Skip to main content
Andrea Felice Szew

Andrea Szew’s Answers

81 total


  • Is my Husbands O3 Visa application and RFE connected to my O1 application?

    I have recently applied for an O1 visa and my husband applied for the O3. I don't have my receipt/case number but looked up his today and saw that he had a "request for more evidence" notice! Im freaking out now because I'm worried that ...

    Andrea’s Answer

    Yes don't freak out because a lot of times requests are very simple. However, once you receive the Request you should contact an attorney to help you determine how to respond and to help you understand how it may effect you.

    See question 
  • After opening a business at the U.S with a b-2 visa, can I petition my self to the U.S to become citizen?

    My friend is thinking of opening a business at the U.S after its up and running, he was thinking about if he can apply for some sort of a visa so he can remain here for good. do the business have to make a certain amount of revenue or employ a spe...

    Andrea’s Answer

    It is a very complicated area. Depending where you are from you might qualify for a nonimmigrant E visa or a possible EB5 immigrant petition. You should really contact an attorney to verify if you could apply for either one.

    See question 
  • Punishment for holding a green card?

    Dear Sirs, me and my family applied for a B2 tourist visa, which application was disapproved. I suppose we are considered illegible because my mother-in-law lives in the US with green card. My question: would our conditions be improved if my mothe...

    Andrea’s Answer

    No unfortunately it will not help. The officer likely denied your entry because he/she felt that you had immigrant intent. Whenever you have immediate relatives who are US citizens or Residents there is a chance that you might be denied entry as a non immigrant based on suspect immigrant intent.

    See question 
  • Canadian visitor

    Hey . Actually i am married for 2 years . I am canadian . My husband is in US . I have been refused entry to US the first time I was crossing US border as I didn't mention about my husband . Later my husband filed petition for me and it's first ...

    Andrea’s Answer

    Yes you will likely be questioned at the border. I would definitely take the final divorce decree with you and have evidence of sufficient ties to Canada along with a round trip ticket. You probably want to look carefully at why you were refused entry into the US to determine your chances of trying to enter now.

    See question 
  • How and when do you file for a concurrent H1-B visa?

    I am completing my OPT and my full-time employer has applied for me to get my H1-B. I have also been working as an independent contractor, but with my OPT about the expire I am trying to find legal avenues to continue to supplement my income. I wo...

    Andrea’s Answer

    You should get your H1b first and then if you want to apply for a concurrent H1b do it at that time. Also, I agree with the other attorneys that you should not be working as an independent contractor on OPT.

    See question 
  • Can I marry my boyfriend (US citizen) during my visits?

    I am a Canadian citizen and my boyfriend is in the US military in NV. I visit from time to time and we plan to marry next year after filing & approved for the fiancé visa. I was wondering if I could just marry him without the visa and during ...

    Andrea’s Answer

    You cannot enter the US as a visitor and have immigrant intent. I understand, from what you stated, you will not stay in the US and will return to Canada once you are married, but you still need to be careful that you do not commit fraud or be accused of fraud. Your actions might bar you in the future from becoming a permanent resident. You should really consult with an attorney before you do anything and make sure you will not be violating any laws that would risk you and your boyfriend being together in the United States in the future.

    See question 
  • Is immigration law fedral law

    An xyz attorney licenced in new york for immigration can file immigration case in any 50 state in USA .

    Andrea’s Answer

    Yes absolutely Immigration Law is federal law.

    See question 
  • How can you process for your working visa to a student visa?

    My friend entered US via a working visa. Unfortunately, my friend got fired from the job that sponsored the working visa and the agency that handled the papers is telling him to go back to originating country in 7 days. Is there a way that the wor...

    Andrea’s Answer

    If he is currently on an H1b and was recently terminated he can transfer to a new H1b employer so long as a reasonable amount of time has not passed. He will not have to wait until April to do this because he has already been counted against the cap. If he is not on an H1b and under a different visa please call an attorney and get more information related to your friends specific case.

    See question 
  • Hi i opened Sole Proprietor license in US and i want sponsor myself for visa or get legal status?

    What are the best steps what i can do for be closer to get Visa or Status.Hire someone?Apply for Petition,build business credit or try to have biggest income for least two years?Also please how long it take to be approved for visa or status once i...

    Andrea’s Answer

    You might qualify for an investor visa. The best thing to do is contact myself or another immigration attorney to go through all your options and costs.

    See question 
  • Immigration and Affidavit of support i-864

    I petitioned for my ex husband years ago and after our divorce he told me he was leaving the united states and even sent a letter to USCIS that he was leaving the united states. Now i am getting married again and going to petition for my new husba...

    Andrea’s Answer

    I would list him because since you are unaware of his status and whereabouts you are possibly still responsible for him so better to list him.

    See question