Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff’s Answers

Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff

Los Angeles Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 11
  1. N400

    Answered 8 months ago.

    1. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
    2. Scott Kelly Peterson
    3. Lawrence M. Kasen
    4. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    4 lawyer answers

    I just checked the N-400 form and there is no question about whether you are a member of a gang - however, you have to mention if "you ever been a member of, or in any way associated with, all organizations, association, fund , foundation, party, club or similar group in the United States or any other location in the world?" That's pretty broad language - although most of my clients seem to have no problems when they answer "none". Denaturalization is a very complex area of immigration...

    Selected as best answer

  2. How can I find out how many work credits my soon-to-be ex wife has? She's a permanent alien and we're in the middle of divorce.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
    3. Mark Robert Barr
    4. Paris Bolem Lee
    4 lawyer answers

    Good question. Wish I knew the answer. I don't think that Social Security is allowed to release that information without her consent. Guess you could ask her to ask the SSA. Also, if you are in divorce proceedings you may be able to get that type of information as part of discovery - really not sure - ask your divorce lawyer. If it makes any difference, Affidavit of Supports are rarely enforced - at least by government entities. However, there is some case law allowing the alien former...

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  3. H1B Extension beyond 6 years

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. J Charles Ferrari
    2. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
    3. Neil Ian Fleischer
    3 lawyer answers

    As long as the labor certification (PERM) is properly filed and pending you can apply for the 7th year extension.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  4. My husban is detained with ice currently fighting his case can he?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
    2. Robert West
    3. Luis Alberto Guerra
    3 lawyer answers

    Why doesn't he qualify for cancellation of removal (for lawful permanent residents) if he's been a permanent resident since '97? You should try to "fight" the felony charge - you should retain a criminal lawyer who with consultation with and immigration lawyer will hopefully find a plea that the prosecutor will accept that is not a felony.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  5. Can a person apply for legal residency after crossing the border using someone else's birth certificate ?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    No one should ever lie on an application or document submitted to the government. It is a crime. The person who wants your help should see an immigration lawyer since what they want to do could get them arrested if the facts are as you states. A false claim to U.S. citizenship carries one of the harshest penalties in immigration law - permanent inadmissibility and a bar to most immigration benefits. It is also a felony under federal law. Very serious stuff if you're caught!!!

    Selected as best answer

  6. Can you leave for three weeks ,I mean out of US,after filing N 400

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Perry Sai-On Chan
    5. Christy Han Mohan
    5 lawyer answers

    I have no idea how this mis-information got spread around since you are not the only person who has asked that question. Filing the application changes nothing. You can travel as much as you want provided: 1. You show up to have your biometrics done; 2. You show up for your interview at CIS; and 3. You show up for your swearing in ceremony. All, of course, happen here in the U.S. at your local CIS office / District Court. The only possible issue that could be affected by travel is...

    Selected as best answer

  7. My request for b2 visa has been denied because I previously came to the US with a b2 visa and applied for asylum.

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
    2. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Jagbir Singh Terkiana
    4 lawyer answers

    It sounds like you were denied an a "intending immigrant" (section 214(b)). In other words, the last time the American Consulate gave you a tourist visa you came here and instead of leaving (as you claimed you would) you applied for asylum. You do not need a waiver (there is none) - you have to convince the Consul that you will leave the U.S. after your stated purpose (going as a visitor for business or pleasure) is over. It will be difficult to convince them of this and the burden of proof...

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Married to us citizen, green card application

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Jay Ignacio Nunez
    2. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
    3. Irene Vaisman
    4. Karen-Lee Pollak
    5. Stephen D. Berman
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Assuming you are legally qualified, most lawyers prefer processing the case at the client's local USCIS Field Office through adjustment of status proceedings for at least 5 important reasons: 1. Its faster (for a clean case, 4 to 6 months for adjustment vs. 6 months to a year for an immigrant visa); 2. The client can receive an Employment Authorization Document within 90 days of filing the application thereby allowing the client to work in the U.S., get a social security number, driver's...

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. I am a US citizen married my husband who's from France he's here in LA with me overstayed need a lawyer $2800 maximum for all.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    2. Mario Steven Zapata
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Alexander Joseph Segal
    5. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
    5 lawyer answers

    Not sure if its appropriate to discuss legal fees in this forum. Since costs (government filing fees are $1,490) i assume you want to pay legal fees of under $1,300 or so. Assuming its a "clean case" (no adverse criminal or immigration record, no affidavit of support co-sponsors required, etc.) I'm sure you'll be able to find a lawyer to prepare and file the paperwork. However, the true value of using an immigration lawyer on a case like your husband's is to have that lawyer at the interview...

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Can we file the i130 and i485 by the grace period deadline?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Anna Tsibel Moreas
    4 lawyer answers

    I assume you are married to a U.S. citizen and will be apply for permanent residency based on that marriage. Of course it is always wise to file the I-130 and adjustment of status package while you still are "in status". However, as long as you were legally admitted (in your case as an F-1 student) the last time you came to the U.S. then you can still apply for adjustment of status after you stay has expired. Again, this assumes that you are applying based on your marriage to a U.S. citizen...

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

Call now for a free 10 minute telephone consultation.

818-788-8900