Skip to main content
Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff

Ronald Tasoff’s Answers

158 total

  • Mistakes in asylum application

    An attorney prepared my application and there are multiple mistakes on the form , like there says one date in my declaration and another date in my form , Is it gonna effect my chances ? or is there a way to fix that , I still haven't gone to th...

    Ronald’s Answer

    You can make corrections at the interview.

    See question 
  • Immigration..

    As the immigration reform is unveiled though it is not a law member's of the legal community with knowledge of law what are some of your person opinions about the bill if any Attorney is willing to share? Thanking you.

    Ronald’s Answer

    This is what the American Immigration Lawyer's Association stated about the Senate proposal in a recent press release:

    "As a framework for reform, this is closer than we've come in years to meaningful change," said AILA President Laura Lichter

    WASHINGTON, DC - The American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) commends the Senate "Gang of Eight" for introducing its bipartisan immigration reform proposal, allowing the Senate Judiciary Committee to forge ahead on the "markup" process. A proposal like this is a necessary first step in any path forward to create a common-sense immigration system that will meet the needs of the U.S. economy, businesses, and families, and integrate into our society aspiring Americans who work hard and want only a better life for themselves and their families.

    In many ways, the language contained in the 844 page legislation reflects key issues AILA sees as necessary to any successful immigration reform, such as border and interior enforcement, legalization, backlog reduction, asylum, family unification, and both current and future business needs.

    "Is it perfect? No compromise measure ever is. Is it a good bill? Yes, for the most part it is, and perhaps it is even a great bill in some respects. We do see some further changes that are desirable, and as we delve more deeply into the details, I'm sure we'll find some needed tweaks. But as a framework for reform, this is closer than we've come in years to meaningful change," said AILA President Laura Lichter. She continued, "This bill does not shy away from addressing the difficult issues embedded in current immigration policy. It's a good start, and I hope that by continuing to work across the aisle, the Senate can pass a bill that will meet our nation's needs and the House will follow suit."


    The American Immigration Lawyers Association is the national association of immigration lawyers established to promote justice, advocate for fair and reasonable immigration law and policy, advance the quality of immigration and nationality law and practice, and enhance the professional development of its members.

    See question 
  • Can we file the i130 and i485 by the grace period deadline?

    I was F1 and my grace period deadline is two months away. Technically, do we have to file the Petition prior to the deadline for the grace period? If so, does the immigration office need to receive the Petition prior to deadline or does Petition...

    Ronald’s Answer

    I assume you are married to a U.S. citizen and will be apply for permanent residency based on that marriage. Of course it is always wise to file the I-130 and adjustment of status package while you still are "in status". However, as long as you were legally admitted (in your case as an F-1 student) the last time you came to the U.S. then you can still apply for adjustment of status after you stay has expired. Again, this assumes that you are applying based on your marriage to a U.S. citizen and not other classifications (brother of U.S. citizen, employment, etc.). Keep in mind, that once your F-1 status expires then you are removable (deportable) and for that reason you do not want to delay the filing of the application any longer than necessary.

    See question 
  • If an inmate is a US citizen can he have an INS hold?

    what options do we have to help inmate stay in the US after serving incarceration sentence

    Ronald’s Answer

    Does ICE know he is a U.S. citizen?

    See question 
  • Can I get a new J1 stamp in Mexico or Canada?

    Hi I just get my J1 visa renewed (new DS2019) but I would like to get a new stamp in order to travel outside the US but without having to go back to my country (France). Can I do that in Mexico or Canada?

    Ronald’s Answer

    Go to the Post's website and see what their policy is regarding 3rd country nationals. Also, check backlog times to get niv appointments.

    See question 
  • I want to apply for H-1B as a computer programmer. The Job Zone is 4 but the Education and Training Code is now "no level set".

    I want to apply for H-1B as a computer programmer. The Job Zone is 4 but the Education and Training Code is now "no level set". Is this going to be a problem? I remember before tech positions had an education and training code as "Bachelors".

    Ronald’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    It wont be a problem.

    See question 
  • Out of status f1 visa

    My visa got terminated last semester and I wont deport myself voluntarily since my family is here. How long would it take for me to get deported? Should I withdraw all my money from the bank and stop using the bank? Is there anyway for me to obtai...

    Ronald’s Answer

    You need to see a qualified immigration lawyer as soon as possible.

    See question 
  • What kind of a visa would be required to be a CEO and partner in a new startup company?

    An entrepreneur in the US wants to startup a new IT consulting company and wants me to be the CEO and partner in the company. The entrepreneur already has a separate established IT business in the US. As a foreign national residing outside of the ...

    Ronald’s Answer

    Startups are challenging - unless there's a lot of financial backing.

    You really need to do this right. If you screw up you can make it very difficult for yourself to get a visa in the future.

    There are many factors to consider.

    Many, I'm sure you would not want to post on a public site.

    Spend the bucks and get a qualified immigration lawyer instead of asking for fee advice on a public website!

    Probably I'll get in trouble for saying that. (I don't mind giving fee advice to people who probably don't have the money to hire a lawyer, but when you use the word "entrepreneur" I assume you mean someone who is in the business world and knows the value of a good lawyer (especially in the IT business world).

    See question 
  • How often should a lawyer or paralegal be available to their clients?

    My wife and I got our I-130 petition approved. She is the petitioner and I am the beneficiary. She signed a contract to have a lawyer help us with our case. I believe a paralegal prepared the contract and had my wife sign it along with a deposit. ...

    Ronald’s Answer

    If you do not receive a response after sending the lawyer or law firm a letter by certified mail requesting a status update on your case "within 2 weeks time" then you may want to contact a local bar association or the State Bar and file a complaint. It is important that you document it in writing. If you do not feel your relationship with your lawyer is satisfactory you may want to change lawyers. One bit of caution, you get what you pay for.

    See question 
  • Why are there so many people who have just applied on january and have already been approved for DACA?

    I sent my application on october 22, I did my biometrics on november 13 (walk in) with the letter of course, it's been 4 months and still have not heard a thing.

    Ronald’s Answer

    Not sure but in "immigration time" 3 months is like a day!
    I have cases filed back in September and were still waiting.
    Just today I saw a memo from CIS stating they were transferring many DACA cases from the Calif. Service Center to the Texas Service Center
    Maybe thats a clue!!!!

    See question