Skip to main content
Arek Alexander Nizamian

Arek Nizamian’s Answers

54 total


  • E-2 Application for a flat fee

    Can any lawyer here on Avoo file for a E-2 Visa so I can schedule a consular appointment in time for the end of December in Frankfurt, Germany for a flat fee of max $2000? I am currently in the US and have to leave the country by the 10th of Decem...

    Arek’s Answer

    Hi call us. 8185714611
    We are in Los angeles. Depending on the amount of work that has been done we may be able to do it.

    See question 
  • What happens to my EAD (exp 9/2012) if I choose to renew my H4 (exp Mar/2012) or What will be my status if I don't renew my H4?

    My wife's I-129 has the same expiry date as with my I-539.

    Arek’s Answer

    How do you have an EAD while in H4? That would help us answer your question better.

    See question 
  • Do I have to wait for approval on my amended H1B before I can work full time (i am currently on part time H1B)

    My employer is interested in changing my job from PT to FT, and I am on H1B. If they file the H1B amendment petition, can I start on FT while the case is going through processing or should I wait for the approval (in that case I should do premium ...

    Arek’s Answer

    One does NOT have to wait to begin employment with a company under a situation where the employee changes employers. The changing from full to part is a pretty easy fix. Will work on a more thorough answer for you soon.

    See question 
  • DO I QUALIFY FOR THE CSPA ACT?

    MY BIRTHDAY 06/21/85 PRIORITY DATE: AUGUST 30. 2002 RECEIPT DATE: SEPTEMBER 3, 2002 NOTICE DATE: APRIL 15, 2005 NOTICE TYPE: APPROVAL NOTICE SECTION: UNMARRIED CHILD UNDER 21 OF PERMANENT RESIDENT CASE TYP...

    Arek’s Answer

    I believe you are. But you need to sit down with the stats, open the cspa and analyze step by step when the visa bulletin became current, when the visas became retrogressed etc. These forums are to small to post a thorough answer, though it appears you have some equities for this type of petition.
    We do CSPA evaluations all the time. Feel free to make an appointment to visit us.

    Good Luck.

    See question 
  • EAD - L2 renewal

    Hi all, this is regarding my EAD renewal. My passport is getting expired at 6th june 2012.due to which my i-94 is there only upto june 5 2012.and my EAD also has june 5 2012 as the end date. now i got my new passport which has validity up...

    Arek’s Answer

    You will only get a new ead upto and including the date of the expiration of your I-94 and in no event should it exceed the date of your L1 spouse. So get an L2 extension first then get the EAD. If you will file for extension of status then concurrently file the ead/L2 extension.

    Include the principal's L1 i-94 card along with proof of relationship.

    See question 
  • I am the Derivative Beneficiary

    My brother is a derivative beneficiary on an approved visa petition that i filed for my mother in January 4, 2001, with a priority date January 16, 2001. My brother the beneficiary of my mother was 16 years old at the time, but now he has turned 2...

    Arek’s Answer

    The Child Status Protection Act may serve to help you, but the timing of the filing as well as the day you aged out is critical. I agree with my collegue. Seek a paid immigration consultation from a licensed attorney to determine if you can keep your priority date.

    See question 
  • Wife's immigrant visa interview question.

    My wife has interview coming up at a U.S embassy aboard. there is list of question they ask the applicant, one is if your spouse(ME) ever been convicted ? i got a DUI year ago(simple DUI misdemeanor ) i haven't told my wife and planing on to tell...

    Arek’s Answer

    I don't think the DS forms ask about spousal criminal activity but I could be wrong.

    See question 
  • Adjustment of status application

    hi ...what happned was they mailed me all the filing receipts ..including figure print appointment..but usps didnt deliver the receipts because on the mail box there wasnt may name written ....so us postal returned those bak to uscis ...and now th...

    Arek’s Answer

    Put your name on the mailbox asap. Call customer service right away and let them know too. luckily its only the receipts which are not that critical. If you hire a lawyer with a properly filled g-28, then all notices would go to him/her too.

    See question 
  • Change of Status

    Can I file for a change of status from F-1 to B-2 during the 60 day grace period. I entered on an F-1 but because of flooding in my home country I arrived too late and the school said that I would have to enroll again in the next quarter so they w...

    Arek’s Answer

    Very difficult question to answer. All sorts of 'intent' issues. If the government thinks you are using the b-2 as a stall tactic, they will deny your B-2 and you will lose your visas.

    See a lawyer asap.

    See question 
  • I am married to a US citizen, I have an i-130 pending but came to visit my husband and want to re file for i130 and AOS, can I?

    We are 4 months into our i-130 filing at CSC but it is taking forever and we don't want to be apart anymore. I entered the US to visit and wanted to know if I can just apply for AOS? I was told the i130+i485 would take about 4 months. I am still i...

    Arek’s Answer

    I disagree with the above responders. It is all about intent. If, while entering the United States on this particular visit, your intention was to only stay temporarily and return to your home country, but several days later, or even a minute after entering with valid nonimmigrant intent you changed your mind, then you can lawfully file for adjustment in the United States.

    In fact, I would not even pay the I-130 fee again. Just file the 485 and note in a cover letter that your I-130 is pending at CSC. You can also file for advance parole and work authorization to boot!

    Good Luck.

    Timing is everything.

    See question