Skip to main content
Sanjay Augustine Paul
Avvo
Pro

Sanjay Paul’s Answers

171 total


  • Well, thank you for this site, I have a question, I am divorce for about 1 year and I have a custody agreement

    I want to modify some details of the my children custody, can I simply try to have a written agreement with her or I have to go to court and modify the custody.... Also, question 2, I have custody of three of the children and she has the young...

    Sanjay’s Answer

    If you can reach an agreement with her and file it with the court, you will not need to appear in court. If no agreement can be reached, you will need to take her to court by filing a Request for Orders.

    Best of luck,

    -Sanjay A. Paul, Esq.
    www.pasadenadivorcelawyer.net
    (888) 373-2602

    See question 
  • In order to apply for the dream act do you need to be in school or have a GED?

    Do we have to be studying while we apply for the dream act or have a certificate like a GED?

    Sanjay’s Answer

    If you graduated high school, you don't need to do anything. If you did not graduate high school, you need to be enrolled into a GED program and you can apply while you are enrolled; you don't need to complete it before applying. If you have already completed your GED, you are also eligible to apply.

    Also, the program is officially called "Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals" - not the Dream Act.

    Best of luck,

    -Sanjay A. Paul, Esq.
    (626) 993-6725
    www.DreamLawCA.com

    See question 
  • Can I lose my citizenship if we get divorce

    I got my citizenship through marriage to US citizen few months ago , we are still living together but we have a lot of problems , and we are thinking to get divorce , will that affect my citizenship and how ? Can USCIS open my case again and c...

    Sanjay’s Answer

    Your question doesn't make sense because you don't get citizenship through marriage. You get a conditional green card first. It's unclear whether you have past the conditional stage or whether you just got married. Speak to a lawyer because there is a lot at stake for you.

    Best of luck,

    -Sanjay A. Paul, Esq.
    www.dreamlawca.com

    See question 
  • I have been a permanent resident through marriage, as of this August it will be 10 years, now he wants a divorce...

    We have children that were born here, I would not want to be deported and taken from them...help...is it best for me to apply for citizenship? Or can I keep my status? I have plans to go back to school, I don't work, I am worried about the cost of...

    Sanjay’s Answer

    Your status will be fine. You should apply for citizenship now. That is the best way to not worry about your status. The costs of not obtaining citizenship are far greater than the short-term cost of applying for it.

    Best of luck,

    -Sanjay A. Paul, Esq.
    www.dreamlawca.com

    See question 
  • How do I go about making sure I don't get screwed over if I file for divorce?

    I've been seperated for almost 6 months...my husband pays my rent and some bills, since I only work part time I just pay 1 or 2 bills... Sometimes when we fight or if he asks to borrow money but i dont have any, he always mentions how I'm ungratef...

    Sanjay’s Answer

    You should start with a consultation with a lawyer. Most lawyers, including myself will give a free consultation to assess your situation. The second step would be to file for the divorce and obtain temporary court-orders that state what amount you receive in spousal support, child support and who has custody and visitation. In some instances, you may be able to have the other party pay for your attorneys fees and costs.

    These are important and time-sensitive matters. You should start soon.

    Best of luck,

    -Sanjay A. Paul, Esq.
    (626) 993-6725
    www.pasadenadivorcelawyers.net

    See question 
  • New immigration bill and spousal sponsorship?

    I was living in the US illegally for about 18 years , then I got married to a US citizen. He filed for my paperwork, I did finger printing last month. I'm now waiting for work authorization card and then the interview. Last week I caught my spouse...

    Sanjay’s Answer

    To add to my colleagues suggestions, keep in mind a divorce takes a minimum of six months to finalize unless you qualify for a summary dissolution. I would tend to agree with the idea of attending the interview (so long as your husband hasn't revoked the petition) and presenting evidence of a bona fide marriage, and evidence of cheating. Why surrender a chance at a green card and citizenship when you didn't screw up the marriage?

    And regarding immigration reform; we don't have any specifics of the programs since it hasn't been passed yet, so it's pointless to speculate at present.

    Best of luck,

    -Sanjay A. Paul, Esq.
    (888) 373-2602
    www.DreamLawCA.com

    See question 
  • HOW FAST AND HOW SOON..

    I am a green card permanent resident card holder for well over 4 yrs. I am married to an American citizen. I am from the Philippines. I'd like my 1st cousin to join me here in the US. She is married in the Philippines and has 2 kids of her ow...

    Sanjay’s Answer

    You're out of luck on this one. No current pathway for her to come here unless she's able to invest some money in the U.S.

    Best of luck,

    -Sanjay A. Paul, Esq.
    (626) 993-6725
    www.DreamLawCA.com

    See question 
  • I have been married two years my husband is Jamaican and I am American, what paper's do i need to file for him to come here.

    I want him here as quick as possible.

    Sanjay’s Answer

    Going to take you close to a year. I would advise you consult with and hire an attorney to do this process as there is more to it than simply filing out forms and if you do so incorrectly, you are looking at additional delays.

    Best of luck,

    -Sanjay A. Paul, Esq.
    (626) 993-6725
    www.DreamLawCA.com

    See question 
  • I was wondering I qualify For DACA, Married to a USA citizen and I was victim of a Violent crime. What would best to apply for?

    I have a clean record no criminal background.

    Sanjay’s Answer

    I would recommend applying for DACA first. Compared to other avenues, it's the most inexpensive, and the fastest way to protect yourself from deportation on an interim basis. After that you can consider the other options which are more time-consuming and expensive. Keep in mind DACA will not give you a green card or a pathway to citizenship; but it's still a great program until you can analyze other avenues.

    I would also advise that you go through a lawyer to file your application because there is a lot at stake here for you.

    Best of luck,

    Sanjay Paul, Esq.
    (626) 993-6725
    www.DreamLawCA.com

    See question 
  • Child custody

    I know when you file for a modification in custody you are required to go to mediation. Is the mediator provided a copy of the moving papers before the parties attend? If the court does not provide the papers, can you provide a copy as the moving ...

    Sanjay’s Answer

    I doubt the mediator has time to read through the papers - just narrow down the points you would like to emphasize and present those at the mediation.

    Best of luck,

    Sanjay Paul, Esq.
    (888) 373-2602
    www.pasadenadivorcelawyer.net

    See question