Skip to main content
Curtis Frederic Pierce
Avvo
Pro

Curtis Pierce’s Answers

291 total


  • Is there ANY way to return at all? Possibly as a non immigrant?

    I am a former LPR resident. I lived in the U.s. since 1997 however I got busted with H.S. 11377 possession of meth in 2013 and as a result lost my green card and was deported. I left on my own recognizance in 2014 and recently just completed the c...

    Curtis’s Answer

    Agree with my colleagues. The 212d3 waiver is in conjunction with a nonimmgrant visa. This means if it were granted, you would not be given permission to remain in the US indefintely.

    See question 
  • Further processing of i-130 IR1. .

    When I was 17 years, I fought with my mother and got emotionally set and harmed myself. For which I don't have any medical report. Now during medical exam, I was told to take physiatric test and then Medical report was sent to consulate and I wa...

    Curtis’s Answer

    Was the I 130 denied? Or was it application for immigrant visa? Sounds like you should consult with an experienced immigration lawyer.

    See question 
  • While applying for Citizenship, does immigration run or need background checks, even though u were in foreign countries?

    I have been here in US for last 3 years. while applying for Citizenship on the basis of US citizen partner, does immigration run or need background checks of US & foreign countries?

    Curtis’s Answer

    You should assume that every conviction from anywhere in the world will be revealed. Therefore, every arrest must be disclosed.

    See question 
  • Can the officer deport him?what should he do?

    My friend is a green card holder but he could not come to US in last 5 years.Now he wants to move to US but he is worried of being deported by the officer in the airport.

    Curtis’s Answer

    Why could he not come to the US for 5 years? Did he continue to pay taxes and maintain the US as his primary place of residence? These are some of the questions that must be analyzed to determine whether or not he has abandoned his residency.

    See question 
  • How can I get a copy of my husband's immigration record? I would like to petition for him.

    I want to petition for my husband who is in the US but i know he has been detained by immigration. We have 3 kids and I would like him to be legal in the US. I dont work and if he ever gets deported I dont kbow what I would do.

    Curtis’s Answer

    You can do a FOIA. What happened when he was detained? What does he recall? If he was removed and came back illegally, that could be very problematic.

    See question 
  • Does a PERM filed before J-1 obtained signify immigrant intent?

    I've been on a J-2 visa and work at an employer who has been working on getting me a green card. We've filed a PERM that is soon to be processed but my J-2 is now expiring and I'm contemplating leaving and coming back on a J-1. (not subject to two...

    Curtis’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. Could be problematic.

    See question 
  • Can I travel after applying for OPT extension?

    I am on F-1 visa, currently on my OPT. I graduated last year in May. I have applied for a STEM extension and waiting for a response from USCIS. My current EAD is valid till May 11, 2016. Could I travel right now, with my OPT extension applicati...

    Curtis’s Answer

    Under the circumstances, you should wait for the extension to be approved.

    See question 
  • How long do we have to be married before i can apply for a green card? does common law marriage count?

    I came to the us illegally when i was 2 years old i know am a daca recipient and Ive lived with my husband for 2 years we got married though just on december 17 2015 and we have a daughther shes 1 year old

    Curtis’s Answer

    I have had clients in your situation apply for Advance Parole and then reenter with inspection. They are "paroled" back in. If you did that, you would then be eligible for Adjustment of Status. Much simpler and less expensive.

    See question 
  • How can i file I-601A for permanent resident petitioner

    I am legal permanent resident and I am petitioning my wife who is in the USA and entered without documents. I have been advised by the National Visa Center that her priority date is current. I think I have to file waiver because she entered withou...

    Curtis’s Answer

    I-601A can be filed in the US if unlawful presence is the only ground of inadmissibility. The waiver should be well documented. You need to demonstrate "extreme hardship" to yourself and other possible qualifying relatives if the application for immigrant visa were denied.

    See question 
  • Immigration H1b related

    If my employer submitted 2 H1b extensions one for recapture and other for extension based on pending LC more than 365 days do we have to pay for 2 premium processing or 1? Also can an employer withdraw certified LC's before I-140 or after ?

    Curtis’s Answer

    You wrote: Also can an employer withdraw certified LC's before I-140 or after ?
    What do you mean by that? My colleagues and I are confused.

    See question