Annaluisa Padilla’s Answers

Annaluisa Padilla

La Habra Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 10
  1. I want to become a citizen

    Answered over 5 years ago.

    1. Annaluisa Padilla
    2. Philip Alan Eichorn
    3 lawyer answers

    To apply for citizenship you must meet certain requirements, including Good Moral Character. Generally, you must show that you have been a person of good moral character for the statutory period (typically five years or three years if married to a U.S. citizen or one year for Armed Forces expedite) prior to filing for naturalization. The Citizenship and Immigration Service (CIS) is not limited to the statutory period in determining whether an applicant has established good moral character. An...

  2. I was brought here(U.S) Illegaly when i was only 7. I am 22 and i'm still Illegal. What are my options?

    Answered over 5 years ago.

    1. Annaluisa Padilla
    1 lawyer answer

    You are in a situation facing many young immigrants today. Unfortunately with the state of immigration law at this time, there is no relief for your situation. Your situation may differ if you were covered under section 245(1) of the Immigration and Nationality Act which allows for persons who entered without inspection or (EWI) to apply for adjustment of status if they the applicant has an approved family or labor petition that was filed prior to April 30, 2001. I would recommend your...

  3. How to attain permanant residency if Citizen marries illegal alien?

    Answered over 5 years ago.

    1. Annaluisa Padilla
    1 lawyer answer

    Congratulations on your recent nuptials. A foreign national may be eligible to apply and obtain legal permanent residency through a family petition by his or her United States Citizen spouse. In the case of your wife, if you are a United States Citizen, you may petition for her. Before the process begins however, you must first determine whether she entered the United States legally or not and whether any other family member (such as her parents or siblings) have filed a petition for her...

  4. What are the posibilities?

    Answered over 5 years ago.

    1. Annaluisa Padilla
    1 lawyer answer

    There are many facts missing from your post, including the reason for his deportation. If your brother in law's deportation involved a conviction of a crime his possibilities of returning to the United States are diminished. I would encourage your sister to gather all the information pertaining to her husband's deporation including any convictions or arrests and consult with an immigration attorney

  5. 22 women came with a fiance visa from colombia, got married with a Us. citizen.

    Answered over 5 years ago.

    1. Annaluisa Padilla
    1 lawyer answer

    If you are divorced prior to the second anniversary of your temporary residency, when you file your petition to remove the conditions of residency you will have to submit evidence that your entered into the marraige in good faith and not to obtain legal status in the U.S. I would encourage you to seek legal representation for the preparation of your petition. Even though you have been married a short period of time, under California community property laws, you may have some rights to the...

  6. Immigration

    Answered over 5 years ago.

    1. Annaluisa Padilla
    1 lawyer answer

    There are a lot of questions in your positng and it is important for your friend to consult with an immigration attorney regarding the effects of his divorce on his immigration status. IMPORTANT: if your firend and his spouse had an attorney represent them in the process to obtain his greencard, he should consult with a DIFFERENT immigration attorney. First he will need to determine if his residency is conditional or permanent. When a spouse obtains residency through his or her United...

  7. Annulment

    Answered over 5 years ago.

    1. Annaluisa Padilla
    1 lawyer answer

    It seems you are already familiar with the family code and you have found the sections which would make an otherwise valid divorce invalid if both parties were residing in California at the time the divorce in Mexico was obtained. If the divorce is not valid, your marriage is void "ab initio" which means it is invalid because there is a legal impediment to the validity of your marriage and therefore it never existed. Check out Family code sections 2200-2201 and 2210 regarding void and...

  8. My wife is mal-treating me and threatening to file for divorce because i am on a K-1 visa

    Answered over 5 years ago.

    1. Annaluisa Padilla
    1 lawyer answer

    You have a difficult situation and so I would encourage you to seek a family law attorney and an immigration attorney as soon as possible. Under immigration laws, you may have relief under the Violence Against Women Act or VAWA which is applicable to men and women who are abused by their spouses. You must keep a record of the abuse and any physical evidence of the abuse perpetrated on you. I would encourage you to file a police report on the abuse you have recently suffered. Seek...

  9. CA divorce procedures, finalizing divorce

    Answered almost 6 years ago.

    1. Marshall William Waller
    2. Annaluisa Padilla
    3. Ryan Patrick McClure
    3 lawyer answers

    It is unclear from your question if you are the petitioner (the person who filed for divorce) or the respondent (the person responding to a divorce). Review your court file and determine if a response was filed. If no response was filed, you may request the court enter a default in the matter and then you can prepare a default judgment for filing with the court. There are forms you need to complete and file with the court. You can find the forms at the website listed below. If a response...

  10. Process for ordering copy of denied I-400 immigration application

    Answered almost 6 years ago.

    1. Annaluisa Padilla
    2. Elaine Carol Schneider
    2 lawyer answers

    It is unclear from your question what application you wish to obtain. An application for naturalization is form N-400. You may obtain a copy of your immigration file through the Freedom Of Information Act (FOIA) by filing form G-639 with the Citizenship and Immigration Service. The form and instructions are available on line at their website.