Skip to main content
No photo

Sunit Kumar’s Answers

40 total

  • I'm an actor I had O1 visa for the past 7 years but last week they fired me, my show its out tv , can i apply for EB1 ?

    I want to know if i can apply in USA or I need to apply through my consulate in mexico. I have a lot experience and recognition in media art, i participate around 30 shows for Hispanic media productions. My friend told my if i don't work any more ...

    Sunit’s Answer

    You can apply for an Eb1. I would suggest finding another employer in the meanwhile and switching your employer for your O1 through a lawyer, that way you can be in legal status, as the Eb1 process is alot longer than the O1.

    See question 
  • I went to consulate to get a B1 and they said I don't need it, but my attorney says they are wrong....

    I want to travel to US on ESTA. Once in US I want to apply for an O1 visa and not go home. In US I will be doing business activities. My attorney said to get a B1 but when I went to the consulate in London they said I did not need a B1 since ESTA ...

    Sunit’s Answer

    Your attorney is correct. What the consulate did not tell you is that when you arrive in the US on an esta program, you cannot change your status to another visa, you will have to go back for your interview. However, with a B1 you can change your status.

    See question 
  • I am on an O1 and wish to change employers. Can my new employer file the I-129 without an attorney?

    My case is currently only 1.5 years old, I have accomplished more this year too in terms of awards.

    Sunit’s Answer

    When your employer is changed, a new petition must be filed entirely, and obviously your new awards should be documented. Contact an attorney to handle this smoothly.

    See question 
  • How to get a work visa

    i m a cook for indian food living in india i hve around 4 yrs of work experience in relative field . My uncle is us citizen living in texas they own a restaurant nd they need a cook for indian food , how can they sponsor me or can i get work visa ...

    Sunit’s Answer

    You maybe eligible for an O1 visa. Contact my firm for a free consultation.
    info@sklegalcounsel.com
    213-330-4217

    See question 
  • I have an O-3 visa. If I find a job that's willing to sponsor my work visa, can I remain in the US during the change of status?

    Or do I have to return to my home country to apply for the change in status?

    Sunit’s Answer

    I agree with the answers above. You do not have to return to your home country as long as you are in legal status here. With assistance in preparing and filing the O1, my firm in L.A. would be glad to provide you with a free consultation.
    info@sklegalcounsel.com
    www.sklegalcounsel.com
    213-330-4217

    See question 
  • EB 2 petitions Advanced Degree/Exceptional Ability Cases:how successful have been thus far in the history? Statistics available?

    How difficult really is approval? What kind of memberships and licenses are required?

    Sunit’s Answer

    Approval really depends on the strength of your application. As far as memberships and licenses, the scope of these depends on the profession you are in. What kind of visa are you currently on? It would be beneficial for you to consult an attorney. My firm handles these matters and offers a free consultation if you wish to contact us.

    info@sklegalcounsel.com
    213-330-4217

    See question 
  • I have an O3 visa - Can I change my status to be able to work ?

    My husband and I moved to the US in October last year on an O1 and O3 visa . I understand that I can not work on my O3 but is there some way that I can change my immigration status and get a work visa ? Is it possible if a company in the US is w...

    Sunit’s Answer

    Hello,

    I agree with the answer above. If you have a sponsor and depending on your skills and qualifications, you can obtain a work visa. Consult with an attorney. My firm routinely handles these matters for clients across the country and offers a free consultation.
    info@sklegalcounsel.com
    213-330-4217

    See question 
  • I - 140 denied twice . Am I eligible to do H1 Transfer ?

    hello Sir my EB 2 has been denied twice , due to some faults from attorney . The only option left for me is to apply re - perm through new Employer . " if my H1 ( 7th year ) was extended based on I - 140 Appeal , and if my appeal is denie...

    Sunit’s Answer

    There are other visas (such as the O1)-depending on your qualifications and the type of work you are doing, you may be eligible for. Consult with an attorney. Feel free to contact my firm for a free consultation.
    info@sklegalcounsel.com

    See question 
  • I am about to file for a green card for my spouse living in London to come to the US.

    She is a student in London but she is from Ghana . I was hoping i could file a 3 visa for her to be able to come here sand visit and go whenever she is required to see her professors for her thesis work because she is done with classes . So is i...

    Sunit’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    Hello
    A K3 visa allows a spouse of a U.S. citizen to enter the United States as a permanent resident, and wait for the green card application process to finish. She can as a permanent resident on a K3 visa travel back and forth to London. My firm handles these matters on a regular basis for clients across the country. Feel free to contact us for a free consultation to have your questions answered.
    info@sklegalcounsel.com
    213-330-4217

    See question 
  • What is the cost to apply for green card through employment?

    Hello , I just want to know the cost to apply for green card through employment for an HOB holder in his 4th year . Could anyone advise of any good lawyer in the area of Foxtrot . By the way , what would be the chance to get it ? Thank you fo...

    Sunit’s Answer

    Hello,
    Aside from filing fees which range depending on your employer (large or small firm), it also depends on whether you want premium processing. More information is needed to evaluate the strength of your application (chances of you getting it). My firm is not based in Foxtrot however, however we do green card applications for H1b workers all over the country and offer a free consultation. Feel free to contact us to set up a phone consultation and get your questions answered.

    info@sklegalcounsel.com
    213-330-4217

    See question