Skip to main content
Curtis Frederic Pierce

Curtis Pierce’s Answers

257 total


  • Quiero saber si mi hija de 21 anos me puede pedir

    me llamo carmen martines entre inlegal alos estados unidos tengo 25 anos en este pais pero quiero saber simi hija y mi mama me pueden pedir sin nesesidad de salir del pais

    Curtis’s Answer

    La respuesta depende de muchas cosas. Debe hablar con un abogado de inmigracion.

    See question 
  • Can i file my i-929 at the same time as my wifes i-485?

    On the uscis website it says: This rule allows a U-1 principal to file the Form I-929 for qualifying family members either concurrently with or at a later date than their Form I-485 application for adjustment of status. However, on the i-929 fo...

    Curtis’s Answer

    Yes. If you file concurrently, CIS should consider the I-485 as pending.

    See question 
  • If my current employer withdraws my I-140 can I still port my priority date with new employer?

    My Labor was approved a month ago and I-140 was approved 2 weeks ago. I'm shifting to a different employer. My green card was processed in the EB2 category. If my current employer withdraws my I-140, will I lose my priority date, or can I port ...

    Curtis’s Answer

    Since the I-140 is approved, you can retain the priority date.

    See question 
  • When exactly should I file the application of permanent residency and mail it to USCIS, after granting asylum?

    I have been granted asylum on 06/15/2011 , this makes me eligible to apply for the green card on 06/15/2012, but I want to know when exactly should I mail the USCIS the application. Should I mail them the application just after 06/15/2012, or can...

    Curtis’s Answer

    Agree with my colleagues.

    See question 
  • Can I start the I-129F and I-601 waiver application here in uscis manila?

    I'm on a 10 yr. bar but me and my fiancee(a us citizen)are applying for a hardship waiver due to the hard life that she's having ever since I left last Sept.2011.As helpless as she is in doing it there in the US,can I do the application here in us...

    Curtis’s Answer

    Agree with Attorney Salva unless hardship is to one of your parents.

    Curtis Pierce
    www.cpvisa.com

    See question 
  • I'm in the US on an L1B Visa which expires only in 2014 and am getting married in Dec2012. How do I do this?

    Can I bring her here as a dependent? Which forms should I be filing in for?

    Curtis’s Answer

    Yes. I agree with my colleagues.

    See question 
  • Tourist Visa or Humanitarian Parole ?

    I am a US Citizen. I filed an I-130 Petition for my 2 sons from my ex-wife, they live in Manila, Philippines. I'm married here in the US but we dont have any kids. My youngest son who is 7years old was diagnosed with Autism. I need to get him beca...

    Curtis’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues.

    See question 
  • How long will it take for my husband to obtain a visa for the US?

    He was brought to the US when he was baby and we met in high school. I fell in love with him and when he tried to get an apartment for us to move into he didn't have an SSN and wouldn't allow me to rent the apartment. He holds pride for being the ...

    Curtis’s Answer

    Unless he left shortly after his 18th birthday, he probably needs a waiver. You need to file an I-130 petition for him. Then he will have an appointment in Ciudad Juarez in about a year. Then there is the time it takes to adjudicate his waiver case. The new anticipated changes in the waiver proceure will unfortunately not help your husband since he already left the US.

    Good luck with this. It would be best to hire a lawyer to help you.

    Curtis Pierce
    213 327 0044
    cpvisa.com

    See question 
  • Sister born in Guatemala with ex permit was arrested and released on OR but has a INS hold and now is waiting 48 hrs for ICE

    my mom submitted a family pacage but only she got her legal allien card she was told she needed to submit separate forms for the children. My sister was brought here when she was 5 she has never been married and has two children born here, Her per...

    Curtis’s Answer

    We need more information. That said, it sound like your mother can file an I-130 petition for your sister. However, it will probably not provide any immediate benefits.

    See question 
  • What will happen to a suspect's immigration hold when he's found not guilty for 2 criminal charges?immgrtn hearing set for 6/11?

    What is the process/procedure to get out if he's found not guilty to 2 criminal charges?his immigration hearing was scheduled for 6/11/12 by the same immigration judge that seperated his and his wife's political asylum case due to the restrainning...

    Curtis’s Answer

    He should be released unless there are other convictions which subject him to mandatory detention.

    Curtis Pierce
    www.cpvisa.com
    213 327 0044

    See question