Avi Friedman’s Answers

Avi Friedman

Santa Monica Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 12
  1. My tn is valid for 3 yrs and im working what is the best route for my petioner to take?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Avi Friedman
    2. Eugene J. Glicksman
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    As a U.S. citizen, your mom could file an I-130 immigrant visa petition for her daughter. Depending on whether you are married or single, the category is currently backlogged between 7-10 years. You should note that the TN category requires that you have non-immigrant intent and the filing of an immigrant visa petition on your behalf can have an impact on this. I recommend consulting an immigration attorney to discuss permanent resident options. Avi Friedman| Attorney at Law |...

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. If i am on a B1/B2 Business Visa and have been offered employment to legally enable me to work what work permit do I need.

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Avi Friedman
    2. Andrea W. Kelly
    3. Ralf D. Wiedemann
    3 lawyer answers

    I recommend that you contact an immigration attorney asap to discuss your possible non-immigrant visa options such as an H-1B visa. See the attached link for a summary. Avi Friedman| Attorney at Law | Wolfsdorf Immigration Law Group | 1416 2nd Street | Santa Monica, CA 90401 | (T) 310-570-4088 x249 | (F) 310-570-4080 | afriedman@wolfsdorf.com | www.wolfsdorf.com | Offices in Santa Monica, CA and New York City This message is provided for general informational use only and is not...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  3. Which one prevails: PED ou visa expiration date (L1 visa)?

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Avi Friedman
    1 lawyer answer

    You should present your passport with the L-1 visa and your L-1 I-797 when you re-enter the U.S. Assuming you are admissible, you should be admitted until the date of your petition/I-797 approval notice (as long as your passport is valid until July 2011). Your L visa may have been limited because of your country's reciprocity schedule. Make sure to consult with your immigration counsel so that they may provide you with the appropriate memos/regs on this issue. Avi Friedman| Attorney at...

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  4. Is it a good idea for a LPR to study abroad for a few years using re-entry permits?

    Answered about 4 years ago.

    1. Avi Friedman
    2. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    2 lawyer answers

    United States permanent residence requires that you live in the U.S. If you are out of the U.S. for more than six months this can break your accumulation of residence for the purpose of applying for citizenship. Furthermore, an extended absences can result in you losing your permanent residence status. If you plan to be out of the U.S. for more than 180 days, you should explore the option of a re-entry permit. This must be filed with USCIS prior to your departure, while you are still...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  5. Is there any way to change the consulate location where our case will be processed? FIANCE VISA

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Avi Friedman
    2. Sarah M. Cross
    2 lawyer answers

    The U.S. consulate in Ciudad Juarez is the only U.S. consular post that handles immigrant visa applications and K-1 visa applications (primarily due to the medical examination requirement and the only panel physicians in Mexico are located in CJ). Avi Friedman| Attorney at Law | Wolfsdorf Immigration Law Group | 1416 2nd Street | Santa Monica, CA 90401 | (T) 310-570-4088 x249 | (F) 310-570-4080 | afriedman@wolfsdorf.com | www.wolfsdorf.com | Offices in Santa Monica, CA and New York City...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  6. Valid I-797 and I-94 but H1B visa expired. Need to go for visa stamping

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Avi Friedman
    1 lawyer answer

    It seems you will be applying to renew your H-1B visa though with a different company. You should be aware that the U.S. consular posts in India have been issuing an increased amount of 221(g) letters or “pink letters” to H-1B visa applicants. The letters are being issued by consular officers whether the applicant is applying for an initial H-1B visa issuance or an issuance based on an H-1B extension with the same company. These requests for additional information are often repetitive of the...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. Proof of bona fide marriage for green card based

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. David Nabow Soloway
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Myron Russell Morales
    4. Avi Friedman
    4 lawyer answers

    I recommend that you consult with an immigration attorney to assist you and your spouse in anticipation of your adjustment of status interview. An attorney can assist with reviewing your forms and supporting documents, advise regarding the interview with USCIS, review your joint documents (and provide a list of suggested documents which can evidence your legitimate and bona fide marital relationship) and represent you at the in-person interview. Avi Friedman| Attorney at Law | Wolfsdorf...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. H1B Admin processing and tourist status

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    2. Avi Friedman
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    The issues to consider include: Where did you apply for your visa? Did CBP ask the purpose of your visit to the U.S. and did they discuss the pending H-1B application? It is possible the Consular Officer may take issue with your recent admission to the U.S. as a visitor. It is crucial to comply with the terms of your visa category. Avi Friedman| Attorney at Law | Wolfsdorf Immigration Law Group | 1416 2nd Street | Santa Monica, CA 90401 | (T) 310-570-4088 x249 | (F) 310-570-4080 |...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. New Visa after H1-B amendment?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Christian Schmidt
    2. Avi Friedman
    2 lawyer answers

    You should be able to travel with your valid H-1B visa, valid passport, and new H-1B approval notice. Avi Friedman| Attorney at Law | Wolfsdorf Immigration Law Group | 1416 2nd Street | Santa Monica, CA 90401 | (T) 310-570-4088 x249 | (F) 310-570-4080 | afriedman@wolfsdorf.com | www.wolfsdorf.com | Offices in Santa Monica, CA and New York City

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. 221g under processing procedures..

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Avi Friedman
    2. Eugene J. Glicksman
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    Some visa applications require administrative processing, which takes additional time after the visa applicant’s interview by a Consular Officer. Administrative processing can also include a security clearance or "security advisory opinion" (SAO) which can be based on your name and/or country of birth or citizenship. Avi Friedman| Attorney at Law | Wolfsdorf Immigration Law Group | 1416 2nd Street | Santa Monica, CA 90401 | (T) 310-570-4088 x249 | (F) 310-570-4080 | afriedman@wolfsdorf....

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer