Arie Ebrahimian’s Answers

Arie Ebrahimian

Beverly Hills Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 12
  1. I want to marry an illegal he is th father of my child will he be departed even if we dont file for residency?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. F. J. Capriotti III
    2. Arie Ebrahimian
    3. Hillary Johns
    4. Theodore John Murphy
    4 lawyer answers

    Hello. The father of your child may be qualified for the new Obama policy called deferred action. President Obama's deferred action policy is a form of prosecutorial discretion that allows an individual to remain temporarily in the United States and apply for work authorization. It does not confer any kind of permanent residence, nor is it an amnesty. Under this program, deferred action would be granted for two year increments and would be renewable. In order to qualify for deferred action,...

    15 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  2. I received 2 DUIs within a year. I have a green card but will I be deported when coming back to the U.S from Japan?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Jon William Woolsey
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Arie Ebrahimian
    4. Theodore John Murphy
    4 lawyer answers

    I agree with my esteemed colleagues. LAW OFFICE OF ARIE EBRAHIMIAN 8889 WEST OLYMPIC BOULEVARD, SUITE 200 BEVERLY HILLS, CA 90211 (888) 980-2743 (888) 980-ARIE ARIE@DREAMACTLAWYER.US DISCLAIMER - NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP: The information provided in this email is intended for informational purposes only. This email does not necessarily reflect current legal or factual developments and is general in nature. Nothing set forth in this email should be construed as providing...

    11 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. My B1/B2 was cancelled because I earned income in the US while living in my home country. What are my chances applying for a J-1

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Theodore John Murphy
    4. Arie Ebrahimian
    5. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    5 lawyer answers

    I agree with my esteemed colleague. LAW OFFICE OF ARIE EBRAHIMIAN 8889 WEST OLYMPIC BOULEVARD, SUITE 200 BEVERLY HILLS, CA 90211 (888) 980-2743 (888) 980-ARIE ARIE@DREAMACTLAWYER.US DISCLAIMER - NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP: The information provided in this email is intended for informational purposes only. This email does not necessarily reflect current legal or factual developments and is general in nature. Nothing set forth in this email should be construed as providing...

    12 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Do i Have to sign an employment agreement after 20 years. Im a property manager in california Thanks

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Arie Ebrahimian
    2. Michael Charles Doland
    3. Frank Wei-Hong Chen
    4. Habib Hasbini
    4 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues. California is a at-will employment statement. Your employer can require you to sign an employment agreement. That said, have you been paid all of your wages? If you're not an exempt employee, you may be entitled to overtime and double time wages depending on the number of hours worked per day and/or week. You may want to have an attorney review the agreement before you sign it. DISCLAIMER - NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP: The information provided in this email...

    Selected as best answer

  5. My girlfriend is an illegal immigrant. I am a US citizen. Is marriage our only hope of her becoming a resident?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Arie Ebrahimian
    2. Robert West
    3. Ronald Jeffrey Tasoff
    4. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    5. Nicklaus James Misiti
    5 lawyer answers

    Hello. If you do not want to get married at this time and your girlfriend/fiance is found to be ineligible for a green card, she may be eligible for President Obama's new immigration policy provided that she meets the following criteria: 1. She entered the U.S. under the age of 16 (I know she's been here for 8 years and is now 28...please verify the exact date of her entry and her age at the time of entry); 2. She has continuously resided in the U.S. for at least 5 years preceding June...

    Selected as best answer

  6. So the work permit thru the new deferred action process for young immigrants ONLY applies to those identified for deportation?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Arie Ebrahimian
    2. Robert West
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Thomas Esparza Jr.
    5. Karen-Lee Pollak
    5 lawyer answers

    Hello. To be clear, the new Obama policy IS NOT the DREAM Act. The president of the U.S. CANNOT pass immigration legislation. If you meet the criteria, as a matter of discretion, (1) you won't be placed in jeopardy of deportation (or if you are in deportation proceedings, the government may use its prosecutorial discretion and terminate the proceedings) (2) you will be eligible for a work permit (employment authorization). You DO NOT have to be in deportation proceedings to qualify. You...

    Selected as best answer

  7. Deffered action

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Arie Ebrahimian
    2. F. J. Capriotti III
    3. Robert West
    4. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    4 lawyer answers

    Hello. Thank you for the question. We are still waiting for clarification as the the age requirement. That said, if you meet the other 4 criteria, you probably will qualify for the deferred action policy. The policy became effective on June 15, 2012. The age requirement is that you not be above the age of 30. You were 30 when the policy took effect. Based on this, you probably will qualify. In any event, I would consult with an immigration attorney before filing anything with USCIS. LAW...

    Selected as best answer

  8. Can I change my nationality while a permanent resident/ becoming a permanent resident?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. J Charles Ferrari
    2. Arie Ebrahimian
    3. Deborah Lynne Karapetian
    3 lawyer answers

    No, your decision to become a Japanese national will not interfere with you becoming a lawful permanent resident of the U.S. That said, I encourage you to get your green card before you do anything else. Good luck. LAW OFFICE OF ARIE EBRAHIMIAN 8889 WEST OLYMPIC BOULEVARD, SUITE 200 BEVERLY HILLS, CA 90211 (888) 980-2743 (888) 980-ARIE ARIE@DREAMACTLAWYER.US Satellite offices in Santa Ana, CA and Los Angeles, CA. I support the DREAM Act. The DREAM Act contributes to a...

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. I recently got pulled over with about 1-2 grams of marijuana in my car will that disqualify me from the dream act law

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Rehim Babaoglu
    2. Robert Edward Myers
    3. Arie Ebrahimian
    4. Jeffrey Anthony Skiendziul
    5. Luis Alberto Guerra
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Hello. To be clear: President Obama's deferred action policy is NOT the DREAM Act. President Obama's deferred action policy is a form of prosecutorial discretion that allows an individual to remain temporarily in the United States and apply for work authorization. It does not confer any kind of permanent residence, nor is it an amnesty. Under this program, deferred action would be granted for two year increments and would be renewable. In order to qualify for deferred action, you will need...

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. How can my children become us citizen?

    Answered about 2 years ago.

    1. Deborah Lynne Karapetian
    2. Arie Ebrahimian
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    I need to know more about your family's history (that is, your husband and children) to determine their eligibility for U.S. citizenship. How old are you children? How did your husband obtain his green card? LAW OFFICE OF ARIE EBRAHIMIAN 8889 WEST OLYMPIC BOULEVARD, SUITE 200 BEVERLY HILLS, CA 90211 (888) 980-2743 (888) 980-ARIE ARIE@DREAMACTLAWYER.US DISCLAIMER - NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP: The information provided in this email is intended for informational purposes only....

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer