Mark Alan Ivener’s Answers

Mark Alan Ivener

Los Angeles Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 8
  1. Regarding H1B amendment RFE and travelling out of US while waiting for the RFE to be approved.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. J Charles Ferrari
    2. Marilynn Mika Spencer
    3. Mark Alan Ivener
    3 lawyer answers

    1. At the present time you are only approved to work in the initial location. As long as you have not started working at the new location, you are fully in compliance with the LCA and H-1B petition and you should be able to return to the US in spite of the fact that an RFE is pending. 2. It is not necessary for you to get a new visa stamped in your passport as you have one now that is valid to 2014. If you obtain a new approval that is longer than 2014, you may opt to get a new visa...

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  2. Can I apply to become a US citizen if I am married to a US citizen but illegal?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Mark Alan Ivener
    2. Omer Rangoonwala
    3. Lynne Rogers Feldman
    4. Andre R. Olivie
    4 lawyer answers

    The information below is general in nature. It is not specific legal advice. I am not your attorney and this message does not create an attorney-client relationship. Assuming you entered the US legally, you first have to apply for a 2 year conditional Green Card based on your marriage to a US citizen. Three years after obtaining your Green Card, you can apply for citizenship, but first you must apply to remove the 2 year condition 21-24 months after approval of your Green Card.

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  3. Immigrant petition F4 sister or brother

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Mark Alan Ivener
    3. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    3 lawyer answers

    The current priority date for December is January 1, 2002. That date was the same for November, meaning there was no movement in visa dates over the last two months. Thus, there is no way to give you an exact estimate. However, it could take approximately 2-3 more years. You need to check every month for visa availability. The information above is general in nature. It is not specific legal advice. I am not your attorney and this message does not create an attorney-client relationship....

  4. USCIS 800 service employed said its acceptable for my mother who has an approved I-130 to travel to the US for christmas on a

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Mark Alan Ivener
    2. Linda Vega
    2 lawyer answers

    You cannot come to U.S. to adjust because that could be entry fraud, not stating your true intention to Immigration at airport at time of entry to U.S. Anyway the cost of filing for adjustment is over $1,000. The information above is general in nature. It is not specific legal advice. I am not your attorney and this message does not create an attorney-client relationship. Call me if you have a question.

  5. Do we have to go to El Salvador to be interviewed after we get married in the US?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Lynne Rogers Feldman
    2. Mark Alan Ivener
    3. Harvey Mechanic
    4. Nicklaus James Misiti
    4 lawyer answers

    Assuming he entered the U.S. as visitor (B-2), the issue is whether at the time of entry to the U.S. he had the intent to stay and marry you.

  6. Can i still get a SSnumber for my daugher since my lawyer failed to get her one when we filed for change of status thru marriage

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Mark Alan Ivener
    2. Lynne Rogers Feldman
    3. Dianne Louise Brooks
    3 lawyer answers

    If you and your daughter failed INS interview and have no status, there is no way to obtain California ID or Drivers License or SS for your daughter.

  7. Overstayed H1B visa

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Mark Alan Ivener
    2. Harvey Mechanic
    3 lawyer answers

    Should be no problem with a new H-1B.

  8. I-864-A

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Mark Alan Ivener
    2. Ralf D. Wiedemann
    2 lawyer answers

    You don't need I-864A if you are relying on sponsor outside home using I-864.

  9. What is the best Immigration Law study book?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Nicklaus James Misiti
    2. Mark Alan Ivener
    3. Andre R. Olivie
    4. Michael Joseph Brandabur
    5. Shiva Pal Gill
    5 lawyer answers

    Fragomen's series of books published by Thomson West. The information above is general in nature. It is not specific legal advice. I am not your attorney and this message does not create an attorney-client relationship.

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  10. Can a (illegal) sibling be sponsored by a citizen sibling?

    Answered over 3 years ago.

    1. Andre R. Olivie
    2. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings
    3. Mark Alan Ivener
    3 lawyer answers

    No, unless sibling entered US and filed immigration petition and/or labor certification before 4/30/01. The information above is general in nature. It is not specific legal advice. I am not your attorney and this message does not create an attorney-client relationship.