Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff’s Answers

Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff

Encino Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 11
  1. Will changing my last name to my spouse make a better case for marriage petition for green card?

    Answered 4 months ago.

    1. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
    2. Morrie Pour Nourian
    3. Edna Carroll Straus
    3 lawyer answers

    No. There are training materials that instruct officers not to consider whether or not the wife (or husband) changed their last name.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. No decision after I485 interveiw (case is being held for file review)

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Jay Ignacio Nunez
    2. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
    3. John Grayson Davidson
    4. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    4 lawyer answers

    Sounds like the I-485 was approved. You should be getting written approval notice in the next week or so. Congratulations!

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. What does it mean if your visa is stamped "cancelled with prejudice"?

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Lynne Rogers Feldman
    3. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
    4. Karin Wolman
    4 lawyer answers

    Depends on why they cancelled your visa. However, it will be more difficult than had it not been cancelled.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Ins hold

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Edwin Alberto Molina III
    4 lawyer answers

    I don't know if they would tell a "girlfriend" (or boyfriend) but their should be person at the detention facility that would have that information (release date or bond information). A lawyer could find out.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. What does it mean when they want to transfer him to orange county immigratin

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Jeff L. Khurgel
    3. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
    3 lawyer answers

    Assuming he's in ICE custody at 300 N. Los Angeles Street, it probably means that they will send him to a detention facility in Orange County.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Applied for marriage based green card then learned I am still under J1 restriction - will the USCIS deny my application

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. J Charles Ferrari
    2. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
    3. Anu Gupta
    4. Brian Christopher Schmitt
    4 lawyer answers

    I assume you are referring to the 2 year foreign residency requirement that some J-1 exchange visitors are subject to. It is CIS policy to deny the adjustment of status application if it is filed prior to either: 1. satisfying the requirement by being physically present in your home country for 2 years OR 2. obtaining a waiver of the requirement (I-612 approval). Basically you are inadmissible - just like someone who came illegally to the U.S. or has a serious criminal record....

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Can I Renew My L1 Visa In USA?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Lachezar Vanchev
    4 lawyer answers

    I assume you are referring to the visa stamp in your passport - not the petition which sets the period of your L-1 stay in the U.S. A visa cannot be issued or reissued in the U.S. (Once upon a time it was possible through the State Department in DC). So your best bet, if you're eligible is to apply for the visa at a nearby American Consulate in Mexico (Tijuana) or Canada (try Ottawa if Toronto and Vancouver are too booked up). Each post has its own rules about 3rd county nationals, so...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Does it matter who petitions for divorce for the VAWA petition by the immigrant to remove conditions through waiver I751

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
    3. Jesus Novo III
    4. Michael Hugh Carlin
    4 lawyer answers

    The question is confusing since I-751 and VAWA petitions are different critters that only relate to each other in the sense that they involve green cards and domestic relationships. However, it should not make a difference who is the petitioner as long as the marriage was bona fide.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Mistakes in asylum application

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Michael E. Piston
    3 lawyer answers

    You can make corrections at the interview.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Can I file both a H1 and an OPT extension? I wanted to do this since I am unsure of my H1 getting approved.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. J Charles Ferrari
    2. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    4 lawyer answers

    Yes you can - and if you can afford it - you should. The H-1B petition should filed a.s.a.p. Given the filing fees involved in the H-1 petition you should see a qualified immigration lawyer immediately. I'm sure you would go see a doctor if your well being for the next 6 years depended on it.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer