Avi Friedman’s Answers

Avi Friedman

Santa Monica Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 12
  1. How long can a green card holder stay out of usa?

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Avi Friedman
    2 lawyer answers

    United States permanent residence requires that you live in the U.S. If you are out of the U.S. for more than six months this can break your accumulation of residence for the purpose of applying for citizenship. Furthermore, an extended absences can result in you losing your permanent residence status. If you plan to be out of the U.S. for more than 180 days, you should explore the option of a re-entry permit. However, you would need to return to the U.S. asap as this must be filed with...

  2. Invitation letter for my mother to get B2 visa

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Avi Friedman
    2. Todd Eric Gallinger
    2 lawyer answers

    Your question is not clear as you do not explain your status in the U.S. For a B-2 visa application, your mother needs to prove strong ties to her home country and sufficient funds to cover her temporary stay in the U.S. I recommend that you consult with an immigration attorney to assist you and your mother with the B-2 visa application. Avi Friedman| Attorney at Law | Wolfsdorf Immigration Law Group | 1416 2nd Street | Santa Monica, CA 90401 | (T) 310-570-4088 x249 | (F) 310-570-4080 |...

  3. Consular Processing vs I485

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Shah Iqbal Nawaaz Peerally
    2. Avi Friedman
    2 lawyer answers

    It's unlikely that a U.S. Consular post in Mexico (Ciudad Juarez) or Canada (Montreal) will accept a third-country national (TCN) immigrant visa application. They typically will only accept jurisdiction if the person is a national of the country or in valid work or resident status. Avi Friedman| Attorney at Law | Wolfsdorf Immigration Law Group | 1416 2nd Street | Santa Monica, CA 90401 | (T) 310-570-4088 x249 | (F) 310-570-4080 | afriedman@wolfsdorf.com | www.wolfsdorf.com | Offices in...

  4. I-130 Parents India

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Avi Friedman
    1 lawyer answer

    You would need to apply for a separate I-130 application for each parent (Immediate Relative Category for a U.S. Citizen). Avi Friedman| Attorney at Law | Wolfsdorf Immigration Law Group | 1416 2nd Street | Santa Monica, CA 90401 | (T) 310-570-4088 x249 | (F) 310-570-4080 | afriedman@wolfsdorf.com | www.wolfsdorf.com | Offices in Santa Monica, CA and New York City This message is provided for general informational use only and is not specific legal advice. This communication does not...

  5. Is it normal for a lawyer to spend one year to have a 01 Visa petition ready?

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Shah Iqbal Nawaaz Peerally
    2. Avi Friedman
    2 lawyer answers

    An O-1 petition does involve quite a bit of work and is document intensive as you have to demonstrate the alien is of extraordinary ability in the arts, business, education, science or athletics. It entails providing substantial documentation to differentiate the applicant from other artists/scientists/athletes, etc. and to demonstrate the applicant is among a "small percentage" that has reached "the very top of the field of endeavor." The quality of the documentation the applicant provide...

  6. Can my mother recieve a humanitarium visa?

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Avi Friedman
    1 lawyer answer

    Your question and description of the facts is not clear. Has your mother applied for a U.S. visa (and been denied)? Humanitarian parole may be an option though it requires substantial documentation including but not limited to: An explanation from a medical doctor stating the diagnosis and prognosis, and how long the treatment is expected to last. Information on the reasons why she cannot obtain treatment in her home country or in a neighboring country. The estimated cost of the...

  7. Married a US citizen. I was never asked to file an 1-94/95, HELP!

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Hendrik Tjaart J Pretorius
    2. Avi Friedman
    3. Nicklaus James Misiti
    3 lawyer answers

    I recommend that you consult asap with an immigration attorney regarding this issue. If you are a Canadian citizen, it is quite common that the CBP officer does not issue an I-94. They sometimes stamp your passport with an admission stamp. If you are filing an application for adjustment of status (if your husband is a U.S. citizen), you will need to prove lawful entry - a declaration along with other supporting documents such as your flight itinerary and boarding pass would be helpful....

  8. I am a USA citizen and my brother is at Auatralia .I would like to bring his family here in UNITED STATE? What should I do?

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Avi Friedman
    2. Nikiki Tavia Bogle
    3. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    3 lawyer answers

    You can file a 4th preference immigrant visa petition but the waiting time is approximately 10 years. Here's the link to the Department of State's July Visa bulletin. http://travel.state.gov/visa/bulletin/bulletin_5019.html You may want to consider a non-immigrant visa first such as the H-1B, E-2, or E-3 visa. See the links below for immigrant and non-immigrant visa options. Avi Friedman| Attorney at Law | Wolfsdorf Immigration Law Group | 1416 2nd Street | Santa Monica, CA 90401 | (T)...

  9. How can I transfer employment base I-485 to my marriage base I-485 ?

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Avi Friedman
    2. Elizabeth Rose Blandon
    2 lawyer answers

    I recommend that you consult with an immigration attorney. They may be able to follow up in-person with USCIS on your pending application. Avi Friedman| Attorney at Law | Wolfsdorf Immigration Law Group | 1416 2nd Street | Santa Monica, CA 90401 | (T) 310-570-4088 x249 | (F) 310-570-4080 | afriedman@wolfsdorf.com | www.wolfsdorf.com | Offices in Santa Monica, CA and New York City This message is provided for general informational use only and is not specific legal advice. This...

  10. During opt , what type of company i am requested to work at? can it be a business run from home?

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Bryant Keith Martin
    2. Avi Friedman
    2 lawyer answers

    You raise two issues here: 1. What sort of employment qualifies for OPT? Please see the link below -- Paid employment – students may work part-time (at least 20 hours per week) or full-time o Multiple Employers: students may work for more than one employer, but all employment must be related to the student’s degree program. o Short-term multiple employers (performing artists): students, such as musicians and other performing artists may work for multiple short-term employers (gigs). If a...