Avi Friedman’s Answers

Avi Friedman

Santa Monica Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 12
  1. What should I do with my F1 visa when I get my green card?

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Avi Friedman
    2. Shah Iqbal Nawaaz Peerally
    2 lawyer answers

    When you travel abroad, make sure to carry your green card and valid passport. The Customs and Border Protection Officer will likely cancel the F-1 visa ("cancelled without prejudice" or "CWOP"). Don't "rip" the visa out of your passport. Avi Friedman| Attorney at Law | Wolfsdorf Immigration Law Group | 1416 2nd Street | Santa Monica, CA 90401 | (T) 310-570-4088 x249 | (F) 310-570-4080 | afriedman@wolfsdorf.com | www.wolfsdorf.com | Offices in Santa Monica, CA and New York City This...

    Selected as best answer

  2. National Interest Waiver Application for Greencard

    Answered almost 5 years ago.

    1. Avi Friedman
    2. Gabriel Dylan Jack
    2 lawyer answers

    I recommend that you consult with an immigration attorney so that they can review your credentials and advise on the viability of your particular case. For a National Interest Waiver (NIW) application,you need to present convincing arguments, supported by persuasive evidence, showing that your employment is in an area of substantial intrinsic merit and in the national interest; that the scope of your work is national in impact (for the U.S.); and, that the U.S. national interest would be...

    Selected as best answer

  3. Can I travel while waiting for citizenship?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Alena Shautsova
    3. Avi Friedman
    3 lawyer answers

    Applicants for naturalization can travel while their applications are pending. The applicant must still comply with residency requirements. In such a situation, the applicant must update the Form N-400 with the dates of travel and countries visited at the time of the interview. Avi Friedman| Attorney at Law | Wolfsdorf Immigration Law Group | 1416 2nd Street | Santa Monica, CA 90401 | (T) 310-570-4088 x249 | (F) 310-570-4080 | afriedman@wolfsdorf.com | www.wolfsdorf.com | Offices in Santa...

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Charged with a DUI case is still going on. Is it ok to go to get my H1B visa stamped?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    2. Robert Laurens Driessen
    3. Avi Friedman
    3 lawyer answers

    Yes - anticipate there will at least be a delay as the Consular Officer must refer you to a panel physician for a medical and possible pyschological evaluation regarding medical inadmissibility. See the DOS link below for additional information. I recommend you consult with an immigration attorney who handles consular processing matters before departing the U.S. as you could be significantly delayed or prevented from returning to the U.S. Avi Friedman| Attorney at Law | Wolfsdorf...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Effect of DUI or wet reckless on F1 Visa/ OPT/ work visa

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. Avi Friedman
    2. Philip Daniel Hache
    3. C. C. Abbott
    3 lawyer answers

    One of the consequences is that when they apply for a future U.S. visa, they will be referred to a panel physician who will examine whether they have an issue which renders them inadmissible. It would be best to consult with an immigration attorney regarding the full immigration consequences of the charge. Avi Friedman| Attorney at Law | Wolfsdorf Immigration Law Group | 1416 2nd Street | Santa Monica, CA 90401 | (T) 310-570-4088 x249 | (F) 310-570-4080 | afriedman@wolfsdorf.com | www....

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. How long does a K3 visa take to process?

    Answered almost 5 years ago.

    1. Gabriel Dylan Jack
    2. Avi Friedman
    3. Amy L Becerra
    3 lawyer answers

    It's possible that your I-130 immigrant visa petition may be approved prior to your wife's K-3 application. In that case, the Department of State will proceeed with green card processing in lieu of the K-3 visa. Avi Friedman| Attorney at Law | Wolfsdorf Immigration Law Group | 1416 2nd Street | Santa Monica, CA 90401 | (T) 310-570-4088 x249 | (F) 310-570-4080 | afriedman@wolfsdorf.com | www.wolfsdorf.com | Offices in Santa Monica, CA and New York City This message is provided for...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  7. Question on which form to complete, i-864 or i-134

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Avi Friedman
    2 lawyer answers

    For a K-1 visa, the I-134 is the proper form. See the attached link regarding the medical exam. I recommend that you consult with an immigration attorney that is experienced with the Chinese post to prepare you and your fiancee for the K-1 visa interview. Feel free to contact our office to se if we can be of assistance. Avi Friedman| Attorney at Law | Wolfsdorf Immigration Law Group | 1416 2nd Street | Santa Monica, CA 90401 | (T) 310-570-4088 x249 | (F) 310-570-4080 | afriedman@...

    Selected as best answer

  8. Can my US-citizen sister and green card holder file at the same time an immigration petition for me?

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Avi Friedman
    2 lawyer answers

    Yes - you can have more than one person file an immigrant visa petition on your behalf. For your lawful permanent resident mother to file for you, you need to be a minor Child or an Unmarried Son/Daughter. See the Department of State Visa Bulletin at http://travel.state.gov/visa/bulletin/bulletin_1360.html Avi Friedman| Attorney at Law | Wolfsdorf Immigration Law Group | 1416 2nd Street | Santa Monica, CA 90401 | (T) 310-570-4088 x249 | (F) 310-570-4080 | afriedman@wolfsdorf.com | www....

    Selected as best answer

  9. H1B and H4 visa extended but not stamped on passport. Does my wife (H4) need visa stamped on passport for travel and return?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Robert Louis Brown
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Avi Friedman
    3 lawyer answers

    Your wife will require a valid H-4 visa to return to the U.S. after a trip abroad (unless she qualifies for automatic revalidation for a trip to Mexico or Canada for less than 30 days). Consular Officers often give H-4 visa applicants a difficult time if the principal applicant is in the U.S. and does not have a valid visa. She may be able to process at a U.S. consular post in Canada or Mexico if she is renewing her H-4 visa. I recommend you consult with an immigration attorney well versed...

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. How long can i stay in the US legally after my OPT expires?

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Neil Ian Fleischer
    3. Sweta Khandelwal
    4. Avi Friedman
    4 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues above regarding the 60 day grace period. Avi Friedman| Attorney at Law | Wolfsdorf Immigration Law Group | 1416 2nd Street | Santa Monica, CA 90401 | (T) 310-570-4088 x249 | (F) 310-570-4080 | afriedman@wolfsdorf.com | www.wolfsdorf.com | Offices in Santa Monica, CA and New York City

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer