Skip to main content
Momal Shaheen Iqbal

Momal Iqbal’s Answers

7 total

  • I transferred my H1B Visa from my previous employer A to a new employer B.

    I transferred my H1B Visa from my previous employer A to a new employer B.And I have still have some dues to be settled by employer A which he is not willing to settle and rather he has sent me a notice indicating that I have breached the employme...

    Momal’s Answer

    You should contact an employment law attorney.

    See question 
  • Applied spouse immigrant visa i130 approved whats next

    applied i130 in early june. I am in usa (us citizen) spouse is in poland(polish citizen) just got email my application is approved. it says it explains in the packet. whats next what forms to apply how long it takes for ...

    Momal’s Answer

    You will need to pay the immigrant visa fee and submit civil documents and complete an online form. More info can be found at the US State Department website at : http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/immigrant-process/approved/contact.html

    See question 
  • I am a us citizen my wife lived in the us under a work permit.in fear of her work permit being revoked and being sent back to El

    Salvador she went to Canada under a refuge protection claim she was denied and is being sent back to El Salvador i am now going to petition for my wife to come here as a permanent resident. my question is on the i-130 from it asks if she been in a...

    Momal’s Answer

    I believe the question refers to immigration proceedings in the US. However, there is a bigger question to consider. How did she initially get a work permit? If she has been in the US unlawfully for more than 180 days and then leaves, she is subject to an unlawful presence bar and may need a waiver to reenter the USA. I would consult an attorney.

    See question 
  • Do. I need a immigration lawyer

    My husband. Is a detainee at the south tx. Center and wants to get a bond

    Momal’s Answer

    I highly recommend speaking with an immigration lawyer, not only for the bond issue but what type of relief, if any, your husband is eligible for.

    See question 
  • How long and how much money will it take to fix my boyfriends papers ?

    im 19 years my boyfriend lives in mexico he has never been in thes us or attempted to cross. we have a 1 year old daughter and i would like to ask how much money would it take to make him a resident? and is there any way that i can get a visa for ...

    Momal’s Answer

    If your boyfriend does come into the USA on a K-1 visa, you both must marry within 90 days of his entry into the US. If you would like more information on K-1 visas you can also check out the US State Department website at

    http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/types/types_2994.html#14

    See question 
  • Married to an illegal alien

    im from san diego married 2 1/2 years ago my husband got deported/kicked out volunterly he dosnt know xactly how but he ended up in mexico by any chance would he have any luck fixing his papers here in san diego or would he have to go back to mex...

    Momal’s Answer

    Additionally, He would have to process his immigration paperwork in Mexico and he will have to apply for an I-212 waiver. The waiver would have to be supported by documentation to show extreme hardship to his United States Citizen or lawful permanent resident spouse or child. I recommend you speak to an immigration attorney to help you through the process.

    See question 
  • San diego im a us citizen n my husband is from mexico we got married 2 years ago !!!

    we have a 2 year old boy he got kicked out a year ago by immigration. i just had a question would he be able to get his papers fix after beign deported???

    Momal’s Answer

    Yes, You would first have to file an I-130 for him. Then he would have to consular processin Mexico and he would have to apply for an I-212 waiver. The waiver would have to be supported by a lot of documentation to show extreme hardship to you and your son. I recommend you speak to an immigration attorney to help you through the process.

    See question