Skip to main content
John Manouchehr Manley

John Manley’s Answers

92 total


  • Where and when does CSPA (Child Status Protection Act) apply.

    What if my parent(permanent resident) filed for an adjustment of status when I was 17 then became a United State citizen when I was just shy of my18 birthday and I happen to go over the 180 day pardon thing. Does that render me a child in every a...

    John’s Answer

    As my colleagues have answered, CSPA and admissibility are separate concepts. You should take copies of what has been done on behalf of your parent and you( if anything) to an immigration attorney for a consultation.

    See question 
  • Whos information goes on the application I-864?

    i am tryng to fill this out for my dad

    John’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    That is a very open ended question. The Petitioner on the family based application signs the I-864. If you need a joint sponsor, the joint sponsor would sign a different I-864

    See question 
  • I have been married to a us citizen for 10 years and entered the country legally but never filed i485 am I still eligible ?

    I was just curious as to if I could still potentially apply for a green card and what steps would I need to do to begin this process?

    John’s Answer

    It took you 10 years to ask this question? What are you waiting for? Make an appointment with an immigration attorney in your area today and see what you are eligible for.

    See question 
  • Once someone is with immigration is it possible they can relised without getting deported ??

    like if some is immigrant and doesnt have permission to be here in usa and they get arrested , and the jail their in transfers them to immigration

    John’s Answer

    Under the newly revised guidelines on Prosecutorial Discretion, the Administration will basically focus more resources on immigration enforcement against criminal offenders rather than undocumented immigrants with clean records. If your friend has been arrested, he may not qualify for this Prosecutorial Discretion standard. It is a case by case analysis. Your friend should consult with an attorney and seek representation for his removal case.

    See question 
  • Petition and visa expired , i94 till 2014.

    I am having valid i94 for L1 blanket but visa and petition expired, I am working for same job and same employer 1. Am I having a valid status. 2. Am I eligible to apply for dependent . (Im in US and wife in India , I can't travel to India, sh...

    John’s Answer

    You should make an appointment with an immigration attorney in your city to discuss these issues. An immigration attorney will need a lot more information that what you have provided to properly answer these questions.

    See question 
  • I hold GC since Jan 2004. Am I eligiable to apply for my Citizenship now?

    due to an emergency I had to leave US in October 09. Before leave I did took my I-131 and re-entered US on March 28th 2011 before the expiration of my I-131. Please let me know if I can intiate for my citizenship now?

    John’s Answer

    Good afternoon,

    You broke your continuous residency by being outside the country for more than one year. You would have to wait 4 years and 1 day following the date of your return to resume residency to apply for naturalization. If you could have qualified for naturalization based on the 3 year rule(U.S. citizen spouse, if applicable to you, would have to be a U.S. citizen for 3 years and you must have lived in marital harmony for that same period), you would wait 2 years and 1 day following your return to apply for citizenship.

    See question 
  • About co-sponsor

    hi, i was applied for my husband to bring united state and i already 50% complete my paperwork.when i was apply for him i was fill up affidavit of support and send with i-130 form i-130 form already approved by uscis and they send my case to nvc.l...

    John’s Answer

    You may wish to consider having a consultation with an attorney. You may have dropped down to part time employment, but you still may qualify financially. If that is the case, you would not need a joint sponsor at all. You could probably gauge your needs better after having a professional review your file. If you did need a joint sponsor, it would be your duty to find such a sponsor. The joint sponsor would have to meet the following criteria
    1. A U.S. citizen or Legal Permanent Resident
    2. 18 years of age
    3. Domiciled in United States.
    4. And have an income 125% above the federal poverty line

    See question 
  • About how much will it cost to get my husband legal, he came to the U.S. on a work visa

    we have been living togather for three years and have been married for a month.

    John’s Answer

    I would recommend that both you and your husband make an appointment with one or more immigration attorneys in your area. An attorney can give you a proper quotation after the consultation. Meeting with the potential attorney will also give you a good feel for the quality of the business relationship you are about to establish with the particular attorney. You can find an attorney in the Nashville area using this link: http://www.ailalawyer.com/

    See question 
  • Looking for a lawyer specialized in immigration

    Good afternoon, I have been looking for a lawyer to help me resolve a serious problem related to immigration, but can't find one. I sent an email to explaining my situation to a few lawyers I found on this site, but I did not get a reply... Ca...

    John’s Answer

    Hello. You can do a search for AILA attorneys in your area using this link: http://www.ailalawyer.com/

    See question 
  • Ca i use a P.O. box address for my Freedom of Information request for USCIS?

    thank you very much..

    John’s Answer

    Most USCIS filings go to P.O. Boxes. Some give overnight addresses for rush filings. Here is a link which will provide you with the correct mailing addresses for USCIS filings:

    See question