Skip to main content
Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
Avvo
Pro

Ronald Tasoff’s Answers

156 total


  • Can I Renew My L1 Visa In USA?

    My L1 Visa expired on Feb, 2013. I got my I-797 in April, and I want to know can I renew my visa (and my son's L2) in US, without going back to our foreign country? If so, what do I need to do and approximately how long does it take?

    Ronald’s Answer

    I assume you are referring to the visa stamp in your passport - not the petition which sets the period of your L-1 stay in the U.S. A visa cannot be issued or reissued in the U.S. (Once upon a time it was possible through the State Department in DC).

    So your best bet, if you're eligible is to apply for the visa at a nearby American Consulate in Mexico (Tijuana) or Canada (try Ottawa if Toronto and Vancouver are too booked up). Each post has its own rules about 3rd county nationals, so read the rules on the Consulates web site. Remember, if the visa is refused or denied you will have to to back to your home country and apply there before you can return to the U.S.

    Ron Tasoff

    Certified Immigration Law Specialist*
    Law Offices of Tasoff and Tasoff
    16255 Ventura Blvd. Suite 1000
    Encino, California 91436
    (818) 788-8900
    ron@tasoff.com
    www.tasoff.com

    *Immigration and Naturalization Law Specialist, California Board of Legal Specialization

    See question 
  • Does it matter who petitions for divorce for the VAWA petition by the immigrant to remove conditions through waiver I751

    thanks!

    Ronald’s Answer

    The question is confusing since I-751 and VAWA petitions are different critters that only relate to each other in the sense that they involve green cards and domestic relationships. However, it should not make a difference who is the petitioner as long as the marriage was bona fide.

    See question 
  • Regarding H1 extension in Premium processing

    My Perm is in appeal (Motion to reopen) and was applied 3 weeks back. I will complete 6 years in H1 on July 9th 2013. My company is planning to do my 7th year h1 extension based on Perm pending for 365 days. Kindly advice me whether my employer ne...

    Ronald’s Answer

    At the time that you 7th year extension is adjudicated your PERM application must either be approved or pending. Obviously, you would want to have the extension approved as soon as possible in case your motion to reopen in denied since if that were to occur you would no longer be eligible for a 7th year extension unless you were able to file an appeal to BALCA which also cost money as well. So, if it were me (and not my money), I'd always go for Premium Processing.

    See question 
  • Can a person apply for legal residency after crossing the border using someone else's birth certificate ?

    Someone wants me to help them with their residency application. They want me to say they live with me and I help support them. But I don't. Also, when they crossed the border using another persons birth certificate, they were finger printed and sw...

    Ronald’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    No one should ever lie on an application or document submitted to the government. It is a crime. The person who wants your help should see an immigration lawyer since what they want to do could get them arrested if the facts are as you states. A false claim to U.S. citizenship carries one of the harshest penalties in immigration law - permanent inadmissibility and a bar to most immigration benefits. It is also a felony under federal law. Very serious stuff if you're caught!!!

    See question 
  • Potential consequences of being out of status for 8 months (as a student)?

    I've been in US for over 3 years. I fell out of my student status in October 2012. I enrolled back to school in January 2013. In March I applied for the reinstatement of my status. Now I'd like to withdraw my application. Can you please tell me wh...

    Ronald’s Answer

    Although F-1 or J-1 students in "D/S" (duration of status) status do not accrue "unlawful presence" (a defined term) you are "out of status" and cannot change your status while in the U.S. to another nonimmigrant status such as O-1 (which, by the way, aint that easy to get). If you were to go abroad and apply for a new nonimmigrant visa (tourist, O-1, F-1 etc.) the fact that you fell out of student status and remained in the U.S. may become an issue - although it is not a permanent bar if you are in "D/S" status. This is really tricky stuff and you really should see a qualified immigration lawyer immediately. As a general rule, you will be better off if you can get your student status reinstated and then apply for a new status (such as O-1).

