This is a very good question. Because your husband entered legally, as long as your husband (1) does not have any criminal history, (2) has never been deported or ordered deported, (3) has never previously entered the United States illegally, and (4) has never accrued unlawful presence during a previous stay in the United States, he can file for adjustment of status with United States Citizenship and Immigration Services ("USCIS") without having to leave the country. If you are unsure about...