Arek Alexander Nizamian’s Answers

Arek Alexander Nizamian

Los Angeles Immigration Attorney.

Contributor Level 10
  1. Do i need my husband to sign so i can gets my citizenship

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Luis Alberto Guerra
    2. Arek Alexander Nizamian
    3. Neil Ian Fleischer
    4. Mary Lyn Tanawan Sanga
    5. Kristin D Figueroa-Contreras
    6. ···
    6 lawyer answers

    You don't need his signature. The naturalization application is your own. Good Luck

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  2. How can Ihelp my children's father from being deported after he being pulled over for DUI and having an ICE hold?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Parastoo Golesorkhi-Zahedi
    2. David Jon Pullman
    3. Neil Ian Fleischer
    4. Arek Alexander Nizamian
    5. Wells Ted Wakefield
    5 lawyer answers

    You need to bond him out and file for adjustment of status after you marry him. Misdemeanor DUI should not be a inabmissible offense depending on the facts. Important questions are: When and how did he enter the States, Other criminal activity, Which facility is he being held in? Probably Lancaster, and when was he arrested. Arek.

    5 lawyers agreed with this answer

  3. What happens if a 10yr green card renewal is denied?

    Answered almost 4 years ago.

    1. Arek Alexander Nizamian
    2. Dianne Louise Brooks
    3. Alexus Paul Sham
    3 lawyer answers

    The above responders sound like doomsday prophets. It could just be a clerical or technical problem. Generally, a denial will be preceeded by some sort of request for evidence or interview request. Please keep us posted about what happens. A denial for renewal does not necessarily mean you will be put into removal proceedings. Good Luck. Arek Nizamian

    Selected as best answer

  4. B1/B2 Out of Status married to US Citizen.Do i need a lawyer to file my greencard petition?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Arek Alexander Nizamian
    3. Mary Lyn Tanawan Sanga
    4. C. C. Abbott
    4 lawyer answers

    This should be a straight forward adjustment of status application/petition but there are some pitfalls you should be aware of. In this case, the primary reason to hire an attorney would be to make sure there are no unreasonable delays and really chart the course with time expectations. Often, unrepresented clients are taken for a ride due to their lack of experience of the process. For example, the interviewing officer can make a minor; resolvable with the right response; issue during the...

    Selected as best answer

  5. Obama's Provisional Waiver: Will it work?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Arek Alexander Nizamian
    2. Jason Todd Lorenzon
    3. Renee Colette Redman
    3 lawyer answers

    The most important thing to remember is that provisional policies are just that; provisional. The policy you are thinking about is in regard to the 601 waiver that waives, in certain circumstances, grounds for inadmissibility. In the past, and actually under current law, the 601 waiver must be adjudicated abroad. This would require the family member to depart the United States and basically wait overseas for a response from the Embassy or Consulate to make a decision. There is a certain...

    3 lawyers agreed with this answer

  6. Am i eligible under CSPA act for F4 visa with my parents?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Carl Michael Shusterman
    2. Arek Alexander Nizamian
    3. J Charles Ferrari
    3 lawyer answers

    Very complicated issue that requires a good calendar, luck and timing. Please review the CSPA. It is an acronym for the Child Status Protection Act which passed in 2002 and which altered when and how children are considered to have “aged out” in the visa process. Here is the link that dicusses the details. http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=1f0c0a5659083210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=...

    2 lawyers agreed with this answer

    1 person marked this answer as helpful

  7. Do I have to wait for approval on my amended H1B before I can work full time (i am currently on part time H1B)

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Arek Alexander Nizamian
    2. David Eli Larson
    3. Kyndra L. Mulder
    3 lawyer answers

    One does NOT have to wait to begin employment with a company under a situation where the employee changes employers. The changing from full to part is a pretty easy fix. Will work on a more thorough answer for you soon.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  8. DO I QUALIFY FOR THE CSPA ACT?

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Patricia M. Rondon
    2. Arek Alexander Nizamian
    3. Luis Alberto Guerra
    4. Joseph Gerard Cella
    4 lawyer answers

    I believe you are. But you need to sit down with the stats, open the cspa and analyze step by step when the visa bulletin became current, when the visas became retrogressed etc. These forums are to small to post a thorough answer, though it appears you have some equities for this type of petition. We do CSPA evaluations all the time. Feel free to make an appointment to visit us. Good Luck.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  9. I am the Derivative Beneficiary

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. Jason Todd Lorenzon
    2. Arek Alexander Nizamian
    3. Joseph Gerard Cella
    4. Luis Alberto Guerra
    4 lawyer answers

    The Child Status Protection Act may serve to help you, but the timing of the filing as well as the day you aged out is critical. I agree with my collegue. Seek a paid immigration consultation from a licensed attorney to determine if you can keep your priority date.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

  10. Wife's immigrant visa interview question.

    Answered over 2 years ago.

    1. J Charles Ferrari
    2. Neil Ian Fleischer
    3. Arek Alexander Nizamian
    4. Madanmohan Singh Ahluwalia
    5. Luis Alberto Guerra
    5 lawyer answers

    I don't think the DS forms ask about spousal criminal activity but I could be wrong.

    1 lawyer agreed with this answer

213-487-7150