Skip to main content
Curtis Frederic Pierce

Curtis Pierce’s Answers

254 total


  • Do i qualify for Immigration Relief, i have overstayed visa

    I dont have any kids and not married, I came to the country in May 2009 when i was 22 and i overstayed visa nd my dad is on h1 with i-140 approved his priority date is oct 31st and he is on eb2 category India. Do i qualify for administration relief?

    Curtis’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. If you entered with inspection, adjustment of status nay be a possibility in the future if you marry a US citizen.

    See question 
  • I'm currently in the US on a B1 visa and would like to legally stay and work. What are my options? I'm educated with a Masters.

    I'm interested in remaining in the US to live and work legally. My education is UK based with Bachelor Computer Science and Masters Computer Security along with professional certifications and 14 years IT experience. What are my options?

    Curtis’s Answer

    Agree with my colleagues. At this juncture, it will probably be difficult to do a change of status. You will probably have to leave the US and apply at consulate for H1B visa if an employer files for you etc.

    See question 
  • What may I do to help my fiancé with his criminal case and immigration?

    My fiancé is in Mexico and I am unemployed I have no home I'm living with my brother. My younger brother just had an accident and is in intensive care. I need my fiancé here as soon as possible to help me out financially and emotionally. He has ...

    Curtis’s Answer

    Agree with my colleagues. He will need to deal with the outstanding warrant. For that, you should contact a criminal defense attorney. He may need an I 601 waiver for unlawful presence. May need one for criminal issue as well.

    See question 
  • Can any one help me find a good immigration and criminal laywer

    my brother barely got out of jail about a month ago and immigration came for him he has a felony of attempted robbery and a misdeminer of street terriosim we really need help finding a good lawyer

    Curtis’s Answer

    You can contact your local Bar association. Also, AIlA.org, and avvo.com. Find someone you are comfortable with. Experience is important.

    See question 
  • What should be my major in college to become an immigration attorney?

    I'm a high school senior applying for universities. I know I want to become an immigration lawyer in the future, but I don't know where to start. What should be my major in undergraduate school? What majors would help me in law school? How do I be...

    Curtis’s Answer

    Whatever you are interested in. Being able to speak a foreign language doesn't hurt.

    See question 
  • Can a police officer marry a illegal immigrant?

    I'm married to an illegal immigrant for 5 years and I'm in the process of becoming a police officer can this affect me

    Curtis’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. If you are an American citizen, it is likely that there is a light at the end of the tunnel. The first step is probably an I 130 petition. If your wife did not enter the United States legally, she will likely require a waiver for unlawful presence.

    See question 
  • Is it likely that my advance parole will be approved

    My father was in a sever car accident in Germany. Due to this accident he has been feeling very depressed and is now taking a lot of medication for it and his pain. So I need to see my father to help him and give him all my support I can. (The on...

    Curtis’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    It will likely get approved. However, unless you go to 300 North Los Angeles in person, it will take several weeks. If you simply send it by mail, it could take months. If you need it right away, you need to go to the Advance Parole unit in person. An attorney can help.

    See question 
  • Can i get a visa if i was a victim of domestic violence?

    i lived in an abusive relationship for 3years and had two kids. My ex would threaten with killing me and my kids and several times threathen me and my kids with a knife. He also sent some friend to to threathen me gunpoint that they would kill me ...

    Curtis’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. Explore U visa with experienced attorney.

    See question 
  • I am on a B1 in US, H1B got denied. Applied for a MTR. Can i stay in the US ? How long does MTR take? 180 days on B1 completed.

    I am on a B1 visa. I applied for an H1B premium processing in the 5th month. It got denied on the basis of evaluation. They need a professor evaluation in my case. So now i am filing a MTR with a professor's evaluation. I have already completed 18...

    Curtis’s Answer

    You should be aware that if the MTR is denied, you will likely face the unlawful presence bar which will make future entry into the US all the more difficult.

    See question 
  • I am an illegal immigrant with pending immigration court, can I leave to my country on my own?

    I have pending immigration court coming up for a fight i got into last year where they confiscated my expired visa , passport and ID's. I was in immigration jail and was let out on bond , which i am right now . I've decided not to deal with immig...

    Curtis’s Answer

    Agree with my colleagues. Would be better to get voluntary departure if you are really planning on leaving.

    See question