Andrea Felice Szew’s Answers

Andrea Felice Szew

Los Angeles Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 9
  1. Form I-130, have you ever before filed a petition for any other alien ? date of filling and result

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Andrea Felice Szew
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Evelyne M Hart
    4. Michael Paul Ruttle
    5. Ali Ghulam Jamal
    5 lawyer answers

    If your husband has petitioned for someone before he must mark yes. It is important that you answer all questions honestly on any application.

    12 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. Can I re enter US by marrying US citizen eventhough I have overstayed on my previous visit under VWP

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Andrea Felice Szew
    3. Haroen Calehr
    3 lawyer answers

    Based on the information you provided you will not likely be able to enter without a waiver. You can apply for residency through your US citizen spouse, but in order to be granted permanent residence you will have to apply for a waiver for your prior overstay.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Do you need to be physically present in the United States for the entire period after you applied for citizenship?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Andrea Felice Szew
    2. Luis Alberto Guerra
    3. Greg McLawsen
    3 lawyer answers

    Yes she can leave the country during the naturalization application process so long as she is a Legal Permanent Resident with a valid unexpired Permanent Resident card.

    Selected as best answer

  4. Is immigration law fedral law

    Answered 7 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Lynne Rogers Feldman
    3. Jesse Evans-Schroeder
    4. Andrea Felice Szew
    5. Rizwan M Khalid
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Yes absolutely Immigration Law is federal law.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  5. I need to apply for my 15 year old brother and mother Can they both filed at the same time

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Andrea Felice Szew
    2. Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai
    3. Rudolph Baboun
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    4 lawyer answers

    Yes I agree with the other answers. Unfortunately your brother cannot apply with your mother even though he is a minor. You will have to file a separate petition for him. If he wants to stay here with his mom and you then he will have to obtain another type of visa before his current visa expires (this is only if he is here on a visa and not enter on a visa waiver).

    Selected as best answer

  6. Is immigrant visa the best one for me?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Andrea Felice Szew
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Stephen D. Berman
    3 lawyer answers

    This is a difficult question and you should consult with an Attorney regarding your options. Yes, you are right that the correct visa is probably a B1/B2 because you have no intent on living or working in the United States, but there will be a high likelihood that they will deny it if you have a US citizen girlfriend or wife. If you do apply for the B1/B2 you want to make sure you include substantial evidence of your ties to Egypt to try to overcome the immigrant presumption.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Mother of US citizen has overstayed and also worked. Will she have problems being petitioned?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Andrea Felice Szew
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    4 lawyer answers

    Looks like she is able to apply for adjustment of status as the mother of a US Citizen. Based on the facts provided she probably will not have any problems.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. Still waitiing for any news from uscis, and nothing yet do i need to worry?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Andrea Felice Szew
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Irene Vaisman
    4. Stephanie Scarborough
    4 lawyer answers

    I would not worry you need to just be patient. USCIS can take some time depending on what type of petition you submitted. You can always check the status of your petition on www.uscis.gov website or you can call the phone number on your receipt.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. I-485

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Young Ah Ri
    2. J Charles Ferrari
    3. Andrea Felice Szew
    4. Kyndra L. Mulder
    5. Otis Carl Landerholm
    5 lawyer answers

    Yes it is better to list any and all associations and memberships you have domestically and internationally.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. I'm a US citizen filing form I-129F for my fiancée. What documents do I need to attach to the form?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Andrea Felice Szew
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    If you are filing an I-129F for your fiancée I highly recommend you contact an experienced immigration attorney to assist with putting together the packet to submit with the form. Some of the items you will have to provide are 1. Passport photos of you and your fiancée; 2. Evidence that you have personally met during the last 2 years; 3. Proof that you will be getting within 90 days of your fiancée's arrival to the US. This is a short list of some of the items. Please consult with an...

    Selected as best answer