Skip to main content
Nikki Mehrpoo Jacobson
Avvo
Pro

Nikki Jacobson’s Answers

73 total


  • Can I still change attorney after case has settled?

    My workers comp case has settled. From what I was told. That was exactly a month ago. I signed the last paper work to get the check. I haven't been contacted by the the attorney since. I sent a e-mail to his paralegal, still nothing. That was 2 w...

    Nikki’s Answer

    Do you have a copy of what you signed? If yes, make an appointment with an experienced workers' compensation attorney and have him/her review the documents immediately.

    See question 
  • I hurt myself at work and in order for my injury to properly heal i might be out for a few months, should I get a lawyer?

    I work in a restaurant and my injury is to my dominant hand and wrist

    Nikki’s Answer

    At the very least, consult with an experienced workers' compensation attorney. You lose nothing.

    See question 
  • State Disability Insurance

    Filing worker's compensation few months ago and still under medical treatments right now. Unfortunately I was terminated by the employer recently. Can I apply for State Disability Insurance as well as Umemployment Insurance?

    Nikki’s Answer

    You cannot be collecting both at the same time. For further information go to: http://www.edd.ca.gov/disability/Employer_Workers_Compensation.htm

    See question 
  • Can child support be taken from my workers comp check even though my rights have been taken away.

    I just got a notice that they are trying to take child support out of my workers comp check even though my rights have been taken away from me for that child. Please help.

    Nikki’s Answer

    Yes, child support can be taken if there is an order by the family court. You should contact both a family law lawyer and a worker's compensation lawyer.

    See question 
  • Would a B1 B2 visa get canceled as they withdraw the assylum case?

    A friend was coming to visit, but got detained in the airport due to the fact that she was carrying all his important documents because it wasnt safe to leave them back at home, immediately CBP assumed he was intending to stay in the U.S., but he ...

    Nikki’s Answer

    Consult with an immigration attorney. More information is required.

    See question 
  • Citizenship after receiving food stamps

    I have been resident of the United States for ten years. Just got a divorce and became a single mother all of the sudden. I have been forced to apply for food stamps and ACCHS since my ex-husband is not paying the child support and alimony that wa...

    Nikki’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues.

    See question 
  • How can I get work permit?

    Hi guys,I'm husband of GC holder.Can I be able to get work permit,travel documents thru my wife? Is there any benefits to become permanent residentship? By the way I'm overstayed J-1 visa ( 2 year rule not required) Thank You!

    Nikki’s Answer

    How long has your wife been a green card holder? If she is eligible to Naturalize, she should do so as soon as possible.

    See question 
  • Would I be living here ilegally?

    I am a E2 dependent from my "wife," but now that we are divorcing, I know for a fact its going to change. Would i be living illegally here in the U.S?

    Nikki’s Answer

    You divorce terminates your status. You would need to get a new status independent of your wife, once you are divorced. You should speak with an immigration lawyer to analyze your options.

    See question 
  • My husband got sentenced 486 days county jail time what is the percentage at this current moment for la county jail????

    He seeing his parole officer they sentenced him 150 days and told him the 486 will over ride the 150 days.

    Nikki’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    I need more information. What was his conviction for? Is he currently in jail? What is immigration status in the U.S.?

    See question 
  • B1/B2/J1 visa and green card application.

    I am a US Citizen. My sister is in India and has 10 yr US tourist visa (b1/b2). Q1) If I file for her GC, will her tourist visa still be valid ? Q2) If she comes on J1 visa, will her tourist visa still be valid e.g. if she comes on J1 visa an...

    Nikki’s Answer

    Meet with an experienced immigration attorney. You do not want to risk making any mistakes.

    See question