Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff’s Answers

Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff

Encino Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 11
  1. I was married to a USC who told me that he had filed the I-751. It turned our he had not and I was put in proceedings.

    Answered 3 days ago.

    1. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
    2. Flomy Javier Diza
    3. Adriana Pereyra
    4. Aggie Rachel Hoffman
    5. John Grayson Davidson
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Yes. There is a good chance that if you do not show up to the hearing or you do not have an attorney show up for you, the Immigration Judge will order you removed "in abstentia" (without you being present). Your green card (extended conditional resident status) will immediately be terminated and you will not be able to return to the U.S. The type of biometric processing needed to complete your case requires a personal appearance at a USCIS Application Support Center which are only...

    Selected as best answer

  2. Does one have to keep their old expired passports at hand when filing I-130 & I-485, even if current passport is +- 3 y/o?

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Lynne Rogers Feldman
    2. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
    3. Maria J. Marty
    3 lawyer answers

    It is always good advice to keep all legal documents in a safe place for as long as possible. You never know if you might have to use them to prove something sometime in the future. BTW, to satisfy the 2 year residency requirement the former J-1 exhange visitor must have resided for at least 2 years in his/her home country OR obtain a waiver (which is not that easy to get). You will need to prove that at your adjustment of status interview. [removed]

    Selected as best answer

  3. Police officer gave me ticket and took fingerprint for driving without a license, This wont mke me eligible for deferred action?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Sanjay Augustine Paul
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    4 lawyer answers

    In some jurisdictions "driving without a license" is considered a misdemeanor (even though you only received a "ticket" for it). If more than of these violations are misdemeanor (you should ask a lawyer to obtain your criminal record - assuming you have one - and determine what the legal outcome of each of these incidents) than you could have "multiple misdemeanors" which might make you ineligible.... although there may be something you can do in Court to "clean up" your record. You really...

    Selected as best answer

  4. Can I apply to VAWA Visa even do I had never done any police reports???

    Answered 5 months ago.

    1. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
    2. Galorah Keshavarz
    3. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    4. Venessa Masterson
    4 lawyer answers

    It is possible that with the guidance of a qualified immigration lawyer or Legal Aid lawyer you might be able to document the abuse - psychologist reports, affidavits from witnesses, etc. Good luck.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. I m coming soon to USA to study master law (LLM) ,under student visa,can I apply for green card soon I get my degree (LLM).?

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Irina Alexander Vinogradsky
    4. Maria J. Marty
    5. Aggie Rachel Hoffman
    5 lawyer answers

    Assuming: 1. The Employment Based 2nd Preference (Professional Level Worker/Job requiring an advance degree) quota is "open" for your country of birth (only backlogged countries now are China and India) : 2, You have an advance degree (like a J.D.); 3. You were in legal nonimmigrant status, such as F-1, J-1 (not subject to 2 yr. residency requirement), F-1 Post Completion Practical Training; 4. You had an employer with an office in the U.S. who would sponsor you by offering you...

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Can I make a trip to to Hawaii using passport while my AOS application is pending?

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
    2. Ekaterina L Powell
    3. Shuting Chen
    4. Maria J. Marty
    5. Christopher Daniel Leroi
    5 lawyer answers

    As long as you remain in the U.S. (which includes going to Hawaii from the Mainland) you should not have a problem.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. I864 affidavit of support question...

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Michael Hugh Carlin
    4. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
    5. Alexus Paul Sham
    5 lawyer answers

    The information that is correct at the time the form is signed.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Permanent resident/ registered & voted 9 yrs ago by mistake . Now want to file N400. Does he fit the 5 years statutory period?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    If you file the N-400 stating that you made a false claim to U.S. citizenship and voted in an election there is a high probability that your naturalization application will be denied and you will be put in removal proceedings. There are very few effective defenses to false claims to citizenship charges and no waivers. There may be a possibility of cancellation of removal if you qualify. YOU MUST SEE A QUALIFIED IMMIGRATION LAWYER BEFORE YOU PROCEED WITH ANY APPLICATIONS TO CIS OR ANY OTHER...

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Should I disclose the fake SSN that I only used in college in my DACA application?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. J Charles Ferrari
    2. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
    3. Robert Henry Beer
    4. Gintare Grigaite
    5. Chong Hae Ye
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    At a webseminar I attended the speakers stated that only social security numbers that were lawfully issued to the applicant should be listed. Lawyers may differ regarding this advice.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Missing VERY OLD documents ( Good Citizenship) required to support application for immigration.

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    It is unclear to me why in an application for permanent resident status (green card) she needs to prove "good citizenship for a certain period". Good moral character is relevant in naturalization applications but not green card applications. Thus, it must have to do with the grounds of inadmissibility. There are many such grounds: from the criminal to those barring members of the communist and NAZI parties and those who assisted in persecution of others. There is some particular issue that...

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer