Sunit Pankaj Kumar’s Answers

Sunit Pankaj Kumar

Los Angeles Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 6
  1. H1B Work Visa Holders formed a business

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Rebecca T White
    2. Sunit Pankaj Kumar
    3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    4 lawyer answers

    There are different visas available to set up a business for foreigners. As has been mentioned, you should consult an attorney who can provide you with the proper guidance in corporate and immigration law. If my firm can be of further assistance in immigration and corporate matters, please feel free to contact us.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. EB-5

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Win Chester Eaton
    3. Sunit Pankaj Kumar
    4. Wendy Renee Whitt
    5. Myron Russell Morales
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    Yes, you are able to apply for a green card through EB5. The funds may be raised domestically, however, the sourcing of the funds needs to be shown. There are other investment visas available as well. Please feel free to consult me.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. Coming back to the U.S.

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Tripti Sharad Sharma
    2. Aleksandra Michailov
    3. Sunit Pankaj Kumar
    4. Luca Cristiano Maria Melchionna
    4 lawyer answers

    I agree with the attorney answers above. If you are on a business visitor visa, you may file for an extension. Consult with myself or an immigration attorney of your choice to find the best solution.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. I have an O-3 visa. If I find a job that's willing to sponsor my work visa, can I remain in the US during the change of status?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Tripti Sharad Sharma
    3. Sunit Pankaj Kumar
    4. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.
    4 lawyer answers

    I agree with the answers above. You do not have to return to your home country as long as you are in legal status here. With assistance in preparing and filing the O1, my firm in L.A. would be glad to provide you with a free consultation. info@sklegalcounsel.com www.sklegalcounsel.com 213-330-4217

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. Is there any difference between hiring an immigration attorney who does immigration cases only and someone who does everything

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alena Shautsova
    2. Linda Vega
    3. Geoffrey Alan Hoffman
    4. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    5. Stephen D. Berman
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    As an attorney who practices more than one area of law, i think you should ask the attorney about their experience with the type of case you have. Most attorneys, including my firm, offer a free consultation where you can judge the attorney and ask questions as they evaluate your case.

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. I am about to file for a green card for my spouse living in London to come to the US.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Alena Shautsova
    2. Karen-Lee Pollak
    3. Sunit Pankaj Kumar
    4. Susham Mahendra Modi
    5. Deborah Lynne Karapetian
    5 lawyer answers

    Hello A K3 visa allows a spouse of a U.S. citizen to enter the United States as a permanent resident, and wait for the green card application process to finish. She can as a permanent resident on a K3 visa travel back and forth to London. My firm handles these matters on a regular basis for clients across the country. Feel free to contact us for a free consultation to have your questions answered. info@sklegalcounsel.com 213-330-4217

    Selected as best answer

  7. The company I work for brought me from Canada to TX. They brought me down on a Visa, with the promise of pemanent residence.

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Kristina A. Gasson
    2. Sunit Pankaj Kumar
    3. Jeffrey Jose Estrella
    4. J Charles Ferrari
    5. Elizabeth Diane Alvarez
    5 lawyer answers

    Your options depend on what visa you were brought to TX on, and what you will be doing (employment) once the company is closed. As far as your permanent resident status, you may want to find out if it has been filed and check the status on it. Contact my firm or an experienced immigration attorney of your choice can guide you through the process and discuss your options.

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. O1 VISA AOS change. I have previously worked as a stage performer, what do I need to enable me to work in film/tv.

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina
    3. Marla E Schechter
    4. Sunit Pankaj Kumar
    5. F. J. Capriotti III
    5 lawyer answers

    You would need a non-objection letter from the relevant authorities. Myself or an immigration attorney of your choice can assist you with this matter.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  9. Is it legal to cut hair in a clients home and get paid for it?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Mark Tristram Coffin
    2. Sunit Pankaj Kumar
    2 lawyer answers

    I agree with the answer above. More facts are needed to make sure you are operational correctly under the law. Contact myself or a business attorney of your choice to discuss the matter.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  10. How much would it be to have a lawyer help me withmy deffered action application?

    Answered almost 2 years ago.

    1. Sunit Pankaj Kumar
    2. Andy I Chen
    3. Kyndra L. Mulder
    3 lawyer answers

    Each lawyer has their own rates, and you must consider that filing fees (currently around $465) are sometimes included in the fees. Please feel free to contact myself or an attorney of your choice to discuss further.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer