Aggie Rachel Hoffman’s Answers

Aggie Rachel Hoffman

Los Angeles Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 17
  1. Can I open (incorporate) a business in US while in B1/B2 status? Sponsor my own GC/H1b?

    Answered 12 months ago.

    1. Aggie Rachel Hoffman
    2. Ekaterina L Powell
    3. Maria J. Marty
    4. Dana Howard Shultz
    5. Tripti Sharad Sharma
    5 lawyer answers

    Yes, you may register a corporation while on B-1 status, and open a bank account in the company name. No, you may not petition yourself for an H-1B or sponsor your own green card. However, since you have a business overseas, you may qualify for an L-1 visa, providing the foreign and US companies meet the requisite relationship. None of the above processes is simple. You will need to retain the services of an experienced immigration lawyer.

    Selected as best answer

  2. An illegal alien on the way to work was struck by a car driven by a legal resident. What can the illegal alien do?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Aggie Rachel Hoffman
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Alena Shautsova
    5. Kelly Lynn Ryan
    5 lawyer answers

    A person present in the U.S., no matter in what legal or illegal status, has access to our courts. Yes, she can sue; let's just hope that the driver of the car has liability insurance. She needs to consult a personal injury lawyer.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Is it ok to be out of status with H1 B visa when planning to married a US citizen in next 6 months OR what action should I do ?

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Aggie Rachel Hoffman
    3. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    4. Ingrid Arnalda Morfa
    5. Altin Nanaj
    5 lawyer answers

    If you are filing based on a marriage to a US citizen, being out of status is not held against you. You do not have to leave the country, nor should you. As for NY health care, it would depend on what the program provides.

    Selected as best answer

  4. Can I file for adjustment of status, on my own, if I'm in the process of a divorce from my American citizen spouse?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Aggie Rachel Hoffman
    2. Pablo Husayn Nossa
    3. Alexander Joseph Segal
    4. Stefanie Y Parchment
    4 lawyer answers

    Based on what you describe, it certainly sounds like a bona fide marriage. You talk about adjustment of status, but never mention a visa petition. If your wife has not filed the visa petition (I-130) and it has not been approved, you cannot file for adjustment. Perhaps the restaurant can be used to help you stay in the U.S. You urgently need to consult an immigration attorney for an analysis and options available to you.

    Selected as best answer

  5. My boyfriend got arrested and now he is being held in county jail by ICE. If we get married, will they still deport him?

    Answered 12 months ago.

    1. John L. Sesini
    2. Daniel Warren Thomann
    3. Aggie Rachel Hoffman
    4. Aneliya M. Angelova
    5. Stephen D. Berman
    6. ···
    9 lawyer answers

    If your boyfriend has 3 DUI's he may be considered a danger to the public. He will likely be placed in removal proceedings. If you want to marry him, you may file for his immigration. If he entered illegally, he will need a waiver of inadmissibility based on extreme hardship to you, and likely another waiver for his DUIs. The case is complex, you must immediately consult an experienced immigration lawyer and also a criminal defense lawyer who must work to minimize a conviction for his...

    10 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Please help mee.. RFE FOR IMMIGRATION

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Jay Ignacio Nunez
    4. Rixon Charles Rafter III
    5. Anna Tsibel Moreas
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    You have not provided a complete picture of your case. You would not receive an RFE on a matter than has been approved. Perhaps it pertains to another application that was filed concurrently with the I-130. If the reply time has expired, whatever the application was, may be refilled. To assure that your case is properly handled, it is best to have the RFE reviewed by an immigration lawyer in order to address any shortcomings in the newly filed application.

    8 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. Is it possible to immigrate if the brother of my wife apply for me and her. He is an American citizen living in USA.?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Aggie Rachel Hoffman
    2. Oksana Tsykova
    3. Dhenu Mitesh Savla
    4. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    5. William Gaston McLean III
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    Yes, but it will be a very long wait because the quota for siblings of US citizens is backlogged 12 years. See, http://travel.state.gov/visa/bulletin/bulletin_6062.html . Your better strategy would be to consult an experienced immigration attorney for an analysis of what other visa options and categories are available to you or your wife.

    Selected as best answer

  8. My mom don't know how to write and speak English. She is 67 yrs old & resident since 2007. How she can get citizenship w/o exam?

    Answered 10 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Aggie Rachel Hoffman
    3. Ronald S. Cook
    4. Laura L Lichter
    5. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    She has not spent enough time in the US to get a waiver of the English language requirement. However, if she has a memory problem, you should have her examined by a doctor who can certify whether she has a medical condition that may excuse her from taking the exam. If you cannot afford an immigration lawyer you should locate pro bono assistance like Catholic Charities.

    9 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. I130 Processing Time Along with Consular Processing.. Please Help!

    Answered 11 months ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Giacomo Jacques Behar
    3. Tripti Sharad Sharma
    4. Aggie Rachel Hoffman
    5. Thushanti Kamalakanth
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Processing time varies with consular posts because of staffing and work variance. Even without consideration of the Visa Bulletin it can easily take 1 year. To assure that the case moves along efficiently and without delay, retain the services of an experienced immigration lawyer.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. Will government shutdown affect my marriage based green card petition?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Aggie Rachel Hoffman
    2. Alexander Joseph Segal
    3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    3 lawyer answers

    USCIS reports that all adjudications are continuing without interruption. The employment authorization document (EAD) takes 90 days from filing, provided you filed an I-765 as part of your application process.

    7 lawyers agreed with this answer