Skip to main content
Sanjay Augustine Paul
Avvo
Pro

Sanjay Paul’s Answers

171 total


  • Hi I wanned to know if its possible to obtain the differ action that its for studentes ?

    My mother brought me here wen I was 8 years old then I went back to Mexico for 3 years and I came back but ice caught me 2 times so I was wondering if I can do it with out any trouble for what had happen before thanks for answering my question .

    Sanjay’s Answer

    I need more information to determine if you are eligible. Please feel free to contact myself or one of my esteemed colleagues for a consultation.

    Best of luck,

    Sanjay Paul, Esq.
    (888) 373-2602
    www.DreamLawCA.com

    See question 
  • If i'm pregnant and my boyfriend lives in mexico what is it that i need to bring him here with me ?

    I'm pregnant and my boyfriend lives in mexico but I would like him to be here when the baby is born. we are planning to get married. But what will be the quickest way to have him come. Hes never been in the country illegally.

    Sanjay’s Answer

    Definitely do not have him cross the border without inspection or permission as that would screw up his chances of admission into the U.S. The answer would depend on what your status in the U.S. is.

    Best of luck,

    Sanjay Paul, Esq.
    www.DreamLawCA.com

    See question 
  • Im 23(Mexican) married to a US Citizen(22) we have a 2 year old boy. Would i have to return to Mexico to complete the process???

    i came to the US 6 months old illegally with my parents for medican reasons and had therapy till age 7. I never left the US. I graduated High School 2007 with honors and went to community college for a little over a year. Im now 23 married to a U...

    Sanjay’s Answer

    Apply for the Deferred Action program now. Compared to the provisional waiver, it's a lot faster, a heck of a lot cheaper and a much easier burden to satisfy. Keep in mind Deferred Action will not give you a green card or pathway to citizenship, but it does grant you a work permit, social security card and driver's license in about 3-6 months. Then you can take your time fleshing out the details and the procedure for a provisional waiver, if the facts of your case warrant it.

    Best of luck,

    Sanjay Paul, Esq.
    (888) 373-2602
    www.DreamLawCA.com

    See question 
  • Processing time for Deferred action for childhood arrivals...

    My application was receive by USCIS on September 13, 2012 and did my Bios on October 10th 2012 and still haven't got approved. Is there a time frame or waiting time? I have been told 3 months. I seen people got approved in one month after bios wer...

    Sanjay’s Answer

    When I first started filing the applications, they were getting approved one-month after biometrics. Since then, the wait times are significantly longer; anywhere from 3-6 months. There are only a couple things you can do:

    1) Check the status of your application periodically on www.uscis.gov. If the status says "initial decision" - you're application is still under review and there is nothing more you can do.

    2) If it has been more than 6 months since your application was received and you have still not received a decision, then you may contact USCIS. Prior to that, you will not get a response because they can take up to 6 months to reach a decision.

    Best of luck,

    Sanjay Paul, Esq.
    (888) 373-2602
    www.DreamLawCA.com

    See question 
  • Filing citizenship

    Im filling up n-400 form for citizenship and there's a part that i have to put my old addresses and the month/date/year i moved in and move out. What if i do not remember the exact date just month and year? Is there a place i can go to search for ...

    Sanjay’s Answer

    Try pulling your credit report; sometimes they have address history on there. Pull up old bills; bank statements where your address is listed.

    Best of luck,

    Sanjay Paul, Esq.
    (888) 373-2602
    www.DreamLawCA.com

    See question 
  • Requirements to file the waiver

    Hi! What if i do not have any pending immigrant visa case, but I'm married to a citizen & have a baby can I still file for the waiver? Thanks!

    Sanjay’s Answer

    As my colleagues have indicated, the waiver process is complex and you will require a consultation with a lawyer to determine if you're eligible. Depending on your background, you may also qualify for the Deferred Action program. Speak to a lawyer today, myself or one of my colleagues - you have nothing to lose and everything to gain.

    Best of luck,

    Sanjay Paul, Esq.
    (888) 373-2602
    www.DreamLawCA.com

    See question 
  • Can I marry an undocumented?

    I was born in the USA. I have a fiance Without any legal papers but she was brought to the USA when she was months old. She doesn't have an id but she graduated from high school here. Mexican consulate won't issue her anything because of a name mi...

    Sanjay’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    There are two things your wife should resolve asap in my opinion:
    1) Identification from Mexican consulate: She should request an appointment with the Mexican consulate in LA and be persistent about explaining her situation to obtain a Mexican Passport and/or Matricula Consular. I've had clients who had a lack of documentation and the consulate was hesitant to issue them a passport, but through in-person meetings and persistence they were able to obtain one.
    2) Speak to a lawyer about the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals program. Your wife may be able to obtain protection from deportation and obtain a driver's license, social security card and work-permit in the U.S.

    Best of luck,

    Sanjay Paul, Esq.
    (888) 373-2602
    www.DreamLawCA.com

    See question 
  • I got a misdemenor for not having a Dl, i havent yet submited my application for the dream act will it affect me ?

    i havent sent my defeared act application in yet i was planning on doing so this monday, will this affect me or does this count as a significant misdemenor? will i get jail time?

    Sanjay’s Answer

    Not a significant misdemeanor. You can still apply for the program even with tickets for driving without a license. Make sure you attend your court dates and pay all fines associated with the citation.

    Best of luck,

    Sanjay Paul, Esq.
    www.DreamLawCA.com

    See question 
  • Hello, I am married for 4 yrs now, I got married in Calif. I live in Calif. I dont have any children. My husband is the bread

    winner. I work part time. WE dont get along and want a divorce, we do not own a home, what is my first step in getting out of this marriage, My husband was not a citizen until he married me, now he has a good job, what do I have to do to get alim...

    Sanjay’s Answer

    Start with a consultation with myself or one of my colleagues. There is a lot to know and the sooner you get started, the better. Keep in mind you may be able to have your attorney fees paid by your husband. You mentioned your husband acquired his citizenship through you - that is not going to be relevant for your divorce generally speaking.

    Best of luck,

    -Sanjay Paul, Esq.
    (888) 373-2602
    www.pasadenadivorcelawyer.net

    See question 
  • My husband filed divorce in Arizona and currently I live in CA with my two kids. His allegation is knowingly false.

    My question is what is better for me... to have the case dismiss in AZ (due to lack of jurisdition of my children) and I file divorce in CA or move forward with the divorce in AZ? Should I have a lawyer represent me in Arizona or CA? Someone told ...

    Sanjay’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    I agree with Mr. Gould Saltman. File your case in California. California is a "no fault" state, meaning that it doesn't matter what the reason for the divorce is; there is no fault assigned to either party. You may have some of your attorney fees paid, but you will have to pay your attorney first and hope to get reimbursed from your husband through the court.

    You should seek an in-depth consultation with a lawyer however as there is a lot going on in your case that cannot be addressed adequately on this forum.

    Best of luck,

    -Sanjay Paul, Esq.
    (626) 993-6725
    www.pasadenadivorcelawyer.net

    See question