    Ron Tasoff

    Certified Immigration Law Specialist*
    Law Offices of Tasoff and Tasoff
    16255 Ventura Blvd. Suite 1000
    Encino, California 91436
    (818) 788-8900
    ron@tasoff.com
    www.tasoff.com

    See question 
  • What's next?

    I had my interview for N-600 couple of days ago and they were asking us to send proofs that I was in the physical custody of my dad. And the consul said that after we send that, they'll be giving us the final decision. Do you think we have a big c...

    Ronald’s Answer

    Cant evaluate your evidence - but if its good (school records, medical records, tax returns etc.) then probably. at least you don't need to submit dna test results.

    See question 
  • Permanent resident/ registered & voted 9 yrs ago by mistake . Now want to file N400. Does he fit the 5 years statutory period?

    In June 2004, I got my permanent resident card. At local library, election booth offered me to register to vote. I didn’t know if I could as I came to the USA 2 months ago & I don’t even speak Eng./understand. I showed my green card & ID. She said...

    Ronald’s Answer

    If you file the N-400 stating that you made a false claim to U.S. citizenship and voted in an election there is a high probability that your naturalization application will be denied and you will be put in removal proceedings. There are very few effective defenses to false claims to citizenship charges and no waivers. There may be a possibility of cancellation of removal if you qualify.

    YOU MUST SEE A QUALIFIED IMMIGRATION LAWYER BEFORE YOU PROCEED WITH ANY APPLICATIONS TO CIS OR ANY OTHER GOVERNMENT AGENCY THAT YOU MADE A FALSE CLAIM TO U.S. CITIZENSHIP.

    See question 
  • H4 Receipt Notice received - Does that mean H1 is selected in lottery?

    My Husband's H1 was filed under lottery this year. H4 for myself was filed along with it. Today I received the receipt notice for COS to H4. Does it mean that the H1 petition has been selected in Lottery?

    Ronald’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    Assuming they were filed together my GUESS is that your husband's application was chosen.

    See question 
  • Mistakes in asylum application

    An attorney prepared my application and there are multiple mistakes on the form , like there says one date in my declaration and another date in my form , Is it gonna effect my chances ? or is there a way to fix that , I still haven't gone to th...

    Ronald’s Answer

    You can make corrections at the interview.

    See question 
  • Immigration..

    As the immigration reform is unveiled though it is not a law yet...as member's of the legal community with knowledge of law what are some of your person opinions about the bill if any Attorney is willing to share? Thanking you.

    Ronald’s Answer

    This is what the American Immigration Lawyer's Association stated about the Senate proposal in a recent press release:

    "As a framework for reform, this is closer than we've come in years to meaningful change," said AILA President Laura Lichter

    WASHINGTON, DC - The American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) commends the Senate "Gang of Eight" for introducing its bipartisan immigration reform proposal, allowing the Senate Judiciary Committee to forge ahead on the "markup" process. A proposal like this is a necessary first step in any path forward to create a common-sense immigration system that will meet the needs of the U.S. economy, businesses, and families, and integrate into our society aspiring Americans who work hard and want only a better life for themselves and their families.

    In many ways, the language contained in the 844 page legislation reflects key issues AILA sees as necessary to any successful immigration reform, such as border and interior enforcement, legalization, backlog reduction, asylum, family unification, and both current and future business needs.

    "Is it perfect? No compromise measure ever is. Is it a good bill? Yes, for the most part it is, and perhaps it is even a great bill in some respects. We do see some further changes that are desirable, and as we delve more deeply into the details, I'm sure we'll find some needed tweaks. But as a framework for reform, this is closer than we've come in years to meaningful change," said AILA President Laura Lichter. She continued, "This bill does not shy away from addressing the difficult issues embedded in current immigration policy. It's a good start, and I hope that by continuing to work across the aisle, the Senate can pass a bill that will meet our nation's needs and the House will follow suit."

    ###

    The American Immigration Lawyers Association is the national association of immigration lawyers established to promote justice, advocate for fair and reasonable immigration law and policy, advance the quality of immigration and nationality law and practice, and enhance the professional development of its members.

    See question