Lucy Avedissian’s Answers

Lucy Avedissian

Pasadena Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 3
  1. Adjustment of Status!

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Lucy Avedissian
    2. Robert Henry Beer
    3. Karen-Lee Pollak
    4. Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai
    4 lawyer answers

    It is always better to make it easier for the officer to adjudicate your case. So yes, I agree with my colleagues. Normally these types are evidence are submitted at the time of in-person interview, not at the time of filing the application package. If you want to submit these with your package, it may be a good idea to keep identical copies so that you have the materials to give the officer at the interview.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. How do you read a green card

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Lucy Avedissian
    2. Robert West
    3. Alan M Lubiner
    3 lawyer answers

    There was a time when the CIS (at that time, the INS) issued permanent resident cards that did not have an expiration date. People who have these cards are 'encouraged' to replace them with the newer cards that have all the security features. To the best of my knowledge, there is no requirement that the cards be exchanged for the newer ones. Port of Entry (POE) indicating LOS means the person immigrated or adjusted status in Los Angeles. Lucy Avedissian 766 E. Colorado Blvd., Suite 204...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Extension h 1 b beyond 6 yrs with current employer while perm, i-140 filed by future employer

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Gen Kimura
    2. Lucy Avedissian
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    Green card process through employer A requires a filing of a new labor certification, and I-140 approval. Generally one is able to obtain extension of H-1B beyond the six years, in increments of one year, if 365 days have passed since filing of a labor certification by any employer. The above is general information and not legal advice. This area is very complex and nuanced and your friend should consult with an experienced immigration attorney who can analyze all of the relevant issues,...

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  4. If priority date becomes current can Company A still continue with the I-485 filing even though employee not currently working?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Lucy Avedissian
    2. Gen Kimura
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Lalita Haran
    4 lawyer answers

    Employment through labor certification and I-140 petition is for prospective employment. So, yes your understanding is correct. Having said that, it is reasonable to question whether the prospective job actually exists: If company A has a real job that it needs to fill with the beneficiary, and the beneficiary has the ability to work for company A, but worked for company B, the existence of a real job may be questioned. Parties should be prepared to have a logical explanation for this and...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  5. Does my grandmother need to take the citizenship exam?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Lucy Avedissian
    2. Robert West
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Neil Ian Fleischer
    4 lawyer answers

    I agree with the attorneys who have answered your question. What I can add is that there are rules for long time residents over certain ages that allow them to take the civics exam in their native language. In case learning the civics information is a concern for your grandmother, you may want to consult a lawyer with information as to the age of your grandmother and the length of time she has been a resident.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  6. How can my husband get a leagal residence if i am u.s citizen

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. KiKi Maria Mosley
    2. Alan M Lubiner
    3. Lucy Avedissian
    3 lawyer answers

    A lot more information is necessary here. You really need to consult with an experienced attorney in your area. Manner of entry into the US, nature/amount of fraud, etc. etc., are all necessary information for the attorney to determine if a waiver for fraud is available, and if your husband can gain lawful permanent resident through your petition. Lucy Avedissian 766 E. Colorado Blvd., Suite 204 Pasadena, CA 91101 626.792.0800

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. I came to USA on L1B visa from Company A for 1 year duration i.e. up to July 2013. Can I apply for L1B to H1B transfer in April.

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Lucy Avedissian
    2. Gen Kimura
    3. Lalita Haran
    3 lawyer answers

    If you don't have an attorney yet, you should seriously consider hiring one to help you through this process. In very general terms, yes it is possible to have company B file a petition for you requesting consular processing. In that situation your departure from the US should not affect the pending petition. Assuming all goes well, you should be able to obtain your H-1B visa abroad and enter with it sometime in September to start the job October. This information is general in nature and is...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Can I fly within the U.S?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Lucy Avedissian
    4 lawyer answers

    As an analogy, I know that passengers in domestic buses (not even close to the border) have been checked by ICE. I have heard that airlines are required to provide lists of passengers to Customs and Border Protection. Whether that applies to domestic flights as well, I don't know. One thing I know is that there is no consistency in the way DHS treats cases.

  9. Can I apply for an E-2 visa if I have a brother who filed my green card application?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Reza Athari
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Luis Alberto Guerra
    4. Lucy Avedissian
    4 lawyer answers

    A nonimmigrant intent should be sufficient at the time of applying for E-2 visa. The consulate may raise the issue, however, consulate may be reminded that a petition by a brother will not come to fruition for many, many years, and in the interim, one may legitimately hold an intention to depart at the end of each E-2 entry.

  10. I am married to a us citizen for over ten years first filled out forms in 2001 only to find out he never submitted them

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Michael Z Goldman
    2. Robert West
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Lucy Avedissian
    4 lawyer answers

    Consult with an immigration attorney who is experienced in the area of VAWA to see if you qualify. A U visa may also be potentially available but you really need to sit with an attorney who can elicit all of the information and give you a proper assessment. You don't want to go to someone who is not an expert in these areas, certainly not a non-lawyer. And you want to make sure that you will not be doing more damage than good by applying for a relief for which you are not eligible, Lucy...