Skip to main content
Aggie Rachel Hoffman

Aggie Hoffman’s Answers

2,243 total


  • What should i do when i have got a notice for USCIS DD Appeal?

    I had submitted I-130 applications to CA service center for green card for my four siblings application. USCIS asked for additional documents to proof of siblings. Therefore, i had submitted additional documents. Thereafter, they deny all four cas...

    Aggie’s Answer

    All filings are done via mail, so since you are in CA , you should have a local attorney. A review of all your filings and USCIS correspondence is required before an attorney will decide to take your case. Call and make an appointment for a consultation.

    See question 
  • Marriage Base Greencard Renewal ( remove conditions from Greencard)

    Is the below evidence are enough to remove condition from greencard 1. Joint Tax Returns of Last two years 2. New Car Purchase document 3. 401K beneficiary 4. Life Insurance beneficiary ( 50% Father, 50% Wife) 5. Joint Car Insu...

    Aggie’s Answer

    Photos of family gathering, celebrations, trips, and of social occasions with friends are always a nice touch.

    See question 
  • WILL THIS AFFECT MY GREEN CARD

    Please I just got employment in New Jersey but I live in New York with my wife.i used my old New Jersey address to fill the application not my current address with my wife in ny.This is because the employer will have not hired me due to the distan...

    Aggie’s Answer

    The issue may likely come up when you file your I-751 if different addresses appear on your supporting documents. You will have to provide an explanation to the USCIS when you have the interview, if the issue is raised. Your problem will be minimized if you change the address back

    See question 
  • Awaiting citizenship appointment before permanent residency expires

    I have applied & paid for citizenship application, I have also taken biometrics appointment on 4/18/2015 but I am still waiting for citizenship test appointment and my Permanent Resident Card expires on 11/16/2015. What can I do to not lose my job...

    Aggie’s Answer

    An expired green card does not mean that your residence expires. It simply means that you need to extend it based on new biometrics. However, once you have filed for citizenship, you do not need to extend the green card. You can check yourself on E-Verify and also use the N-400 fee receipt to demonstrate status. In the alternative you can make an InfoPass appointment and ask to be scheduled for your N-400 interview and exam.

    See question 
  • Mistake on g325a

    I basically made a huge mistake on my g325a FOR BOTH ME AND MY HUSBAND for the Spousal visa form i130. For current husband/wife I put none for both of us when clearly we are each others current husband and wife. Will this be a huge issue? Should I...

    Aggie’s Answer

    I would not be overly worried. It is obviously an oversight and not an intent to mislead or deceive. If you already have the fee receipt, you can send another set of G-325 with a cover letter explaining your error. Be sure to put both the A# you were assigned and the receipt number. In the alternative, you can wait for a Request for Evidence (RFE) and correct the error then.

    See question 
  • Is consulate obligated to request USCIS to revoke I-130 approval after DS-230 or DS-260 denial?

    What happens with petition after denial of immigrant visa application by consulate? Does petition approval remain valid to allow beneficiary to reapply for immigrant visa? Does petition approval become automatically invalid or only after consulate...

    Aggie’s Answer

    If the US Consul suspects that either the documents submitted are not genuine or that the information and statements made during the interview are not credible, the visa petition will be sent to the USCIS for revocation. However, under those circumstance, the USCIS will first issue a Notice of Intent to Revoke (NOIR), giving the petitioner a chance to clarity matters. In such a situation it is not only wise, but imperative, that the applicant retain the services of an experienced immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • Is my new wife eligible for derivative asylum status?

    Hello, When I was applying for asylum, I had a domestic partner who I included in my application. We have 2 kids. While my asylum was pending, we separated. Still her name was on my asylum application as a beneficiary. Just a month before my a...

    Aggie’s Answer

    If your foreign marriage is recognized in the US as legal, even though you were not present, then you may petition for your wife. However, you will not be able to petition for your former partner. If the children were born here, they are US citizens and it is no problem for them to stay, but there could be a battle between you and the former partner for their custody. You need to discuss your case with an experienced immigration lawyer and with a Family Law attorney..

    See question 
  • Petition for spouse

    I want to petition for my husband I am an american citizen. My husband came to the u.s. with a tourist visa first time he came he was 8 years old after that he would come to u.s. every spring break . My question is, is it better for me to just wal...

    Aggie’s Answer

    It is unclear when your husband came to the US last and whether he came with a visa. Since you are US citizen, it does not matter that he overstayed and he would not need to leave the country. But, no you should not just walk into the immigration office. All applications must be mailed. You can find all the forms online, but it can be confusing . It would be best for you to hire an experienced immigration lawyer because if you prepare the case, you may miss some important items and then you would receive a Request for Evidence (RFE), which would delay matters and then you would need to hire a lawyer anyway.

    See question 
  • Do I need to send all RIE requested or just the missing 1040s since both sponsor and joint sponsor's income exceed poverty line

    Recd an RIE for my sponsor and joint sponsor stating both are below 125% poverty line. Upon inspection, the missing evidence were only the 1040 tax forms because both their W2s show above 125% HHS poverty line (sponsor for 2 households HHS income ...

    Aggie’s Answer

    Your question is not clear. You need to address every point in the Request for Evidence (RFE). Your sponsor should be providing both the most current tax returns and the W-2, copy of the most recent paycheck and and letter confirming employment, job title and salary..

    See question 
  • Us spouse I-130 form question

    im a us citizen my husband is in the uk on a work visa. can i file from abroad if i went to visit him on holiday or do i have to be present in the US to file. I plan to go on holiday to the uk for about 4 months can i apply while i am there to the...

    Aggie’s Answer

    The visa petition (I-130) is submitted by mail so it does not matter where you are on a temporary basis. You may use your US address in the petition when mailing it to the USCIS.

    See question