Skip to main content
Curtis Frederic Pierce

Curtis Pierce’s Answers

254 total


  • H1 to H4 status change applied. What to do if H4 approval notice comes in late and if I was working after the begin date of h4?

    I have applied for H1 to h4 status change. My H4 notice was approved and the notice comes on 4/25/2012. I was working till then. The dates of H4 validity is from 4/12/2012. Will it affect status if there is a payroll after 4/12/2012. I was working...

    Curtis’s Answer

    Section 245(k) of the INA (Immigration & Nationality Act) allows for up to 180 days of unauthorized emloyment if immigratng through emloyment. I suggest you discuss this with an immigration attorney as well as your long term plans.

    See question 
  • I am filing an i-90 to change my last name after marrige. don't know how to answer section 5 of page 3

    it is asking to name port of entry and date of entry "if you entered with immigration visa." i entered and exited the US many times throughout the years. i inittially entered with a visa as a visitor, then got married and got admitted. since then ...

    Curtis’s Answer

    Be as truthful and accurate as you can be.

    See question 
  • US citizen sponsoring parents who are in US on visit visa. Do I have to send Police Clearance & Medical report with I-485

    Hi, I am US Citizen sponsoring parents from India. My parents are already in US on visitor visa (Legal status) and I am planning to file I-130 and I-485 together to adjust their status in US itself. Do I need to provide my parent's Police Clear...

    Curtis’s Answer

    Need to submit the medical done by an approved "Civil Surgeon."

    See question 
  • Children brought to the US years ago who are now adults - path to citizenship.

    What options does a person have who was brought to the US from Chile as a child by her mother have for obtaining legal status. Her mother never obtained legal status. The person in question is now 39 years old and has three children who were all...

    Curtis’s Answer

    Agree with my colleagues.

    See question 
  • I have an H1B visa. SS card says valid for work only with DHS authorization. Can I apply for any job using this?

    I am trying to apply for a job. I just wanna know if I will have any problems with my SS card.

    Curtis’s Answer

    You can work for your H-1B petitioner. That is the only employer you may lawfully work for.l

    See question 
  • Ok I just got married to an illegal immigrant and were wanting to go to a foreign country but I don't know if he can or not

    We live in the us In Knoxville Tennessee wanting to fly by plane to a foreign country other than Mexico what will he need and what website can we go to, to see what he needs to go please help my email is hfountain4@gmail.com

    Curtis’s Answer

    What country is your spouse from? When did your spouse enter the United States? How did your spouse enter the Untied States? These are just some of the questions you need to go over with an exp'd immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • What is the normal processing time for an I-130 if I file for my brother?

    My brother lives in Pakistan and I want to file an I-130 for him. He has never been to United States. What will be the normal processing time for the petition.

    Curtis’s Answer

    See this helpful link: http://travel.state.gov/visa/bulletin/bulletin_1360.html

    See question 
  • Quiero saber si mi hija de 21 anos me puede pedir

    me llamo carmen martines entre inlegal alos estados unidos tengo 25 anos en este pais pero quiero saber simi hija y mi mama me pueden pedir sin nesesidad de salir del pais

    Curtis’s Answer

    La respuesta depende de muchas cosas. Debe hablar con un abogado de inmigracion.

    See question 
  • Can i file my i-929 at the same time as my wifes i-485?

    On the uscis website it says: This rule allows a U-1 principal to file the Form I-929 for qualifying family members either concurrently with or at a later date than their Form I-485 application for adjustment of status. However, on the i-929 fo...

    Curtis’s Answer

    Yes. If you file concurrently, CIS should consider the I-485 as pending.

    See question 
  • If my current employer withdraws my I-140 can I still port my priority date with new employer?

    My Labor was approved a month ago and I-140 was approved 2 weeks ago. I'm shifting to a different employer. My green card was processed in the EB2 category. If my current employer withdraws my I-140, will I lose my priority date, or can I port ...

    Curtis’s Answer

    Since the I-140 is approved, you can retain the priority date.

    See question