Skip to main content
Avi Friedman

Avi Friedman’s Answers

153 total


  • On J1 visa, my boyfriend's DS 2019 has expired. Can my boyfriend still apply for the waiver for two-year home requirement?

    On J1 visa, my boyfriend's DS 2019 has expired. Can my boyfriend still apply for the waiver for two-year home requirement?

    Avi’s Answer

    Certain J-1 exchange visitors are subject to a two-year home-country physical presence requirement under INA Section 212(e) which requires you to return to your home country for at least two years at the end of your exchange visitor program. If you are unable to return to your home country to fulfill the two-year requirement, you must obtain a waiver approved by the Department of Homeland Security prior to changing status in the U.S. or being issued a visa in certain categories (such as an H or L) for travel to the U.S.

    The five options for a waiver include:

    1. No Objection Statement (not permited for foreign medical physicians who acquired exchange visitor (J-1) visa status on or after January 10, 1977, for the purpose of receiving graduate medical education or training to use this option)

    2. Request by an Interested U.S. Federal Government Agency

    3. Persecution

    4. Exceptional Hardship to a U.S. citizen (or lawful permanent resident) spouse or child of an exchange visitor

    5. Request by a designated State Public Health Department or its equivalent (Conrad State 30 Program)

    Avi Friedman| Attorney at Law | Wolfsdorf Immigration Law Group | 1416 2nd Street | Santa Monica, CA 90401 | (T) 310-570-4088 x249 | (F) 310-570-4080 | afriedman@wolfsdorf.com | www.wolfsdorf.com | Offices in Santa Monica, CA and New York City

    See question 
  • What documents to bring to AOS interview to show bona fide marriage?

    Hi, my wife is applying for AOS. We haven't received the interview notice yet but would like to prepare for it. We currently have the following docs to show bona fide marriage: - Joint lease, renters insurance, car insurance, bills, credit c...

    Avi’s Answer

    I recommend that you consult with an immigration attorney asap to assist you and your spouse in anticipation of your adjustment of status interview.

    An attorney can assist with reviewing your forms and supporting documents, advise regarding the interview with USCIS, review your joint documents (and provide a list of suggested documents which can evidence your legitimate and bona fide marital relationship) and represent you at the in-person interview.

    Avi Friedman| Attorney at Law | Wolfsdorf Immigration Law Group | 1416 2nd Street | Santa Monica, CA 90401 | (T) 310-570-4088 x249 | (F) 310-570-4080 | afriedman@wolfsdorf.com | www.wolfsdorf.com | Offices in Santa Monica, CA and New York City

    This message is provided for general informational use only and is not specific legal advice. This communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.

    See question 
  • How long does it take for my sister to get e green card.

    I'm an american citzen (her sister) and her husband is a green card holder. She's in america under a student visa. Who should ask for her green card (me or her husbando) and how long would it take in average?

    Avi’s Answer

    It will be quicker if her husband files the immigrant visa petition. See the attached Department of State Visa Bulletin for a list of the current priority dates. She should consult with an experienced immigration attorney regarding the application and the impact on her student visa status.

    Avi Friedman| Attorney at Law | Wolfsdorf Immigration Law Group | 1416 2nd Street | Santa Monica, CA 90401 | (T) 310-570-4088 x249 | (F) 310-570-4080 | afriedman@wolfsdorf.com | www.wolfsdorf.com | Offices in Santa Monica, CA and New York City

    This message is provided for general informational use only and is not specific legal advice. This communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.

    See question 
  • If i am on a B1/B2 Business Visa and have been offered employment to legally enable me to work what work permit do I need.

    Is it true my employer justs needs to provide a written letter outling their intention to employ me and then I can change my status so I am legally able to work in the US.

    Avi’s Answer

    I recommend that you contact an immigration attorney asap to discuss your possible non-immigrant visa options such as an H-1B visa. See the attached link for a summary.

    Avi Friedman| Attorney at Law | Wolfsdorf Immigration Law Group | 1416 2nd Street | Santa Monica, CA 90401 | (T) 310-570-4088 x249 | (F) 310-570-4080 | afriedman@wolfsdorf.com | www.wolfsdorf.com | Offices in Santa Monica, CA and New York City

    This message is provided for general informational use only and is not specific legal advice. This communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.

    See question 
  • Does a e2 visa mean you are married or single

    Trying to find out if a E2 on a visa means you are married or single

    Avi’s Answer

    An E-2 is a visa classification that stands for a non-immigrant investor visa.

    Avi Friedman| Attorney at Law | Wolfsdorf Immigration Law Group | 1416 2nd Street | Santa Monica, CA 90401 | (T) 310-570-4088 x249 | (F) 310-570-4080 | afriedman@wolfsdorf.com | www.wolfsdorf.com | Offices in Santa Monica, CA and New York City

    This message is provided for general informational use only and is not specific legal advice. This communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.

    See question 
  • When sending proof of a real marriage, do I send the proofs with the applications or do I just bring them to the interview?

    (for i-130) I was thinking that I needed to but wasn't sure. Do I need to send pictures or do I just bring those to the interview?

