Skip to main content
Annaluisa Padilla

Annaluisa Padilla’s Answers

65 total


  • Travel to USVI with DACA?

    I was approved for Deferred Action and have my SSN, my State ID, and my EAD. I will be getting married soon and would like to know if I am able to go to the US Virgin Islands. Specifically, if I am, what do I need to take with me? I would be going...

    Annaluisa’s Answer

    It depends. When traveling to the U.S. Virgin Islands, U.S. citizens enjoy all the conveniences of domestic travel. As an American territory, travel to the U.S. Virgin Islands does not require a passport for American citizens who are traveling from any part of the United States or its territories. Entry requirements for non-U.S. citizens are the same as for entering the United States from any foreign destination. Upon departure, a passport is required for all but U.S. citizens. The territory is a "free port" in a separate customs zone from the mainland United States; this means that everyone going to the mainland must go through customs, even though there are no customs when arriving from the mainland.

    That said, you must further explore whether you could actually travel under DACA to a US Territory. Travel "outside" of the US, after a grant of DACA is very limited and only for specific circumstances. and you must apply for Advance Parole (AP). You should review the frequently asked questions on the USCIS website and consult an immigration attorney regarding your circumstances. Look at Q3 under Travel. FAQs can be found here: http://www.uscis.gov/humanitarian/consideration-deferred-action-childhood-arrivals-process/frequently-asked-questions

    Particularly if you are in removal proceedings or have an order of removal.

    See question 
  • My USA wife has filed for my children to come immigrate to the US. The Immigration Officer told my kids that they needed the ori

    MY USA wife has filed for my kids to immigrate to the US. They went to the interview and was told they needed another sponsor and the my original marriage certificate. Can I be the sponsor, and will they be able to immigrate after we submit these...

    Annaluisa’s Answer

    You may be a joint sponsor if you meet the requirements. However, you and/or your wife would be better served by consulting an attorney and discussing the specific facts of your case. Form I-864 is a complex form and the requirements for qualifying as a sponsor along with demonstrating the necessary income can be confusing. It is routine for immigration officers to request to see original marriage, birth, or other civil documents. If your interview is at an embassy or consulate, make sure you check their website for the specific requirements.

    See question 
  • I 130 Processing

    Does the processing of the I130 go faster if you use an attorney to file it? Is it faster if I file myself or is the same amount of time? What are the benefits of using an attorney?

    Annaluisa’s Answer

    Processing times are not generally affected by legal representation. However, as colleagues have pointed out, contracting an experienced attorney in the area will provide the benefit of properly completing the necessary paperwork in a competent manner, reducing the likelihood of rejections or requests for evidence. If you have filed your I-130 on your own, you may check processing times on the USCIS website at www.uscis.gov

    See question 
  • How much immigration attorneys charge on average for M-1 visa or for F-1 visa?

    How much immigration attorneys charge on average for M-1 visa or for F-1 visa?

    Annaluisa’s Answer

    Attorney fees vary. It is best for you to contact attorneys in your area. A fee an attorney quotes you is based not only on the facts of your case, but the complexity of the matter and your particular situation. The type of visa you wish to obtain s only the beginning to the inquiry of how the attorney will handle your case.

    See question 
  • Immigration officer wanted to know why I never lived with my ex wife ,I explained to him that my ex wife was crazy wasn't

    Enough ,what evidence should I provide to prove this situation ? 1-130 interview

    Annaluisa’s Answer

    you have a complex situation that will affect the approval of the I-130 petition your wife filed. I would encourage you to invest in a consultation with a reputable attorney and provide additional facts in your case before the interview.

    See question 
  • I am 20 years old and i was born in the USA. My parents are both from Mexico and have been here for years. What can i do?

    My two parents are immigrants from Mexico. Never been arrested.

    Annaluisa’s Answer

    You can file petition for your parents when you turn 21. However, their ability to obtain residency depends on their particular facts. I would encourage you to consult with an attorney when the time comes for further guidance.

    See question 
  • Do i need a lawyer at the court

    i was married from 2006 and my wife filled for dovorce in 2010 feb and my greencard expired now but my divorce is not final now

    Annaluisa’s Answer

    I would highly recommend you seek legal representation. An attorney can review your case and explain to you if you ahve any relief in court.

    See question 
  • How do I resume proceedings in family court now that my ex's BK is discharged? LASC

    Hello! I am looking for procedural help. do I 1. Write a letter to the clerk advising her that the bk has been discharged and ask for a trial date? or 2. Do I need to file a motion for a trial date? There was a stay on our divorce pro...

    Annaluisa’s Answer

    If our case is in Los Angeles County, you can file a request for trial setting. See the link.

    I do not seek to represent anyone based solely on a website inquiry. ANY and ALL information provided is for your general information only and NONE of the information provided should be construed as legal advice for any individual case or situation. I will not be held liable for your reliance upon this information. For legal advice from me, you must retain me by signing a Legal Services Agreement and disclosing all facts regarding your individual case or situation. Please note that a website response does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

    See question 
  • I need an annulment.

    i married my wife after she took advantage of me and before i noticed what i was doing i was stuck in another marriage, right after one ended at that. she was my roommate and made me fall for her, manipulated me and convinced me to marry her after...

    Annaluisa’s Answer

    Causes for an annulment are: lack of capacity to marry, one of the parties is still married to another person, either party was of unsound mind, consent was obtained by fraud, consent was obtained by force, or either party was physically incapable of marrying. I would encourage you to consult with an attorney in your area and discuss the details of your situation.

    I do not seek to represent anyone based solely on a web response to an inquiry. ANY and ALL information provided is for your general information only and NONE of the information provided should be construed as legal advice for any individual case or situation. I will not be held liable for your reliance upon this information. For legal advice from me, you must retain me by signing a Legal Services Agreement and disclosing all facts regarding your individual case or situation. Please note that a website response to an inquiry does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

    See question 
  • How do I make a motion to bifurcate my divorce?

    I have filed for divorce from my wife. We are currently seeing a mediator, and are 90%+ done with the settlement, including havign agreed on all property splits and custody arrangements. However, my soon to be ex-wife is delaying signing the ...

    Annaluisa’s Answer

    A motion to bifurcate and dissolve your marriage is indeed a complicated motion. I highly recommend that you seek the advise of a qualified attorney. This site is certainly a start for your search for an attorney to assist you. Also check with local bar organizations in your area. Make sure you check their credentials. If you want to get a head start before you meet with an attorney I recommend you look up Family Code section 2337 to familiarize yourself with the requriements for bifurcation.

    I do not seek to represent anyone based solely on an this web inquiry. ANY and ALL information provided is for your general information only and NONE of the information provided should be construed as legal advice for any individual case or situation. I will not be held liable for your reliance upon this information. For legal advice from me, you must retain me by signing a Legal Services Agreement and disclose all facts regarding your individual case or situation. Please note that this response does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

    See question