Skip to main content
Aggie Rachel Hoffman

Aggie Hoffman’s Answers

2,850 total


  • Can I travel to PR or Hawaii?

    I had F1 visa (expired 6/2013) and then went to OPT (06/2014-09/2015), then my status changed to H1B on 10/2015. I have a valid driving license (till 2018), a valid passport and approved I94, I797A notice (till 2018) for H1B from USCIS but no H1B ...

    Aggie’s Answer

    Yes, you may travel. Hawaii is a U.S. state and Puerto Rico is US territory. No visa is required, but do take the H-B approval with you.

    See question 
  • Can i travel with Scanned copies of I797 and valid visa? Also will this effect my Green Card processing in future?

    HI, I lost my i797 approval receipts of current and previous employer recently in an airport. I have valid Passport ,Visa, and I94 and scanned copies of I797 of both employers(current and past).

    Aggie’s Answer

    You should have no problem with the documents you have.

    See question 
  • Marital status on daca, not correct.

    Hello, I recently reapplied for the DACA. I have been married since 2012, but failed to provide that information because of some wrong information that I got. In my daca application I filled as single, however my husband has always been a resid...

    Aggie’s Answer

    Giving an incorrect marital status for DACA would be a problem only if it is a material misrepresentation with the intent to deceive. However, if your DACA outcome would have been no different had you stated that you were married, the misrepresentation would not have been material. To avoid further problems, consult an immigration lawyer to review your DACA filing.

    See question 
  • Why is the dilivery zip code different?

    Sent a response to my RFE overnight delivery to adress provided zip code ending Mo 64063 my, update from usps says dilivered and signed for, but dilivery zip code is 64081, is that another zip code for the NBC?

    Aggie’s Answer

    The zip code is usually different for the street address and P.O. Box address.

    See question 
  • What supporting documents are needed with the form I 129f?

    Bringing fiancee from Philippines to get married but not certain of what I need.

    Aggie’s Answer

    You will find the list of documents needed in support of the I-129F in the filing instructions on the petition.

    See question 
  • Can I travel to India and re-enter to US with photocopy of I129S while I am on L1B visa?

    I am on L1B visa, working in US for IT company. I've photocopy of stamped I-129s form but do not have original for the same. Can I travel to India and return to USA with photocopy of I-129s form? Country of my citizenship is India.

    Aggie’s Answer

    If you have an L-1 visa in your passport, you may use a copy of the I-129. i

    See question 
  • What is the Green card eligibility for the international completed PhD Student and how long will it take to receive at least EB2

    I am an international PhD Student willing to apply for Green Card. Totally i have 15academics in my Education (Bachelors -3 years,Masters-2 ,Mphil -1 and PhD -9 years. Also iam an University Rank Holder in both my Bachelors and Masters among 100...

    Aggie’s Answer

    Your question cannot be answered until all your documents are reviewed. Most importantly, your field of study/expertise must be detailed. EB-1 and EB-2 are complex fields. EB-2 may be filed as a "national interest" case or based on a PERM obtained from the US Dept of Labor. You will need legal counsel to assure a well presented case. As for fees, they are a private matter and not to be published on a public forum, but they can vary from one office to another.

    See question 
  • Can I use my TPS EAD to work without getting TPS approval? Is getting EAD means TPS is already approved?

    My country was recently eligible for TPS. I recently applied for TPS and EAD. I got the EAD but not the TPS approval letter

    Aggie’s Answer

    If you have EAD, you are eligible to work. If TPS is not approved, your EAD will be cancelled along with the TPS denial.

    See question 
  • He has no police record , he is clean on everything

    hello, i just wanted to know if there is a chance that i can give papers to my husband, i am a citizen of the U.S.A, well he got to this country in 2006 and we have been married for a year and a half, he is paying child support and i want to know...

    Aggie’s Answer

    If it is a bona fide marrige, there is a possibility, but if he entered without a visa, he has been in the US unlawfully. That means he is not eligible to adjust status and will need a waiver of inadmissibility in order to immigrate. You will need the assistance of an immigration attorney; his process will not be simple.

    See question