Skip to main content
Nikki Mehrpoo Jacobson
Avvo
Pro

Nikki Jacobson’s Answers

69 total


  • Would a B1 B2 visa get canceled as they withdraw the assylum case?

    A friend was coming to visit, but got detained in the airport due to the fact that she was carrying all his important documents because it wasnt safe to leave them back at home, immediately CBP assumed he was intending to stay in the U.S., but he ...

    Nikki’s Answer

    Consult with an immigration attorney. More information is required.

    See question 
  • Citizenship after receiving food stamps

    I have been resident of the United States for ten years. Just got a divorce and became a single mother all of the sudden. I have been forced to apply for food stamps and ACCHS since my ex-husband is not paying the child support and alimony that wa...

    Nikki’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues.

    See question 
  • How can I get work permit?

    Hi guys,I'm husband of GC holder.Can I be able to get work permit,travel documents thru my wife? Is there any benefits to become permanent residentship? By the way I'm overstayed J-1 visa ( 2 year rule not required) Thank You!

    Nikki’s Answer

    How long has your wife been a green card holder? If she is eligible to Naturalize, she should do so as soon as possible.

    See question 
  • Would I be living here ilegally?

    I am a E2 dependent from my "wife," but now that we are divorcing, I know for a fact its going to change. Would i be living illegally here in the U.S?

    Nikki’s Answer

    You divorce terminates your status. You would need to get a new status independent of your wife, once you are divorced. You should speak with an immigration lawyer to analyze your options.

    See question 
  • My husband got sentenced 486 days county jail time what is the percentage at this current moment for la county jail????

    He seeing his parole officer they sentenced him 150 days and told him the 486 will over ride the 150 days.

    Nikki’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    I need more information. What was his conviction for? Is he currently in jail? What is immigration status in the U.S.?

    See question 
  • B1/B2/J1 visa and green card application.

    I am a US Citizen. My sister is in India and has 10 yr US tourist visa (b1/b2). Q1) If I file for her GC, will her tourist visa still be valid ? Q2) If she comes on J1 visa, will her tourist visa still be valid e.g. if she comes on J1 visa an...

    Nikki’s Answer

    Meet with an experienced immigration attorney. You do not want to risk making any mistakes.

    See question 
  • TPS re register question for Honduras

    Hi my mom needs to re regsiter for TPS and i was wondering when does she needs to re register her tps expires on January 5,2012? Does she needs to do her papers now and send them? She is from Honduras..Thank you!! Sure will appreciate you answer : )

    Nikki’s Answer

    Keep checking the USCIS.gov website for updated information on TPS.

    See question 
  • My brother is applying for student visa

    I came in US with student visa. When I applied for visa I showed in embassy that I have a brother. Now my brother also wants to apply as student visa. Since I am married now and living separately, my brother is the only son that my parents will ...

    Nikki’s Answer

    No ethical attorney will tell you to lie to any government agency. Be CAREFUL!!!

    See question 
  • I was on OPT until July 11 when I applied for R1. The very next day my employment authori. card expired. Am I out of status?

    I have just recieved a letter from USCIS asking me to prove that I have maintained my status. I was surprised since I thought if I apply before the end of my legal status, I would be ok as long as the case is pending. Was I wrong? Am I out of stat...

    Nikki’s Answer

    I completely agree with my colleagues.

    See question 
  • My RFE due date for L1B extension is on November 28th ,if I do premium wil they answer withinn 15 days after due date or when?

    I want to know whether they will answer 15 days after RFE response or from due date?

    Nikki’s Answer

    It can take longer than 15 days.

    See question