Skip to main content
Vladimir Galstyan

Vladimir Galstyan’s Answers

158 total


  • Hi, I was married with my wife 3yrs ago and we do have a child. However, I figured out that my wife was cheating on me

    So I cancelled I-751 and provided evidents that show her with that guy. After the case is cancelled, she came back and imploring me to help her to reopen the case and promise me it won't happen again, have me to fill up the I-290B form. For the ba...

    Vladimir’s Answer

    Consult with an immigration attorney right away. There are too many details to go over and this is not a proper venue such discussion. Best of luck!

    See question 
  • Hello, please i will like to know this, i came to the USA in 2013 and i want to know if i will qualify for obama immigration pro

    hello, please i will like to know this, i came to the USA in 2013 and i want to know if i will qualify for obama immigration program and i am 26 year of age ..please any information on that

    Vladimir’s Answer

    You will not as stated by my colleague above.

    See question 
  • Hi my brother in law was deported for 10 years when his wife tried to fix his legal status

    He was in Mexico 2 years came back illegally since then his wife divorced him and he is wanting to see if he is eligible to fix his legal status he has 3 citizen children

    Vladimir’s Answer

    You should definitely schedule a time with an immigration attorney to discuss this as there are too many facts that can affect the outcome of his case.

    See question 
  • I went o interview for AOS today but the IO did not collect my I-94 or stamp my passport. what happened?

    after the interview said we should be expecting reply in few weeks and she led my wife and i out. i even asked her if she needed my passport or the I-94 and she said no.

    Vladimir’s Answer

    If the officer needed any additional documents from you which you were in possession of, he would have asked for them. As far as your I-94, it can be retrieved from the CBP's website depending on how long ago you entered the U.S. Your best bet is to wait for a decision as advised. Best of luck!

    See question 
  • I'm a green card holder and i want to file I-130 petition to my daughter

    my daughter has a 10 year tourist visa. if i file a petition is her tourist visa will not be affected

    Vladimir’s Answer

    You should consult with an immigration lawyer about the petition. There are many options that you should be advised on with respect to your petition. Having an immigrant petition filed on behalf of your daughter will affect the non-immigrant intent required to enter as a non-immigrant, however there are issues that would be best to discuss directly with your attorney.

    See question 
  • I got An AOS interview coming up

    I been arrested before, I only have my Final Court Disposition. On the AOS appt notice they are asking for the police report too? Is this a mistake?

    Vladimir’s Answer

    It is not. You should not go to your AOS interview without an attorney in your case.

    See question 
  • Could an ongoing penal proceeding be considered an obstacle for the US immigration law to issue an immigration visa (I-130)?

    Husband, Green Card holder, applied for wife's Immigration visa (I-130). Wife (Italian) has to submit form DS-230 along with civil documents. At this time or at the time of interview at the American Consulate in Italy, wife needs to provide Police...

    Vladimir’s Answer

    It definitely will. You need to make sure the case is properly handled by hiring a lawyer.

    See question 
  • What if B2 holder told the officer in the airport that he might look for a school in his visit? Will this help to change status?

    Iam holding B2 and Iam planing to come to the US and while Iam visiting I will look for a school and if I found one I will ask to change status, so if I said this to the officer in the airport will this help me if I decided to change status?

    Vladimir’s Answer

    No it will not. Your change of status application is adjudicated through the USCIS.

    See question 
  • Can a person with multiple visits apply for asylum?

    First time I came to the USA in January 2013. Then I went back to my country. Then I entered US again, and went back. Now I am in the USA again. Can I technically apply for asylum?

    Vladimir’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    Yes you can. You should talk to a lawyer however to see if you would qualify.

    See question 
  • Student visa expired since October 2012, getting married with an u.s citizen

    My boyfriend and I are getting married in September, I'm an international student, my F1 visa expired in October 2012 but I renewed my I 20 until January 2014, I didn't leave u.s.a since my last entry in September 2012, and I still going to schoo...

    Vladimir’s Answer

    As my colleagues state, nothing in your facts suggest that you are out of status.

    See question