Skip to main content
Robert West

Robert West’s Answers

5,569 total


  • What is the process of fiance visa?

    I am from USA and planning to bring my girlfriend in U.S what is the requirements.. And how long is the process?

    Robert’s Answer

    The process is two parts. 1st with USCIS in the US. That takes about five months or so. The second part is with the State Department. The times can vary depending on where final processing is. China, Canada, and Mexico seem to take the longest on average. The range is 10 months up to 2 years but most places are closer to 10 months.

    See question 
  • Can I apply for a waiver before I apply for a K1 visa to join my fiancé in the USA if I overstayed my last visit?

    My fiancé is an American Citizen and I am from another country living outside the USA. He wants to apply for the K1 Visa but I also need a waiver to enter the USA since I overstayed my stay. Can I apply for the waiver first since the K1 visa...

    Robert’s Answer

    You may want to consider marriage as waivers based upon marriage seem stronger even though the standard is the same. Your citizen fiance should go speak with a competent immigration lawyer locally to review options.

    See question 
  • Immigration Consequences of DV

    Hello, I was arrested for Domestic violence in Las Vegas. I plead bargain to submittal and also the case was reduced to simple battery. The case was dismissed after paying fine and attending an 8hours class and now I am in the process of seali...

    Robert’s Answer

    A dv conviction ios normally deportable but there are some exceptions in Nevada under limited circumstances. Without reviewing all the related documents I could not answer your specific questions. You should go see an immigration attorney locally to discuss. You probably need someone in Nevada as subittal are unique to Nevada.

    See question 
  • I need advice

    I got a 2 year green card and what happens if i get a divorce before my card expires.

    Robert’s Answer

    If you divorce, you can file for the waiver on your own if you can meet one of the exceptions under the waiver. While not easy, it is possible to remove conditions without your spouse.

    See question 
  • I601 and Adjustment of Status

    If I came to the US with a valid tourist visa (visa is valid till 2017) but have stayed past the I94 exit date provided and married a USC two weeks after and therefore will be filing for Adjustment of Status, do I still need to file the i601? ...

    Robert’s Answer

    Generally no unless you have criminal convictions that require a waiver or in the past committed some type of fraud. Go have a consultation with a local immigration lawyer to make sure of this as I do not have all of the possible information here.

    See question 
  • If I Marry a Green Card Holder Can I Work in the U.S.?

    I got married to a lawful permanent resident. My form I-130 has been approved.... I just received my NVC Case number. And hoping for the review then after interview date. However, I was wondering If i would be allowed to work or study if ...

    Robert’s Answer

    Your husband needs to become a citizen to do what you would like to do.

    See question 
  • Do I need a lawyer?

    I have been working for a company for 1 month and yesterday June 4, 2015 was my payday. I have not been paid yet and my employer has not been in contact with me. I have called and text and the only response I've received "I'm sorry my phone was in...

    Robert’s Answer

    Time to find another job. You can report this to the Labor Commish. They may be able to help you get paid. It all takes time. Good luck.

    See question 
  • I just submitted an additional documents for consideration on my application for B2 request for extension of stay.

    Do I need to submit form G-28 or a Notice of Entry of Appearance as Attorney or Accredited representative? Please advise, thank you much.

    Robert’s Answer

    The form is submitted when you have a representative. The person would submit unless he/she is not licensed or accredited to assist you.

    See question 
  • How much are attorney fees generally to file an Adjustment of Status (1-485)?

    I am a US Citizen and have a Mexican boyfriend here visiting on his tourist visa, about 5 months. We have been together a while. I used to live in Mexico 5 years and we were together then. Now we are going to get married. I have done my research a...

    Robert’s Answer

    There are many forms you must file totaling $1,490.00 Also, you will need a medical exam by a doctor on the list. That can run another 300 or so.

    Attorneys charge different prices based on many things including experience but anywhere from 2,000 to 4,000 are the average prices in Las Vegas.

    See question 
  • Permanent Residence and getting a divorce.

    I am a permanent residence since 2008 but I am married for 12 years. My husband filed for divorce and I got my papers served. He wanted to file contested but he filed uncontested. I am living in an abusive relationship for many years and my income...

    Robert’s Answer

    Possible but you should visit safenest. They can assist you with the divorce and domestic violence issues. You may want to post in the divorce forum as your question is more divorce than immigration

    See question