Avi Friedman’s Answers

Avi Friedman

Santa Monica Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 12
  1. L2 to H1B

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Avi Friedman
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    It depends on whether you have been subject to the H-1B cap in the last 6 years. If this is your first H-1B, you will need to wait to file until April 2012. You can premium process the application but if approved, work authorization will only begin in October 2012. Avi Friedman| Attorney at Law | Wolfsdorf Immigration Law Group | 1416 2nd Street | Santa Monica, CA 90401 | (T) 310-570-4088 x249 | (F) 310-570-4080 | afriedman@wolfsdorf.com | www.wolfsdorf.com | Offices in Santa Monica, CA...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Question Regarding - I-485 Filing and Birth certificate.

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Debbi Lee Klopman
    2. Avi Friedman
    3. Luis Alberto Guerra
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    4 lawyer answers

    You should review the Department of State, Visa Reciprocity Tables/Schedule for Civil Document requirements. Avi Friedman| Attorney at Law | Wolfsdorf Immigration Law Group | 1416 2nd Street | Santa Monica, CA 90401 | (T) 310-570-4088 x249 | (F) 310-570-4080 | afriedman@wolfsdorf.com | www.wolfsdorf.com | Offices in Santa Monica, CA and New York City

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Where is the best Canadian city to apply for an E3 visa? Toronto, Calgary or Vancouver. I'm based in LA.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. J Charles Ferrari
    2. Avi Friedman
    2 lawyer answers

    I suggest you consult with an experienced lawyer who handles consular processing and focuses on third-country national visa processing in Canada. The U.S. consular posts in Canada handle E-3 visa applications - some of the issues that need to be considered before you apply in Canada include: what is your current status, where did you obtain your degree(s), and your prior visa and U.S. immigration history. Avi Friedman| Attorney at Law | Wolfsdorf Immigration Law Group | 1416 2nd Street |...

  4. What documents to bring to AOS interview to show bona fide marriage?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Avi Friedman
    2. Marcela Beatriz Knaup
    2 lawyer answers

    I recommend that you consult with an immigration attorney asap to assist you and your spouse in anticipation of your adjustment of status interview. An attorney can assist with reviewing your forms and supporting documents, advise regarding the interview with USCIS, review your joint documents (and provide a list of suggested documents which can evidence your legitimate and bona fide marital relationship) and represent you at the in-person interview. Avi Friedman| Attorney at Law |...

  5. Impact of misdameanor on getting a green card.

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Avi Friedman
    2 lawyer answers

    Any applicant who has been arrested or convicted for any offense (other than minor traffic violations) must be prepared to disclose these facts and produce original court documents as part of their U.S. immigration application. Typical offenses that can complicate visa processing are crimes involving fraud or deceit, crimes against persons or property and drug-related offenses, although many other offenses may be problematic also. Applicants with multiple criminal offenses may also face...

  6. Gap between H1b transfer

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Avi Friedman
    3 lawyer answers

    I recommend that you consult with an experienced immigration attorney to review your options. If you have a valid H-1B visa, it may be worthwhile to file your new H-1B for consular notification; otherwise, if USCIS requests your paystubs, and you can't provide any recent ones, they may approve the H-1B but deny the extension of status. They may even find you retroactively out of status. Avi Friedman| Attorney at Law | Wolfsdorf Immigration Law Group | 1416 2nd Street | Santa Monica, CA...

  7. Gap between H1b transfer

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Avi Friedman
    3 lawyer answers

    I recommend that you consult with an experienced immigration attorney to review your options. If you have a valid H-1B visa, it may be worthwhile to file your new H-1B for consular notification; otherwise, if USCIS requests your paystubs, and you can't provide any recent ones, they may approve the H-1B but deny the extension of status. They may even find you retroactively out of status. Avi Friedman| Attorney at Law | Wolfsdorf Immigration Law Group | 1416 2nd Street | Santa Monica, CA...

  8. Advice for Over aged H4 dependent child.

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Avi Friedman
    2 lawyer answers

    This is a quite complex situation. I highly recommend that you contact an experienced immigration attorney to discuss your options. Technically, you aged out once you turned 21 and then start to accrue unlawful presence. Are you currently enrolled in a University? If so, you may want to explore the option of an F-1 visa/status. Avi Friedman| Attorney at Law | Wolfsdorf Immigration Law Group | 1416 2nd Street | Santa Monica, CA 90401 | (T) 310-570-4088 x249 | (F) 310-570-4080 | afriedman@...

  9. I am a U.S. citizen and I my boyfriend is a foreigner. How can I bring him to the U.S?

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Avi Friedman
    2. Sarah M. Cross
    2 lawyer answers

    If your relationship becomes more serious and you get engaged, you can consider the K-1 fiance visa. If you get married, you can file an immigrant visa petition for your spouse. I recomend that you consult with an immigration attorney regarding your options. See the links below for a summary of immigrant visa options. Avi Friedman| Attorney at Law | Wolfsdorf Immigration Law Group | 1416 2nd Street | Santa Monica, CA 90401 | (T) 310-570-4088 x249 | (F) 310-570-4080 | afriedman@wolfsdorf....

  10. I'm 21 and a U.S. citizen and my brother is 22 and he is also a U.S. citizen i want to petition my mother what paper do i fill

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Avi Friedman
    3. Thuong-Tri Nguyen
    3 lawyer answers

    I recommend that you contact an immigration attorney to discuss options for your mother's permanent resident application. An attorney can assist with preparing the forms and supporting documents, advise regarding the interview with USCIS, review your documents and represent you at the interview. Avi Friedman| Attorney at Law | Wolfsdorf Immigration Law Group | 1416 2nd Street | Santa Monica, CA 90401 | (T) 310-570-4088 x249 | (F) 310-570-4080 | afriedman@wolfsdorf.com | www.wolfsdorf....