Skip to main content
Tiffany Nicole Romine
Avvo
Pro

Tiffany Romine’s Answers

245 total


  • I live in an H.O.A. community in Riv. Co.. Tried to get a loan mod. Paid monthly assessments until a trustee sale date was set

    in Dec., 2010. Trustee sale completed, title recorded back in lender's name Wells Fargo, Jan 2011. In Oct. 2011, title goes back to me, using Rescission Of Trustee's Deed Upon Sale. I started paying monthly dues again in Jan.2011, on time & curren...

    Tiffany’s Answer

    It doesn't appear there is a question. However, there are a number of attorneys on this site that handle real estate matters.

    See question 
  • Do i qualify as a tenant for "cash for keys" if house went into foreclosure?

    i recently found out that the home in which i rent a back room in went into foreclosure. i never got informed of the situation i even paid my rent for the month of march but in april a man claiming he worked for the bank let me know the situation....

    Tiffany’s Answer

    The new owner is required to give you a 90 day notice before they can proceed with an eviction so long as you qualify as a bona fide tenant. You should contact the new owner. They may be willing to allow you to continue renting the property or offer you relocation assistance to vacate.

    See question 
  • How do I know if a lender foreclosed lawfully or if they violated my rights

    I was in the process of loan modification. Lender never disclosed of a sale date. The condo is a rental in California. Tenant never got a notice on his door. 2nd lien did not receive notice of sale date even though they have a request for notice o...

    Tiffany’s Answer

    Your lender is required to serve you with Notice of the Trustee's Sale. Under CA's Homeowner's Bill of Rights, if you had a loan modification application pending your lender may have been required to postpone the sale for at least 30 days. You should speak with an attorney to determine whether or not your lender complied with CA's non-judicial foreclosure statutes.

    See question 
  • Chapter 7 Meeting of Creditors was continued until a later date. Do the other deadlines automatically get extended?

    Chapter 7 bankruptcy Meeting of Creditors was continued until a later date. Do the other deadlines automatically get extended? The "deadline to object to exemptions" says "30 days after the conclusion of the meeting of creditors" (so I realize tha...

    Tiffany’s Answer

    Unless the local rules state otherwise, the other deadlines remain the same.

    See question 
  • I am in litigation with my bank regarding my mortgage. During litigation Chase sold/transferred to a different servicer.

    they had and auction and sold my home to an investor.they tried to evict me but the ud judge granted my emergency stay because i appealed the ud judgment. he allowed me to stay in my home but to pay the investor rent per month but the amount they ...

    Tiffany’s Answer

    You haven't asked a question. Whether bond you were required to post is fair should have been addressed during the motion to stay hearing.

    See question 
  • My home was sold at foreclosure sale ! how can I find out if bank bought it back? I want to keep my home of 30 years !

    credit union wouldn't work with me and now new owners are rude !

    Tiffany’s Answer

    "How can I find out if bank bought it back" - Following the foreclosure sale, a Trustee's Deed Upon Sale would have been recorded indicating who the owner is. This is public information so you should be able to obtain the deed from the county recorder's office. In order to avoid a subsequent eviction by the new owner there must be grounds to have the trustee's sale set aside, or the new owner must be willing to negotiate some type of an agreement that would allow you to remain in the home.

    See question 
  • What is a streamlined modification trial?

    I received a package from my lender telling me I qualify for streamline modification and will be permanent if I make 3 payments on time. I never applied for a loan mod. Just delinquent and was applying for short sale. Is this a ploy to get money o...

    Tiffany’s Answer

    I agree you should have an attorney review the terms of the agreement. While many lenders are offering trial payment plans followed by a permanent modification, I have had numerous clients who have made the payments only to be later told that they no longer qualified for the modification. It may be a valid offer, but you should have it reviewed before you make any payments or sign any documents.

    See question 
  • If I am told in writing I can keep my child, can I use that to change custody orders?

    My ex wife has physical custody of our son but we have talked about him coming to live with me several times. If we agree can we have the orders changed without having to see a judge? And if she changes her mind after we've gotten everything sorte...

    Tiffany’s Answer

    If there is a prior custody order in place, the only way to change it is by court order. If the mother has agreed to allow your son to live with you, the two of you can file an agreement with the court indicating that you both agree to the change. If you know that the mother often changes her mind, or goes back on her word, I would suggest avoiding any potential problems by having the court order the change in custody. This would save you a lot of stress in the long run.

    See question 
  • My ex wife & her husband were arrested for illegal pot grow, and illegal weapon owned by husband(prior felon) can I get custody?

    The pot grow was in the home that my daughter stays in with them 50% and at another location. He plead guilty to utility theft, marijuana for sale, and felon in possession of a firearm. Husband also violated 8100 and 8103 of the welfare and instit...

    Tiffany’s Answer

    Based on the facts you provided, you definitely have grounds for concern for your child. You can file a Request for an Order to change the current custody/visitation arrangement with the mother. You will want to submit evidence demonstrating that the mother and her husband present a danger to the child. This doesn't mean, per se, that the court will take away all of the mother's rights. But it may mean that any visitation that she has with the child is supervised given the circumstances.

    See question 
  • My daughter is currently in nc with her mother and is moving but she won't tell me where she is moving to its either Arkansas or

    Missouri she will not let me see her . my daughter is 10 months and i lived with them from month 3 to about month ago and had nowhere to stay in nc so i moved back to California. my question is what state would i have to get a lawyer from ? second...

    Tiffany’s Answer

    You will need to get an attorney in whatever state the mother and child reside in. I would suggest you do so quickly if the mother is planning on moving and refuses to tell you where to. There are a number of attorneys on Avvo in NC.

    See question