John Manouchehr Manley’s Answers

John Manouchehr Manley

Los Angeles Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 11
  1. City of residence where you applied for an immigrant visa or adjustments of status

    Answered about 5 years ago.

    1. John Manouchehr Manley
    1 lawyer answer

    Hello, The question asks you for your city of residence where you applied for an immigrant visa or adjustment of status. Where did you live when you obtained your permanent resident status? Did you apply to adjust your status (to permanent resident status) in the United States? If so, put the U.S. city where you lived. Or, did you go to an interview at a U.S. Consulate in your home country to obtain the Immigrant Visa and come in to the U.S. as a permanent resident? If so, put the...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    20 people marked this answer as helpful

  2. Where and when does CSPA (Child Status Protection Act) apply.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. John Manouchehr Manley
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    4. Daniel Patrick Hanlon
    5. Dana Roxana Bucin
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    As my colleagues have answered, CSPA and admissibility are separate concepts. You should take copies of what has been done on behalf of your parent and you( if anything) to an immigration attorney for a consultation.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  3. How can I become a legal resident?

    Answered over 4 years ago.

    1. John Manouchehr Manley
    2. David Inpyo Lee
    2 lawyer answers

    Both your mother and your sister can file visa petitions for you and your brother. You should note that for either category, you would not have an immediately available visa. You would effectively go on a wait list to receive a current visa number. You should also understand that the visa petition alone will not grant you permission to stay in the country or to legally work. A visa petition alone therefore will not qualify you for a work permit or identification/license while you wait for...

    Selected as best answer

  4. My I130 IMMIGRANT PETITION has been approved, but the Visa still looks like 8 years away. Can I get a temporary working permit?

    Answered over 5 years ago.

    1. John Manouchehr Manley
    2. Elaine Martin
    2 lawyer answers

    I just wanted to add to Ms. Martin's prior answer. A beneficiary has no right to live or work in the United States solely based on the filing of an I-130. You will need to qualify for a separate benefit to live/work in the U.S. while you wait for a current visa #. Falling out of legal status could affect your ability to adjust to permanent resident status in the future when a visa # becomes available.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    5 people marked this answer as helpful

  5. Is it possible to sponsor an immigrant without a co-sponsor, despite the fact that I do not meet financial qualifications?

    Answered about 5 years ago.

    1. John Manouchehr Manley
    2. Arek Alexander Nizamian
    2 lawyer answers

    Hello, The sponsor of a family petition must sign the affidavit of support, even if the sponsor does not qualify. You would be the sponsor of your husband's application to become a permanent resident in this case. The next question becomes do you qualify as a sponsor? A household member who is related by birth/marriage and has lived with the sponsor for at lease the last six months can combine his income with the sponsor to meet the federal guidelines for the affidavit. I do not know...

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    4 people marked this answer as helpful

  6. Whos information goes on the application I-864?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. John Manouchehr Manley
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    2 lawyer answers

    That is a very open ended question. The Petitioner on the family based application signs the I-864. If you need a joint sponsor, the joint sponsor would sign a different I-864

    Selected as best answer

  7. I have been married to a us citizen for 10 years and entered the country legally but never filed i485 am I still eligible ?

    Answered almost 3 years ago.

    1. Beth Padilla
    2. Bryon M. Large
    3. John Manouchehr Manley
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    5. Neil Ian Fleischer
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    It took you 10 years to ask this question? What are you waiting for? Make an appointment with an immigration attorney in your area today and see what you are eligible for.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Can someone who applied for residency before 2000 being underage have a chance to speed their process?

    Answered about 5 years ago.

    1. John Manouchehr Manley
    1 lawyer answer

    This could be true for you. I assume that you are the beneficiary of a visa petition and that you do not yet have a current visa number with my reply. USCIS enacted the Child Status Protection Act (“CSPA”) on August 6, 2002. USCIS issued a revised guidance of CSPA on May 6, 2008. This revised guidance allows immigrants who had an approved immigrant visa petition prior to the enactment of CSPA but had not yet applied for permanent residence on the date of enactment to benefit from CSPA....

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

    2 people marked this answer as helpful

  9. How can the spouse of a Cuban (CU6) adjust her status?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Jeffrey Adam Devore
    2. John Manouchehr Manley
    2 lawyer answers

    The CAA indicates that the Cuban native/citizen needs to have been admitted, inspected, or paroled for at least a year and that an after-acquired spouse can apply for permanent residence. I wonder, however, if a procedural loophole may exist barring you from adjusting under the CAA. I would recommend having a consultation with an immigration attorney, perhaps in Florida, who represents many Cubans and can advise you properly. I can refer you to one in California if you would like to contact...

    Selected as best answer

  10. Once someone is with immigration is it possible they can relised without getting deported ??

    Answered about 3 years ago.

    1. John Manouchehr Manley
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Kyndra L. Mulder
    4. Tania T. Pham
    5. Christian Schmidt
    5 lawyer answers

    Under the newly revised guidelines on Prosecutorial Discretion, the Administration will basically focus more resources on immigration enforcement against criminal offenders rather than undocumented immigrants with clean records. If your friend has been arrested, he may not qualify for this Prosecutorial Discretion standard. It is a case by case analysis. Your friend should consult with an attorney and seek representation for his removal case.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer