Momal Shaheen Iqbal’s Answers

Momal Shaheen Iqbal

Montebello Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 6
  1. Married to an illegal alien

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Momal Shaheen Iqbal
    2. Kwao Amegashie
    2 lawyer answers

    Additionally, He would have to process his immigration paperwork in Mexico and he will have to apply for an I-212 waiver. The waiver would have to be supported by documentation to show extreme hardship to his United States Citizen or lawful permanent resident spouse or child. I recommend you speak to an immigration attorney to help you through the process.

  2. San diego im a us citizen n my husband is from mexico we got married 2 years ago !!!

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Momal Shaheen Iqbal
    2. Scott D. Pollock
    2 lawyer answers

    Yes, You would first have to file an I-130 for him. Then he would have to consular processin Mexico and he would have to apply for an I-212 waiver. The waiver would have to be supported by a lot of documentation to show extreme hardship to you and your son. I recommend you speak to an immigration attorney to help you through the process.

  3. I am a us citizen my wife lived in the us under a work permit.in fear of her work permit being revoked and being sent back to El

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Momal Shaheen Iqbal
    1 lawyer answer

    I believe the question refers to immigration proceedings in the US. However, there is a bigger question to consider. How did she initially get a work permit? If she has been in the US unlawfully for more than 180 days and then leaves, she is subject to an unlawful presence bar and may need a waiver to reenter the USA. I would consult an attorney.

  4. Do. I need a immigration lawyer

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Andrea W. Kelly
    3. Momal Shaheen Iqbal
    3 lawyer answers

    I highly recommend speaking with an immigration lawyer, not only for the bond issue but what type of relief, if any, your husband is eligible for.

  5. How long and how much money will it take to fix my boyfriends papers ?

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Nicklaus James Misiti
    2. Momal Shaheen Iqbal
    2 lawyer answers

    If your boyfriend does come into the USA on a K-1 visa, you both must marry within 90 days of his entry into the US. If you would like more information on K-1 visas you can also check out the US State Department website at http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/types/types_2994.html#14