Skip to main content
Tiffany Nicole Romine
Avvo
Pro

Tiffany Romine’s Answers

245 total


  • Who is responsible for water bill on a foreclosed property that was sold by the bank to a group of investers?

    My mom faxed her rental agreement to the the lawyer who represents the bank that owns property. They have given all tenants the 90 day period to move out. They have not asked anyone to pay rent. The former owner paid the water bill and will not ...

    Tiffany’s Answer

    If the prior owner was responsible for the water bill under the lease, then the new owner is required to continue to pay this.

    See question 
  • My Deed of Trust is a NON MERS deed of trust but robo signer Bethany Hood of LPS signed as VP of MERS, INC and Nominee of my len

    I refinanced my home in 2006 with the Lending Connection, Inc. The Deed of Trust naming my lender as the benificary and Lenders First Choice as Trustee. In 2008 I fell behind but not knowing that my Lender placed my note in a pool Controlled by Mo...

    Tiffany’s Answer

    You should have an attorney who handles foreclosure review all of the documents recorded in order to initiate the trustee's sale. Unfortunately, the information you provided does not give enough details to determine whether there was an error in the foreclosure process.

    See question 
  • I want to avoid a judicial lien on my house in a Chapter 7. The house is underwater. Can I do it if I file?

    I have a house that is worth $250,000. I owe $260,000 on it. The judgment lien is $25,000. Can I avoid the judicial lien in a Chapter 7 and take it off my house? i read that it has to impair an exemption in order to remove a lien and I do not...

    Tiffany’s Answer

    You should definitely have a formal appraisal done to confirm that the value of the property is less than the lien. If the property value is less, you can file a motion to avoid the lien.

    See question 
  • Got 3 day notice to pay past rent on 10/04 & prperty is going up for auction today 10/07 cani still get eevicted?

    We owe 1,225.00 for past 3 months rent & are former onsite property manager's so landlord told new property mngr to work with us cuz he didn't wanna lose us. My fiance is waiting for disability for hernia operation to come thru. We got notices ...

    Tiffany’s Answer

    If the 3 day notice period has expired, the current and/or new owner may proceed with eviction.

    See question 
  • Im a Mother who has a daughter. The father hasn't been around for 2 years. Does he lose rights

    He would beat me in front of my daughter. I left him

    Tiffany’s Answer

    Its not a matter of whether he "loses" his rights but rather whether he has asserted his parental rights. The fact that the two of you are no longer together, or that he is has been an absentee father, does not mean he can't later file a petition with the court requesting that he be allowed to exercise his parental rights in the form of visitation. Should he file such a petition, you of course would have the opportunity to inform the court why you do not believe he is a fit parent or should be denied certain parental rights.

    See question 
  • My name is on the mortgage form but I am not the right person, still I received summons related to the foreclosure of the house.

    Let me explain you my current case details: In 2009 Mr.X took a house loan. In 2010 Mr.X got married to Ms.G whose name is same as my name. Now, in 2014 August, Attorney filed a case against Mr.X and Ms.G and as coincidently my name happ...

    Tiffany’s Answer

    You will need to continue attempting to reach the attorney. However, if the deadline to file a response approaches before you reach the attorney you should file a response so that a default judgment isn't mistakenly taken against you.

    See question 
  • Credit card debt in a chapter 7 in community property state. There is a judgement of legal separation.

    A credit card with a large credit line was unused for about 5 years according to Transunion. One month after the date of separation the card is maxed by one spouse who is declaring bankruptcy. Who is liable for the debt from both the creditor an...

    Tiffany’s Answer

    Generally, any new debts/liabilities incurred after the date of separation belongs to the spouse that incurred the debt.

    See question 
  • Can a realtor charge for a loan modification fee at the point where the mod application just entered review phase?

    Nationstar indicated their underwriter just started review of the loan modification application for CA home and my third party company, manged by a realtor that I hired, requested I pay half of the total $4500 now since it was in "conditional appr...

    Tiffany’s Answer

    In CA, you cannot be charged upfront fees for a loan modification. No fees can be collected until the loan modification application is complete. Depending on what the agreement was with the realtor, if they have submitted your complete application and it is now in review you may be responsible for the fee.

    See question 
  • We had a foreclosures in California proceed as non-judicial foreclosures (trustee sales), 2012 and the second trustee

    provident bank was the originator of the loan 1st and 2nd. They sold the first and were the servicer. They than foreclosed on the house. The problem i'm having is they still report and send us letters on the 2ND. I need a letter to send then to

    Tiffany’s Answer

    I too am unsure of what your question is. If the amount the property was sold for was not enough to cover both the 1st and the 2nd, that may be why you're still receiving letters. You should contact an attorney to review the documents.

    See question 
  • My deceased wife had debt before we were married, am I responsible for it now?

    a collection company is writing her now over a year after her death and they have our married name and address. will they come after me eventually.

    Tiffany’s Answer

    You are not liable for your deceased wife's debt incurred prior to the marriage. I agree that you should check to be sure you are not listed as an account holder on the debt.

    See question