Skip to main content
Curtis Frederic Pierce
Avvo
Pro

Curtis Pierce’s Answers

286 total


  • What happend if a j1 is terminated while awating a change of status?

    My j1 was closed before I got an answer for my change of status I was denied I left soon after I've read that your unLawfull presents starts after you waited for achange of status more 240 days or your spacfic date on your I 94 pass but I read th...

    Curtis’s Answer

    Unlawful presence accrues from the date of the denial. If you left soon after that, you should not be subject to any admissibility bars.

    See question 
  • What type of waiver or form is it needed for an LPR to enter the country w/o problems after having committed a misdemeanor?

    I am a CU6 who arrived in the USDA in 2010. I committed a misdemeanor in the same year. I had to pay a fine of $400 and 50 hours of community service. Still, I submitted my adjustment of status and my residency was approved. However, the last ...

    Curtis’s Answer

    If your conviction was fully disclosed when you applied to be a permanent resident, and USCIS did not make a mistake when you were granted a green card, you do not need a waiver. A letter from an attorney explaining this may be helpful. I have provided letters to my clients to present upon entry that explain their situation to CBP. A letter from an attorney in your case may be helpful in this regard.

    See question 
  • Can she legally stay in US after 26th Feb and is her L2 status valid (although the L2 visa was cancelled). if not, does she have

    i am on L1A in california and my wife is working on H1b in chicago. She had earlier applied for an L2 (before h1b stamping) which was cancelled at the time of her H1 stamping. She is now on H1b status. Her project comes to an end on 26th Feb.

    Curtis’s Answer

    Sounds like she needs to file for change of status to L2 before Feb 26th.

    See question 
  • On i765 with a (c)(8) eligibility category, what counts as proof that i-589 is still pending? and immigration status?

    I'm filing up form i765 and wanted to attached the right files to the application. I submitted my i589 within the 1 year time frame, and came to the US under a B-2 visa that will not expire for another 3 years.

    Curtis’s Answer

    You are eligible to apply for work authorization in the c8 category if your application has been pending for 150 days. You should attach a receipt. Sounds like your status is asylum applicant. Good luck.

    See question 
  • Is there anyway for me to stay in the USA without leaving and receive my O1B visa or do I have to leave?

    I am a New Zealand citizen on a WT Visa waiver currently legally in the USA. I have been offered a contract which entitles me to receive an O1B visa. However the rules of the WT Visa waiver say I have to leave before changing to another non-imm...

    Curtis’s Answer

    If you had plans to marry an American citizen, you might be permitted to stay by filing for adjustment of status.
    To be perfectly clear, the marriage would have to be a real, legitimate, bona fide marriage. Otherwise, I agree with my colleagues.

    See question 
  • We have paid IV fees $325 plus AOS fee $120 each for 3 . Now we have two more new babies in our family. How do we add them now?

    We have paid IV fees $325 plus AOS fee $120 each for 3 . Now we have two more new babies in our family. How do we add them and pay their fees for IV ( F-3 category with priority dates in 2004 and NVC started processing our applications now.We have...

    Curtis’s Answer

    Find an experienced lawyer to assist you. This site is a good place to start.

    See question 
  • Immigrant interview details

    I must go to the immigrant interview at 03/10/2016 but I am 20 years old and my and my 21st birthday will be in 10/09/2016 ... What I must to do ? Is it okey or I must to contact to the embassy ?

    Curtis’s Answer

    Sounds like you are concerned about "aging out." Should look into CSPA (Child Status Protection Act). There may be no cause for concern depending on all the facts.

    See question 
  • About immigration

    My kid is in india with valid PIO card. She is coming back to USA on april 7th with grand parents. Is that okay to travel on PIO card, I heard OCI card is mandatory from April 1st will there be any immigration issue. Also, the next time she leaves...

    Curtis’s Answer

    Question is probably for an attorney who handles issues relating to reentry to India and related issues.

    See question 
  • Immigration

    I want to hire an immigration judge not a lawyer. Can it be possible. What is the difference between immigration lawyer and a judge

    Curtis’s Answer

    You want to hire an immigration judge to do what? As my colleagues noted, it would have to be a former immigration judge who now works on the private sector.

    See question