Curtis Frederic Pierce’s Answers

Curtis Frederic Pierce

Los Angeles Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 18
  1. I am pregnant. Can I marry my bf who has just recently been deported to mexico? He has no criminal record.

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Curtis Frederic Pierce
    3. Jason Todd Lorenzon
    4. Peter Hills Acker
    4 lawyer answers

    Of course you can marry him. And there is absolutely no time period you need to wait until you get married. Will this help him immigrate to the US? That is another question. Chances are he will require an I-601 waiver if he has been unlawfully present. And he will require an I-212 waiver to overcome the deportation. There could be further complications if he ever unlawfully reentered the US after having already been unlawfully present. If he only entered the US one time, chances...

    Selected as best answer

  2. Can i get a visa if i was a victim of domestic violence?

    Answered 5 months ago.

    1. Vijay Dinakar
    2. Stanley Dale Radtke
    3. Lindsey Warren Wilkes
    4. Curtis Frederic Pierce
    5. Gunda Johanna Brost
    6. ···
    8 lawyer answers

    I agree with my colleagues. Explore U visa with experienced attorney.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. I have a pending asylum application before immigration court.do i have to file i-601(a) to get green card?

    Answered about 1 year ago.

    1. Alexander Joseph Segal
    2. Otis Carl Landerholm
    3. Joshua L. Goldstein
    4. Alexus Paul Sham
    5. Curtis Frederic Pierce
    6. ···
    7 lawyer answers

    Your question demonstrates much confusion. Please consult an experienced immigration attorney.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  4. Changing employer during GC process

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. J Charles Ferrari
    2. Chand Parvathaneni
    3. Curtis Frederic Pierce
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    4 lawyer answers

    Agree with colleagues. You can transfer to company B if company B petitions you for H-1B. If duties are "completely different," you will definitely need a new labor cert. Even if the duties were not "completely different," you would need a new labor cert.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  5. My son loves/wants to marry his Austrailian girlfriend but worry this would complicate her gaining U.S.citizenship/college?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. David Nabow Soloway
    2. Kyndra L. Mulder
    3. Rehan Shams Alimohammad
    4. Sweta Khandelwal
    5. Curtis Frederic Pierce
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    I agree with most of the answers already posted. Your son would have to file an affidavit of support which does create obligations if his wife were to accept public assistance. Regarding this point: "......that she would have to pay out of pocket for college i.e., no student loans in U.S. and anyone sponsoring her such as our family would also have to prove we can pay for college and support her for five years." Not true.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  6. How many person can I put in affidavit of support for my petition to NVC? Do I need to pay $88.00 per person?

    Answered over 1 year ago.

    1. Curtis Frederic Pierce
    2. Christian Schmidt
    3. Jose Antonio Moreno
    4. Kyndra L. Mulder
    5. Ardian Gjoka
    5 lawyer answers

    As the petitioner, you are required to file. If your income is insufficient, your mom will need a co-sponsor.

    6 lawyers agreed with this answer

  7. If I file a BIA notice of appeal

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. J Charles Ferrari
    2. Lynne Rogers Feldman
    3. KiKi Maria Mosley
    4. Deborah Lynne Karapetian
    5. Curtis Frederic Pierce
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    Agree with my colleagues. You should have counsel. It's always a good idea to attach the judge's decision. One reason for this is that it contains (in most cases) your correct A number. If you make a typographcial error, including a copy of the decision could prevent a problem. Most important thing is filing before the deadline. Notice of appeal must be recieved within 30 days. The due date should be on the judge's decision.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  8. What can i do to prevent my husband from being deported by the U.S. Immigration?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Kevin Lawrence Dixler
    2. Caro Marie Kinsella
    3. Curtis Frederic Pierce
    4. Luis Alberto Guerra
    4 lawyer answers

    More information is needed. What was he convicted of? How did he enter the United States? When did he enter the United States? There may be a way to solve this without his leaving the United States. The key word is may. Curtis Pierce 213 327 0044 www.cpvisa.com

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  9. I601 waiver question? Lost !

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Curtis Frederic Pierce
    2. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    3. Katie D.T. Sanders
    4. F. J. Capriotti III
    5. Dhenu Mitesh Savla
    5 lawyer answers

    For I-601 waivers, the applicant must demonstrate hardship to spouse or parent. That said, that said the hardship to the child can be brought out in the application. Adjudicators may consider it indirectly. Although legally, they do not have to.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer

  10. My neighbor is an illegal immigrant, how can I deport him?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. KiKi Maria Mosley
    2. Curtis Frederic Pierce
    3. F. J. Capriotti III
    4. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko
    4 lawyer answers

    Most reputable immigration attorneys help people stay in the United States.

    4 lawyers agreed with this answer