes you can - and if you can afford it - you should. The H-1B petition should filed a.s.a.p. Given the filing fees involved in the H-1 petition you should see a qualified immigration lawyer immediately. I'm sure you would go see a doctor if your well being for the next 6 years depended on it.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. F1 student with OPT /getting married

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
    2. Tripti Sharad Sharma
    3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    When you pay your filing fees for the I-485 it includes the I-765 fee (like it or not!), so if you include a completed I-765 (a one page form) you'll get a new EAD valid for a full year. You probably wont need it if all goes well with your green card case since you hopefully will have your green card by September. However, if there are delays in the processing of your case, you might be happy you applied for the second EAD which will be valid for another 6 months or so after your current EAD...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Visa denied due to petty theft- section 212(a)(2) (A) (i) (I). Will i qualify to re-apply by Petty offense Exception?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
    2. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    3. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    4. Mark Robert Barr
    4 lawyer answers

    In theory, yes. However, they could also deny the visa for fraud (you lied about being arrested). Although there is a waiver for that as well it is discretionary. The reason you gave as to why you answered "no" would probably not convince the consul that your misstatement was not willful or intentional. Once there is a fraud finding it remains on your record for life.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Can a pregnant LPR with a valid reentry permit deliver her baby in California?would i qualify for medi-cal?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Deborah Lynne Karapetian
    3. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
    3 lawyer answers

    yes and yes

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. I want to come to the united states with my wife and my 5 year old daughter on a investor visa program please advise

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Andrea Felice Szew
    3 lawyer answers

    There are both NON-IMMIGRANT investor provision (treaty investor or E-2 visa) and IMMIGRANT ("green card") provisions. Not all countries have treaties with the U.S. so it depends on your citizenship if you can apply for the temporary treaty investor visa which requires a smaller investment (I usually tell clients at least $100,000 - but legally there is no dollar amount required). The immigrant investor category normally requires a $1 million investment creating 10 new jobs in the U.S. but...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer