Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff’s Answers

Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff

Encino Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 11
  1. Immigration!

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
    3. Otis Carl Landerholm
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    Assuming you are over 21 years of age there is no quota for parents of U.S. citizens. Thus the only delay would be the processing times. If your parents are currently in the U.S. and last entered legally (as tourist or in some other category) they can apply for adjustment of status. Currently in the Los Angeles area it is taking 5 to 6 months to process those types of cases (your parents can remain here while the paperwork is pending). If they are abroad it could take around a year...

    Selected as best answer

  2. Around year 2004 and 2005 my wife filed for petition I-130

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
    3. Wendy Rebecca Barlow
    4. Dhenu Mitesh Savla
    4 lawyer answers

    You have to be legally married and have a bonafide (real) marriage relationship at the time either USCIS adjudicates the application for adjustment of status OR the American Consul issues an immigrant visa. Not sure if you attempted to do either. But now that you are divorced the petition is automatically revoked as a matter of law.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. My petitioner was asked to fill out an AOS but I will have a joint sponsor. Do both of them need to fill out an AOS? ---F2A Visa

    Answered 9 months ago.

    1. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
    2. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    3. Boris Alexander Palant
    3 lawyer answers

    The petitioner must always file an affidavit of support - even if there will be joint or co-sponsors.

    Selected as best answer

  4. Hello, my husband and i have a interview on June 15 for our marriage( i am a US Citizen) and he came here with a visa.

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Luis Alberto Guerra
    4. Arie Ebrahimian
    4 lawyer answers

    Use form I-864, You can download the form and instructions at http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=b70f8875d714d010VgnVCM10000048f3d6a1RCRD&vgnextchannel=db029c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD Make sure it is properly documented with proof she is a U.S. citizen of permanent resident, 3 years of federal tax returns with W-2, 3 recent paycheck stubs and employment confirmation letter if possible. Also submit a copy of her driver's...

    Selected as best answer

  5. What happens now?

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Michael Kevin Cernyar
    2. Nicholas J. Moore
    3. Michael Rutledge Norton
    4. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
    5. Carl Michael Shusterman
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    If he is a lawful permanent resident ("green card" holder) and he ONLY has two conviction for driving under the influence (DUI) then he is not removable (deportable) and there should be no immigration hold. He (you) definitely need to see a lawyer because either a big mistake was made by ICE or there is more going on than what you mentioned above regarding his immigration or criminal history.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  6. May I ask You question about immigration,please?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
    2. Robert West
    3. Mary Carmen Remigio Madrid-Crost
    3 lawyer answers

    The grant of asylum does not give you any rights to bring your parents here (although it does make you spouse and children under 21 eligible). Basically, you will have to wait a year to apply for permanent residency and then after that status is granted another 5 years to apply for naturalization. Finally, when you are a US citizen you can petition for your parents to come as as permanent residents. That means it will probably be around 7 years from now because of processing delays....

    Selected as best answer

  7. Immigration..

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Irene Vaisman
    4. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4 lawyer answers

    This is what the American Immigration Lawyer's Association stated about the Senate proposal in a recent press release: "As a framework for reform, this is closer than we've come in years to meaningful change," said AILA President Laura Lichter WASHINGTON, DC - The American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) commends the Senate "Gang of Eight" for introducing its bipartisan immigration reform proposal, allowing the Senate Judiciary Committee to forge ahead on the "markup" process. A...

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Person was arrested and charged with HS11379(a) is an illegal immigrant, is in custody with an ICE hold. What to expect?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
    3. Joseph Briscoe Dane
    4. Jennifer Diem-Trang Le
    5. Aggie Rachel Hoffman
    5 lawyer answers

    Transportation of drugs (meth???) is an aggregated felony. He must do what he legally can to avoid conviction. He MUST get a qualified criminal lawyer who is aware of his immigration status and who will consult with a qualified immigration lawyer before entering any plea. The fact that its his first offense or that he's been here since he was 8 will not help him if he is convicted of any drug offense.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. Can I revoke sponsorship if the person I sponsored was only trying to gain citizenship?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Michael Hugh Carlin
    5. Wendy Rebecca Barlow
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Unfortunately, you remain obligated on the Affidavit of Sponsorship (I-864) you were required to file for her (as your spouse) even if you are divorced. Only when she becomes a U.S. citizen or leaves the U.S. (and abandons her permanent resident status) are you relieved of that obligation. If you believe that she only married you to get a green card you can file a complaint with ICE.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. Immigration!

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
    3. Theodore John Murphy
    4. Luis Alberto Guerra
    5. Gen Kimura
    5 lawyer answers

    O.K. - While its true that you get what you pay for, I'm not sure if "overpaying" necessarily gets you the best. Its my belief that there are 3 types of immigration clients that use attorneys: 1. Those who have straight forward cases but don't have the sophistication and/or language abilities to do it themselves (though I've seen a lot of smart and sophisticated people screw up their own cases!); 2. Those who are quite capable of doing it by themselves but have too many other "...

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful