Skip to main content
Daniel Patrick Hanlon
Avvo
Pro

Daniel Hanlon’s Answers

7,178 total


  • Can I get asylum based on anti gay activism in my country that affects my child daily ?

    I am a non American citizen and a parent of an American citizen who is under 16 years of age. I cannot live in my country anymore because of my gay child. I want to permanently stay in the usa.

    Daniel’s Answer

    You must show that you would be targeted in some way for persecution.

    See question 
  • Arrest warrant on an illegal person what can he do so he doesnt get deported?

    A person I know has an arrest warrant. Police said that he can turn him self in and get bond next morning. But he is illegal so there is a risk he might get deported. So is there anything we can do so he doent get deported? Or what advice can you ...

    Daniel’s Answer

    He should consult with attorneys to discuss strategies to avoid a criminal conviction and whether he is at risk of deportation.

    See question 
  • My Husband does not meet the minimum income requirement to sponsor me for green card?

    Hi there, so I got happily married last December and I am now in the process of applying for a green card. We are a very young couple both 25 years old and recent college graduates. He got his first job a year and a half ago that DOES meet the req...

    Daniel’s Answer

    Follow the instruction son the I-864 to determine whether he can demonstrate sufficient income for the petition.

    See question 
  • Can someone deported for domestic abuse come back?

    I have a few questions to ask. My ex partner (never married) was recently deported back to his country. He allegedly married a much older woman and should have been in the process of getting his status fixed. He is an overstayer. I filed an order ...

    Daniel’s Answer

    His chances of coming back to the United States lawfully do not appear to be great, however, it would not be possible to make an accurate assessment of the likelihood he could return based on the facts presented.

    See question 
  • I-485 need "additional review". Is this bad?

    I am a mother of 3 kids. I granted asylum in March 2014 and filled I-485 in March 2015. Till now my case is still pending for more than 10 months now. Yesterday USCIS replied to my service request that: “Your case is currently pending adjudication...

    Daniel’s Answer

    This usually means "background checks," although it could be may different things.

    See question 
  • May a person who entered in US legally by tourist visa but has an arrest warrant issued for him in his home country apply for as

    May a person who entered in US legally by tourist visa but has an arrest warrant issued for him in his home country apply for asylum? Immigrating from Russia. Has been arrested and spent 6 months in jail in Russia without being convicted of anythi...

    Daniel’s Answer

    It is possible to seek asylum with an "arrest warrant" outstanding. Consult with an attorney.

    See question 
  • WILL SHE BE ABLE TO PROCESS EVERYTHING THERE, EVEN THOUGH SHE RESIDES AS AN DIPLOMAT IN LONDON.

    I-130 & NVC PROCESSING - US CITIZEN FILING FOR MOM I AM A US CITIZEN, MY MOM RESIDES AND WORK IN LONDON @ THE NIGERIAN CONSULATE. I WANT TO APPLY FOR HER GREENCARD FOR THE US. SEEING AS SHE WORKS FOR THE NIGERIAN GOVERNMENT IN LONDON, WILL SHE ...

    Daniel’s Answer

    She should be able to process her visa through London.

    See question 
  • Can an F2 visa holder leave the US and go back to the US after 3 months without encountering any difficulties with immigration?

    Me and my wife came to the US on B2 visas and recently, had a change of status for me to F1 and my wife, an F2. while studying here, can my wife leave the US and go back to our home country to visit family members and return to the US after about...

    Daniel’s Answer

    She will need to obtain a new F-2 visa while she is outside of the US.

    See question 
  • Is it true that he wont get card for 3 years because of the age was 20 years and 5 months of 21?

    Case pending because of age factor. One of my co worker's son came to US on student visa, and father is green card holder. He applied for his son when the boy's age was 20 years old 5 month of the 21 year. He filed case on October 20th 2014 an...

    Daniel’s Answer

    Your co-worker really should bring his case to an attorney for a proper consultation.

    See question 
  • 1. What are the chances of getting B2 Visa: with or without I-130 filed ? 2. Can I apply for I-130 with I-551 ?

    I am a Green Card holder and now I am in US. My wife is in my home country at this moment, we married after I get the visa. We wanted to apply for I-130 but there are already 7+ months and I still didn't receive my Green Card document, I have only...

    Daniel’s Answer

    She will not get a visitor's visa, because she is an intending immigrant. Consult with an attorney.

    See question