Skip to main content
Daniel Patrick Hanlon

Daniel Hanlon’s Answers

6,999 total


  • Does the job description on Labor Certification for GC need to match Labor Application for H1B regarding job roles/duties

    And what if the job duties change during the course of the Green card process?

    Daniel’s Answer

    Not necessarily, but consistency between applications based on the same position would generally be desired. Consult with an attorney.

    See question 
  • I have been granted prosecutorial discretion under which I can work with work authorization. What is my immigraton status?

    I have been granted prosecutorial discretion and can continue to legally work with work authorization. What is my current immigration status? I need to write it in my I 765 under current immigration status.

    Daniel’s Answer

    This depends on which application for relief you originally filed with the immigration court.

    See question 
  • Change of address

    I am from Nepal. I have filed an asylum which also includes my eight years old son. I filed an asylum from california. Its been more than three months, we have already done finger printings. Now I am moving to another state and I want to change my...

    Daniel’s Answer

    As long as you include your alien number, you should be permitted to submit the form.

    See question 
  • I94 Extension for B2 visa

    I am planning to extend the 194 for my mother for one more month.She is on B2 visa. I have the following questions. 1. When should I apply for i94 extension (She reached US on May first week and her I94 expires on November 10th). ...

    Daniel’s Answer

    Applications for extensions of B-2 status are frequently denied without a specific, articulable reason for the extension. You must file before the previous stay expires. I would not recommend returning after a departure of only one month,

    See question 
  • Can a person who is an Alien Granted Withholding, 243 (h), (a)(10) apply for permanent residency after marring a US citizen?

    I am an alien granted withholding, category (a)(10). I am now married to a US Citizen. My previous attorney told me when I get married, I would be able to apply for green card through marriage and become a permanent resident. However, I was deni...

    Daniel’s Answer

    You would have to reopen the removal proceedings in order to seek adjustment of status in these circumstances. Consult with an attorney.

    See question 
  • Is a same-sex marriage through i-130 going to be extra difficult to obtain? do i need special attorney? thanks!

    hi - im just wondering if any attorney can help me with the i-130 for a same sex marriage case, thank you all

    Daniel’s Answer

    The petition should be treated the same way as any other marriage-based petition. Consult with an attorney for the best advice.

    See question 
  • How can my brother come to live & work here in US while his I-I30 petition is pending. is there such visa available?

    I am a US citizen who has filed for his brother to come to USA. it appears that priority date will not be available until 2026, but he wants to come to US, and live and work here. He has B2 visa that allows him to come and visit USA.

    Daniel’s Answer

    B-2 visa will not allow him to come and work here. He should consult with an attorney to discuss his options.

    See question 
  • Divorce in D.C.

    My husband and I got married one year ago. Him and I have been living at his house in Washington D.C. Couple months ago I found out that my husband has not faithful throughout the entire marriage and he now is threatening me to leave his house as ...

    Daniel’s Answer

    Your husband cannot "get you deported." You should see a family law attorney immediately; and then see an immigration attorney.

    See question 
  • What is the fastest way to get my mother to visit me in the united states?

    She applied to B1/B2 visitor visa twice before while I was on Green Card and she was refused (based on suspected immigration intent). Now I have american citizenship and can petition for her I-130 but I know this might take long time to be approv...

    Daniel’s Answer

    File the I-130 for her as soon as possible. She is an intending immigrant.

    See question 
  • Change of Status to H1 B - Withdrawing petition - What happens to earlier status

    Hi, I have a query. My friend is on L1 Visa and filled for change of status through Employer A and the petition got approved for Oct 1 2015. Now, her present employer is filling for EB1 Labor certification and she has requested Empl...

    Daniel’s Answer

    If she is no longer working with the L-1 employer, she is already out of status.

    See question