Skip to main content
Sanjay Augustine Paul
Avvo
Pro

Sanjay Paul’s Answers

171 total


  • Is it possible to remain in the US after getting married given that i'm protected by a lawyer?

    My visa is only tourist and i was wondering if my question above is possible, is there a guarantee that i can stay in the US (under the protection of a lawyer) and how long will the process take to be a US citizen?

    Sanjay’s Answer

    There are never any guarantees with immigration. If your marriage is bonafide; I agree with my colleagues; you will likely be able to get a green card. Three years before you can apply for naturalization.

    Best of luck,

    -Sanjay Paul, Esq.

    See question 
  • 14 1/2 Year old Daughter refuses to see Father, does she get to make this decision?

    My 14 1/2 year old daughter does not want to visit her father we have 70/30 custody. Our paperwork says she is to visit him once a week (5-9pm) and every other weekend. She complains of him being verbally abusive, yelling, controlling, etc. I have...

    Sanjay’s Answer

    I agree with counsel. Your daughter is old enough where the court and the mediator will listen to what she has to say in making a determination. Rather than risk violating the court order, you should file a Request for Order that changes custody. Lastly, there might be more to your daughter's story as well that you are unaware of; so best to look into this situation more.

    Best of luck,

    -Sanjay Paul, Esq.
    (888) 373-2602

    See question 
  • When is my divorce going to be finalized. 6-month waiting period ended last November (a month ago).

    07/23/2012 Proof of Service-1st Amended S&C Filed by Petitioner 07/23/2012 Judgment-Package Received-2336 07/22/2012 Request-Enter Default Filed by Petitioner It is now mid- December and again my 6-month waiting period should have ended...

    Sanjay’s Answer

    Check the court website to see status of your case. Then call court clerk. You should be able to resolve your situation with these measures.

    Best of luck,

    -Sanjay Paul, Esq.
    (888) 373-2602

    See question 
  • Can i serve my spouse by mail my amended petition for dissolution of marriage or must he be personally served?

    I filed a petition for dissolution of marriage. My spouse has been personally served with the summons and petition and i have filed the proof of service with the court. My spouse has not responded. I noticed an error on my petition and wish to a...

    Sanjay’s Answer

    Agree with my colleague. Personal service.

    Best of luck,

    -Sanjay Paul, Esq.
    (888) 373-2602

    See question 
  • My husband and I are divorcing after 8yrs and 2 young boys ive been a housewife all 8yrs do i have in rights? im in california.

    im scared since ive never had income i will get nothing at all in the divorce... i feel lost. i thank you for your time and advice in advance.

    Sanjay’s Answer

    You definitely have rights. As my colleagues have suggested, you are eligible for spousal support, child support and some property rights. You may even be able to have your husband pay your attorneys fees and costs. You need a detailed consultation with a family law attorney.

    Best of luck,

    -Sanjay Paul, Esq.
    (626) 993-6726

    See question 
  • Hi, What kind of proof do I need if I divorce after the first interview but before the conditional 2 years is up?

    My wife decided 8 months ago to change her sexual orientation. We ave not lived together since then. I know I can still get a Card, but have to prove we married in good faith. I assume the burden of proof is on me. What do I have to show to get th...

    Sanjay’s Answer

    This is an immigration question. Regardless, to answer your question, there are a whole host of things you can show: evidence you lived together; pictures, cards, lease agreements, joint bank accounts, joint retirement accounts, etc. I would advise retaining an attorney to file the 751 Waiver, whether myself or one of my colleagues.

    Best of luck!

    Sanjay A. Paul, Esq.
    (888) 373-2602
    www.dreamlawca.com

    See question 
  • Cosigned for a car for my daughter and she is not paying What can I do

    She has a addiction problem and is the titled owner

    Sanjay’s Answer

    Not much you can do, unfortunately. As a co-signer, you're liable for 100% of the loan if your daughter does not pay. If you were to file a Bankruptcy however (assuming you qualified), then you could rid yourself of the loan by surrendering your interest in the car through the court.

    Best of luck,

    -Sanjay Paul, Esq.
    www.dreamlawca.com

    See question 
  • I am illegal in USA since 2005 I come from Canada I don't have us viza if I get married to a citizen boy can I get legal status?

    I am from Pakistan I one Canada in 2005 on visit viza then I cross the border and enter in usa without viza now am here almost 7 years I never apply for anything never go bk I am illegal here

    Sanjay’s Answer

    If you were to get married to a USC, you would have to leave the United States to consular process from your country of citizenship to get status. Upon leaving, you will trigger a 10 year bar from the U.S. that can only be overcome through a hardship waiver, which as my colleagues have indicated, is not a trivial process. Consult with an immigration attorney in your area to see what other options may be available to you.

    Best of luck!

    -Sanjay Paul, Esq.
    www.dreamlawca.com
    (888) 373-2602

    See question 
  • If i qualify for the deferred action and for an U -VISA for domestic violence. Could i apply for deferred action first?

    i know that for the u visa it takes more time to get your work permit ,, than with the deferred action. does it affect my eligibility for a U-visa if i apply first for the DACA?

    Sanjay’s Answer

    Applying for DACA does not prevent you from applying for any other immigration benefits/programs. Hope that helps!

    Best of luck,

    -Sanjay A. Paul, Esq.
    (888) 373-2602
    www.dreamlawca.com

    See question 
  • Which id i can give?

    I applied for I765.they request photo id for biometrics.i dont have any valid picture ids?

    Sanjay’s Answer

    Try visiting your consultate to see if they will issue a passport to you.

    Best of luck,

    -Sanjay Paul, Esq.
    (888) 373-2602
    www.dreamlawca.com

    See question