Back to Avi’s Profile

Avi Friedman’s Answers

Avi has answered 150 questions

  • What should I do with my F1 visa when I get my green card?

    Asked by a user in Fremont, CA - over 4 years ago.

    When you travel abroad, make sure to carry your green card and valid passport. The Customs and Border Protection Officer will likely cancel the F-1 visa ("cancelled without prejudice" or "CWOP")....

    Selected as best answer

  • National Interest Waiver Application for Greencard

    Asked by a user in Daly City, CA - almost 5 years ago.

    I recommend that you consult with an immigration attorney so that they can review your credentials and advise on the viability of your particular case. For a National Interest Waiver (NIW)...

    Selected as best answer

  • Can I travel while waiting for citizenship?

    Asked by a user in Bakersfield, CA - about 2 years ago.

    Applicants for naturalization can travel while their applications are pending. The applicant must still comply with residency requirements. In such a situation, the applicant must update the Form...

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  • Charged with a DUI case is still going on. Is it ok to go to get my H1B visa stamped?

    Asked by a user in Sunnyvale, CA - over 2 years ago.

    Yes - anticipate there will at least be a delay as the Consular Officer must refer you to a panel physician for a medical and possible pyschological evaluation regarding medical inadmissibility. See...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  • Effect of DUI or wet reckless on F1 Visa/ OPT/ work visa

    Asked by a user in San Diego, CA - about 3 years ago.

    One of the consequences is that when they apply for a future U.S. visa, they will be referred to a panel physician who will examine whether they have an issue which renders them inadmissible. It...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  • How long does a K3 visa take to process?

    Asked by a user in Los Angeles, CA - almost 5 years ago.

    It's possible that your I-130 immigrant visa petition may be approved prior to your wife's K-3 application. In that case, the Department of State will proceeed with green card processing in lieu of...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  • Question on which form to complete, i-864 or i-134

    Asked by a user in Middle Village, NY - over 4 years ago.

    For a K-1 visa, the I-134 is the proper form. See the attached link regarding the medical exam. I recommend that you consult with an immigration attorney that is experienced with the Chinese...

    Selected as best answer

  • Can my US-citizen sister and green card holder file at the same time an immigration petition for me?

    Asked by a user in Tucson, AZ - over 4 years ago.

    Yes - you can have more than one person file an immigrant visa petition on your behalf. For your lawful permanent resident mother to file for you, you need to be a minor Child or an Unmarried Son/...

    Selected as best answer

  • H1B and H4 visa extended but not stamped on passport. Does my wife (H4) need visa stamped on passport for travel and return?

    Asked by a user in Columbus, OH - over 2 years ago.

    Your wife will require a valid H-4 visa to return to the U.S. after a trip abroad (unless she qualifies for automatic revalidation for a trip to Mexico or Canada for less than 30 days). Consular...

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  • How long can i stay in the US legally after my OPT expires?

    Asked by a user in New York, NY - about 3 years ago.

    I agree with my colleagues above regarding the 60 day grace period. Avi Friedman| Attorney at Law | Wolfsdorf Immigration Law Group | 1416 2nd Street | Santa Monica, CA 90401 | (T) 310-570-4088...

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer