Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff’s Answers

Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff

Encino Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 11
  1. My girlfriend is an illegal immigrant. I am a US citizen. Is marriage our only hope of her becoming a resident?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Arie Ebrahimian
    2. Robert West
    3. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
    4. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    5. Nicklaus James Misiti
    5 lawyer answers

    Assuming she only entered the U.S. illegally once and has remained, if you were married after your I-130 is approved she would be eligible to file an I-601 waiver under the "new" stateside procedures and apply for an immigrant visa at the American Consulate in San Salvador. I have successfully handle many such cases. However, you must use a qualified immigration lawyer because if it is not done right she could get "stuck" abroad for 10 years. Ron Tasoff Certified Immigration Law...

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  2. I have a 484(a) could i be elegible for the deferred Action?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Raphael Samuel Moore
    3 lawyer answers

    Anyone with a criminal record (or who has ever been arrested) should see a competent immigration lawyer before filing a DACA application. Remember, applicants with certain types of conviction (e.g. DUI) may end up being removed (deported) because the file a DACA application which brings their criminal record under CIS scrutiny.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Section 216 of the Immigration and Nationality Act,

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. J Charles Ferrari
    2. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    3 lawyer answers

    The day it is adjudicated which in an adjustment of status context is either on the day of the interview or a few days after assuming everything was in order.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. 7 months left in study abroad and I can't apply for another re-entry permit. Is this OK?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    3 lawyer answers

    How can I disagree with an such an esteem attorney as Mr. Bejar. He's 100% right. However, given that you will have made 3 entries in a period of 7 months (December with the RP, March and July) and have a very strong argument/reason that you do not and never intended to abandon your permanent resident status (e.g.: you were attending school abroad) I don't think you have to worry that there would be a finding that you abandoned your lpr status. Make sure you maintain and "renew" your ties to...

    Selected as best answer

  5. Based on the recent 9th circuit decision of Matter of Wang, can applicants use this decision to file for adjustment of status?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    First, you are really on top of this as the decision just came out yesterday.As stated in th blog by Benach Ragland LLP (link below): It is unclear whether the Government will ask for cert. from the Supreme Court. It has 90 days to request cert. If asked for cert, the Supreme Court may or may not deny it. If it denies cert, the decision will still be law in the 9th and 5th circuit. Young people who have been aged out and thrust into removal proceedings may be able to adjust their status...

    Selected as best answer

  6. Should we go ahead with marriage?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Robert West
    3 lawyer answers

    If the charges were dismissed by the DA then there should be no problem - although you will need to submit a certified copy of the court record at the time of the interview. Ron Tasoff Certified Immigration Law Specialist* Law Offices of Tasoff and Tasoff 16255 Ventura Blvd. Suite 1000 Encino, California 91436 (818) 788-8900 ron@tasoff.com www.tasoff.com

    Selected as best answer

  7. I am on informal probation for DUI for 3 yrs. I am a US citizen planning to marry a girl who is on workpermit. Can I sponsor her

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Michael Larson Stuart
    2. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Greg McLawsen
    5. Veronica Tunitsky
    5 lawyer answers

    The fact that you are on probation will not affect your wife's eligibility to immigrate to the U.S. if she is otherwise eligible.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  8. Immigration Attorney!

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
    2. Javier G Pineda
    2 lawyer answers

    Not too my knowledge. Maybe you can Google it. Some lawyers will talk to you on the phone before you make an appointment to see if you "qualify" for a free consultation. In otherwords if you qualify for a benefit (married to U.S. citizen, have college degree and here legally, etc.). However, immigration law is by no means a simple area of law. Knowledge and experience count. Would you want to go to the cheapest doctor or the best? Its your life. How important is it to you to get unbiased...

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  9. Any guidance will be welcome!

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
    2. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    3. Neil Ian Fleischer
    4. Robert West
    4 lawyer answers

    Why would you want to hire a lawyer in Texas when the interview will be in California? Of course, you could pay the lawyer in Texas his fees and travel expenses to come to California or he could retain local counsel. This is often done but is not cost effective. Lawyers usually expect to be paid their hourly rate (or fixed fee) for the time they are away from their office and all their travel expenses. However, if you dont already have an immigration case being handled by the lawyer in...

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. Does one have to keep their old expired passports at hand when filing I-130 & I-485, even if current passport is +- 3 y/o?

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Lynne Rogers Feldman
    2. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
    3. Maria J. Marty
    3 lawyer answers

    It is always good advice to keep all legal documents in a safe place for as long as possible. You never know if you might have to use them to prove something sometime in the future. BTW, to satisfy the 2 year residency requirement the former J-1 exhange visitor must have resided for at least 2 years in his/her home country OR obtain a waiver (which is not that easy to get). You will need to prove that at your adjustment of status interview. [removed]

    Selected as best answer