Skip to main content
Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
Avvo
Pro

Ronald Tasoff’s Answers

156 total


  • Getting divorced from meth addicted husband. My 10 yr green card is marriage based. He's threatening annulment. What can I do?

    I have had 2 restraining orders on him. Police have been called to the home. I have letters from family and friends who have witnessed his drug use. I have emails, texts etc that go towards proving drug use. Every time I speak of divorce he threa...

    Ronald’s Answer

    If you have a 10 year green card DON'T WORRY. An annulment (which you could object to in family law court anyway) will not make any difference. Just keep documentation that it was a "real" marriage if you can. And you should file for a divorce immediately - it wont affect your green card in anyway. Also, even if you had only a 2 year green card, it wouldn't make any difference although you would have to file for a waiver (which I'm sure you would get given the domestic abuse). In fact, even if you didn't have a green card and were in the country illegally, you could apply for a green card under the Violence Against Women Act (VAWA) since you are married to a U.S. citizen (or permanent resident) and you are a victim of domestic violence (which includes psychological or physical injury).

    See question 
  • Asylum interview two times

    Dear Sir, I did my asylum interview two weeks ago, now I received a mail from Anaheim office asking me to come to do another interview by the end of this month. Is it normal to do two times interview ? is there any problem ? Thanks

    Ronald’s Answer

    You should go see a qualified immigration lawyer immediately.

    See question 
  • Does one have to keep their old expired passports at hand when filing I-130 & I-485, even if current passport is +- 3 y/o?

    The old passport contained a J-1 VISA and the 2 year rule applied but it this is already over. The new passport is already used multiple times to enter to the US on ESTA VWP.

    Ronald’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    It is always good advice to keep all legal documents in a safe place for as long as possible. You never know if you might have to use them to prove something sometime in the future. BTW, to satisfy the 2 year residency requirement the former J-1 exhange visitor must have resided for at least 2 years in his/her home country OR obtain a waiver (which is not that easy to get). You will need to prove that at your adjustment of status interview.

    [removed]

    See question 
  • What happens now?

    Ok my husband had gotten charged with a second dui and told to do classes andfour days,in la county jail hes a permanent resident and now it says hes on imigration hold no bail what happens now can he get deported for this ? Or can I stop this if ...

    Ronald’s Answer

    If he is a lawful permanent resident ("green card" holder) and he ONLY has two conviction for driving under the influence (DUI) then he is not removable (deportable) and there should be no immigration hold. He (you) definitely need to see a lawyer because either a big mistake was made by ICE or there is more going on than what you mentioned above regarding his immigration or criminal history.

    See question 
  • Ins hold

    how do i find out if my boyfriend has an ins or any other hold?

    Ronald’s Answer

    I don't know if they would tell a "girlfriend" (or boyfriend) but their should be person at the detention facility that would have that information (release date or bond information).

    A lawyer could find out.

    See question 
  • How to extend I-94?

    Hi I have a H4 visa valid till oct 2014. When I entered USA, I was given a I-94 valid upto my passport expiry date (Feb-2014) which is earlier than my visa expiry date.now i renewed my passport. So I need help about the process of extending my I-9...

    Ronald’s Answer

    File an I-539 (pay the $290 filing fee ), attach a copy of your husband's I-94 and marriage certificate and translation if necessary along with your I-94 and ask for an extension of stay to 10/??/2014 (husband's I-94 expiration date). Alternatively, if you were to travel abroad, you could apply for and receive a new H-4 visa and when you returned you would get a new I-94 valid to his expiration date.

    See question 
  • What is my current case status?

    I applied to change of visa status from j1 to f1 40 days ago.I just got my i797 and recieve number yesterday and checked my case, it says that; On November 7, 2013, the post office returned your document I539, APPLICATION TO EXTEND OR CHANG...

    Ronald’s Answer

    Something wen wrong and CIS apparently sent you a letter that was not deliverable and so it was returbed to CIS. Fortunately, you checked the applications status on line (which I assume means that your received a receipt). My guess is that CIS asked you to submit more information or documentation and gave you a deadline to do so. Hopefully, after you call to the National Call Center (NCC) they will remail it to you to your current address and you will still have time to comply. If you miss the deadline you may be able to get some additional time if you can show it was CIS fault that the letter was sent to the wrong address (e.g.: they made a typographical error, etc.). As for your status, it depends on whether the change of status application is granted or not. If it is, then you remained in legal status. If not, you are not in legally status but for the first 210 days or until the denial notice was sent to you (whichever occurs first) you were "out of status" but did not accrue "unlawful status". Probably that doesn't make any sense to you - since these are defined terms - but it is a very important distinction. That is why you should see and immigration lawyer immediately. You only really get one chance to do this right, as so far its not going that well!

    See question 
  • Cant get info pass? Please help

    My green card stamp expires tomorrow, what that means? can I get extension say like next month? there is no info pass available what should I do?

    Ronald’s Answer

    I know that the policy in our CIS District (#23 - Los Angeles area) is to always reserve a few infopass appointments for emergency walk ins. So go to your nearest CIS Field Office (early in the morning if possible) and explain your emergency and need to get your green card stamp renewed. Hopefully they will also tell you what you need to do to get a "permanent" card. By the way, even though your "stamp" or green card expires, you remain a permanent resident (unless you are a conditional resident). Its like your passport expiring. Only the documentary proof of your status expires, not the status.

    See question 
  • Received I797E letter to submit joint financial evidence within 3 months or application will be denied after the dead line.

    What happens if I am unable to submit the request as mentioned in I797E, will my spouse will be deported. Should I hire a immigration lawyer to deal with the situation.

    Ronald’s Answer

    You should respond to the letter within the time limit. If you do not have what they request you should explain why and submit similar evidence that you would like them to consider in lieu of the unobtainable documentation. If you miss the deadline or they are not satisfied with the evidence you submitted the application can be denied and if spouse is no longer in legal status (e.g.: his tourist status expired) he/she can be put into removal proceedings, although you can renew the application in front of the Immigration Judge. YES, YOU NEED TO SEE AN IMMIGRATION LAWYER!!!

    See question 
  • Can I make a trip to to Hawaii using passport while my AOS application is pending?

    Married in August. Filed AOS with September notice dates. DS2019 expired on October 1. J-1 visa good until end 2014 in passport that expired in late September (with last I-94 entry late 2012). Have new passport from northern Eu...

    Ronald’s Answer

    As long as you remain in the U.S. (which includes going to Hawaii from the Mainland) you should not have a problem.

    See question