    Avi’s Answer

    I recommend that you consult with an immigration attorney asap to assist you and your spouse - if your spouse is a U.S. citizen and you entered the U.S. with inspection (or qualify for 245i) you may also be able to file an application for adjustment of status.

    An attorney can assist with preparing the forms and supporting documents, advise regarding the interview with USCIS, review your joint documents (and provide a list of suggested documents which can evidence your legitimate and bona fide marital relationship) and represent you at the in-person interview.

    Avi Friedman| Attorney at Law | Wolfsdorf Immigration Law Group | 1416 2nd Street | Santa Monica, CA 90401 | (T) 310-570-4088 x249 | (F) 310-570-4080 | afriedman@wolfsdorf.com | www.wolfsdorf.com | Offices in Santa Monica, CA and New York City

    This message is provided for general informational use only and is not specific legal advice. This communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.

    See question 
  • Traveling with K1 visa

    Hello, I have K1 visa and I ll go to US next month and very soon marry to my fiance...He is in Phoenix and we wanna go in San Diego on honeymoon...But, can I traveling in US and cross of the border (in California) while I didn t get Social number...

    Avi’s Answer

    Yes, you can travel while in the U.S. Make sure to carry your passport with the K-1 visa and I-94 and your approval notice.

    I recommend that you consult with an immigration attorney to assist you and your spouse with an application for adjustment of status.

    An attorney can assist with preparing the forms and supporting documents, advise regarding the interview with USCIS, review your joint documents (and provide a list of suggested documents which can evidence your legitimate and bona fide marital relationship) and represent you at the interview.

    Avi Friedman| Attorney at Law | Wolfsdorf Immigration Law Group | 1416 2nd Street | Santa Monica, CA 90401 | (T) 310-570-4088 x249 | (F) 310-570-4080 | afriedman@wolfsdorf.com | www.wolfsdorf.com | Offices in Santa Monica, CA and New York City

    This message is provided for general informational use only and is not specific legal advice. This communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.

    See question 
  • I am filing form I-485. Do I "HAVE" to file form I-131 if I do not intend to leave the country??

    I am filing jointly with a I-130 petition. I do not wish to travel abroad anytime before I recieve my conditional permanent residency. Do I need to file I-131 still?? Also, if I dont file I-131, will I be able to travel after I recieve my conditio...

    Avi’s Answer

    No, there is no requirement that you file an advance parole application. If you don't, you will be unable to travel out of the U.S. until your green card is approved.

    Avi Friedman| Attorney at Law | Wolfsdorf Immigration Law Group | 1416 2nd Street | Santa Monica, CA 90401 | (T) 310-570-4088 x249 | (F) 310-570-4080 | afriedman@wolfsdorf.com | www.wolfsdorf.com | Offices in Santa Monica, CA and New York City

    This message is provided for general informational use only and is not specific legal advice. This communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.

    See question 
  • How long does it take to get us citizenship after filing my application?

    I'm posting this question although there are other similar ones to get the most recent answer. I've lived in the south for basically all my life (I'm 19 years old) and I need to get my US passport before next August. How long will the process t...

    Avi’s Answer

    The complexity of the naturalization application depends on a variety of circumstances. Since these issues may impact your eligibility for naturalization, it is usually critical for you to have expert advice before filing your application. We have encountered situations where a permanent resident failed to register for selective service, had a minor criminal conviction, or did not work for his/her petitioning employer for a sufficient period of time. The processing time varies by jurisdiction but hopefully should be completed by next June.

    Avi Friedman| Attorney at Law | Wolfsdorf Immigration Law Group | 1416 2nd Street | Santa Monica, CA 90401 | (T) 310-570-4088 x249 | (F) 310-570-4080 | afriedman@wolfsdorf.com | www.wolfsdorf.com | Offices in Santa Monica, CA and New York City

    This message is provided for general informational use only and is not specific legal advice. This communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.

    See question 
  • F1 visa student married to a US citizen, what papers should i apply for to be eligible to work in the US?

    Hi i married my Fiancee yesterday, she is a US citizen and i am from France, my student visa is still valid until 2013 but i didn't register to College for Fall semester. I want to be able to work in the USA, what paper should i apply for to b...

    Avi’s Answer

    Congratulations on your marriage.

    I recommend that you consult with an immigration attorney asap to assist you and your spouse should you proceed with an application for adjustment of status.

    An attorney can assist with preparing the forms and supporting documents, advise regarding the interview with USCIS, review your joint documents (and provide a list of suggested documents which can evidence your legitimate and bona fide marital relationship) and represent you at the in-person interview.

    Avi Friedman| Attorney at Law | Wolfsdorf Immigration Law Group | 1416 2nd Street | Santa Monica, CA 90401 | (T) 310-570-4088 x249 | (F) 310-570-4080 | afriedman@wolfsdorf.com | www.wolfsdorf.com | Offices in Santa Monica, CA and New York City

    This message is provided for general informational use only and is not specific legal advice. This communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.

    See question