Skip to main content
Curtis Frederic Pierce

Curtis Pierce’s Answers

257 total


  • US citizen married to illegal immigrant. Have there been any changes in the law that can help my husbands legal status.

    I posted a similar question 3yrs back. We've been married for 4yrs, have a 6yr old, my husband came into the US @ 19yrs in '05. We've since gotten a lawyer that's been working on our case since 3 July's ago, but we're getting nowhere. My husband h...

    Curtis’s Answer

    If your husband has no crimes, it sounds like he should be eligible for in immigrant visa. I am assuming that your husband did not enter the US legally and is not a beneficiary of 245(i). If there are tattoos but no crimes, it sounds promising. A colleague below mentioned the "reason to believe" standard. That is something to consider if the tattoos might cause an examiner to have a reason to believe that the applicant was involved with controlled substances, but it seems like a stretch to me. That said, it's always a good idea to address any possible issue.

    See question 
  • Renewing my driver's license in CA while in process for I-751 removal of conditions on immigrant status

    will I have to pay a renewal fee at the DMV? i talked to a lawyer and he told me I would be issued a one year license until i get my actual 10 year green card if I go in with the NOA letter.. is that true?

    Curtis’s Answer

    Sounds like DMV question as opposed to a question related to the statutes and regulations controlling immigration law.

    See question 
  • Do i qualify for Immigration Relief, i have overstayed visa

    I dont have any kids and not married, I came to the country in May 2009 when i was 22 and i overstayed visa nd my dad is on h1 with i-140 approved his priority date is oct 31st and he is on eb2 category India. Do i qualify for administration relief?

    Curtis’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. If you entered with inspection, adjustment of status nay be a possibility in the future if you marry a US citizen.

    See question 
  • I'm currently in the US on a B1 visa and would like to legally stay and work. What are my options? I'm educated with a Masters.

    I'm interested in remaining in the US to live and work legally. My education is UK based with Bachelor Computer Science and Masters Computer Security along with professional certifications and 14 years IT experience. What are my options?

    Curtis’s Answer

    Agree with my colleagues. At this juncture, it will probably be difficult to do a change of status. You will probably have to leave the US and apply at consulate for H1B visa if an employer files for you etc.

    See question 
  • What may I do to help my fiancé with his criminal case and immigration?

    My fiancé is in Mexico and I am unemployed I have no home I'm living with my brother. My younger brother just had an accident and is in intensive care. I need my fiancé here as soon as possible to help me out financially and emotionally. He has ...

    Curtis’s Answer

    Agree with my colleagues. He will need to deal with the outstanding warrant. For that, you should contact a criminal defense attorney. He may need an I 601 waiver for unlawful presence. May need one for criminal issue as well.

    See question 
  • Can any one help me find a good immigration and criminal laywer

    my brother barely got out of jail about a month ago and immigration came for him he has a felony of attempted robbery and a misdeminer of street terriosim we really need help finding a good lawyer

    Curtis’s Answer

    You can contact your local Bar association. Also, AIlA.org, and avvo.com. Find someone you are comfortable with. Experience is important.

    See question 
  • What should be my major in college to become an immigration attorney?

    I'm a high school senior applying for universities. I know I want to become an immigration lawyer in the future, but I don't know where to start. What should be my major in undergraduate school? What majors would help me in law school? How do I be...

    Curtis’s Answer

    Whatever you are interested in. Being able to speak a foreign language doesn't hurt.

    See question 
  • Can a police officer marry a illegal immigrant?

    I'm married to an illegal immigrant for 5 years and I'm in the process of becoming a police officer can this affect me

    Curtis’s Answer

    I agree with my colleagues. If you are an American citizen, it is likely that there is a light at the end of the tunnel. The first step is probably an I 130 petition. If your wife did not enter the United States legally, she will likely require a waiver for unlawful presence.

    See question 
  • Is it likely that my advance parole will be approved

    My father was in a sever car accident in Germany. Due to this accident he has been feeling very depressed and is now taking a lot of medication for it and his pain. So I need to see my father to help him and give him all my support I can. (The on...

    Curtis’s Answer

    • Selected as best answer

    It will likely get approved. However, unless you go to 300 North Los Angeles in person, it will take several weeks. If you simply send it by mail, it could take months. If you need it right away, you need to go to the Advance Parole unit in person. An attorney can help.

    See question